Bulgaria at the 2006 Winter Olympics
Bulgaria participated in the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin with a delegation of 22 athletes participate.
Participants by sport
Biathlon
- Ekaterina Dafowska 7.5 km Sprint: 33 - 24:23,2 min. (2 shooting errors ) 10 km pursuit: 28 - 5:24,0 min. (6 shooting errors ) 12.5 km mass start: 8 - 42:09,4 min. ( 1:32,9 Min. ) (3 shooting errors ) 15 km Individual: 11 - 52:45,1 min. (3 shooting errors ) 4 x 6 km relay: 8 - 1:20:38,7 h (1 reloader error 5 ) ( with Nikultschina, Filipowa & Popova )
- Pawlina Filipowa 7.5 km Sprint: 46 - 24:53,3 min. (2 shooting errors ) 10 km pursuit: 32 - 6:20,9 min. (6 shooting errors ) 15 km Individual: 43 - 56:07,7 min. (5 shooting errors ) 4 x 6 km relay: 8 - 1:20:38,7 h (1 reloader error 5 ) ( with Nikultschina, Dafowska & Popova )
- Nina Kadewa 15 km Individual: 54 - 57:15,0 min. (5 shooting errors )
- Irina Nikultschina 7.5 km Sprint: 36 - 24:30,0 min. (4 shooting errors ) 10 km pursuit: 30 - 5:43,2 min. (7 shooting errors ) 15 km Individual: 28 - 54:29,3 min. (6 shooting errors ) 4 x 6 km relay: 8 - 1:20:38,7 h (1 reloader error 5 ) ( with Dafowska, Filipowa & Popova )
- Radka Popova 7.5 km Sprint: 58 - 26:01,1 min. (2 shooting errors ) 10 km pursuit: excreted 4 x 6 km relay: 8 - 1:20:38,7 h (1 reloader error 5 ) ( with Nikultschina, Filipowa & Dafowska )
- Vitaly Ruden Tschik 10 km Sprint: 20 - 27:59,1 min. (1 shooting errors ) 12.5 km pursuit: 33 - 3:44,5 min. (4 shooting errors ) 20 km individual: 61 - 1:02:30,0 h (6 shooting errors )
Figure skating
Gentlemen
- Ivan Dinew
Pair of running
- Rumjana Spassowa / Stanimir Todorov
Ice Dancing
- Albena Denkowa / Maxim Stawiski
Luge
- Petar Iliew Recliner, Men: 31 - 3:39,683 min.
Short track speed skating
- Ewgenija Radanowa 500 m, Women: Silver - 44.374 s in the final 1000 m, Women: disqualified in the quarterfinals 1500 m, Women: 6th place - 2:29,314 min. ( 1st place in the B final )
Alpine skiing
- Stefan Georgiev Slalom, Men: 25 - 1:52,55 min. Combined Skiing, Men: excreted in the Slalom ( first run)
- Marija Kirkowa Slalom, women excreted in the 2nd run
- Mikhail Sedjankow Slalom, Men: excreted in the 1st run Combined Skiing, Men: 31 - 3:23,90 min.
- Dejan Todorov Slalom, Men: excreted in the 2nd run
Nordic Skiing
Cross-country skiing
- Ivan Barjakow Sprint Freestyle, Men: 71 - 2:32,18 min. (Qualification ) 15 km classic, Men: 67 - 44:06,3 min. Double tracking, Men: excreted
Ski Jumping
- Petar Fartunow Normal hill: 64 - 85.0 points (qualification ) Large hill: 67 - 26.6 points (qualification )
- Georgi Zharkov Normal hill: 66 - 77.5 points (qualification ) Large hill: 59 - 59.3 points (qualification )
Snowboard
- Alexandra Schekowa Parallel Giant Slalom, Women: 25 - 1:25,01 min. (Qualification ) Boardercross, Women: 22 - 1:35,50 min. (Qualification )
Medals
Algeria • Ethiopia • Kenya • Madagascar • Senegal • South Africa
American Jungferninseln1 • Argentina • Bermuda • Brazil • Chile • Costa Rica • Canada • Venezuela • United States
China • Chinese Taipei • Hong Kong • India • Iran • Japan • Kazakhstan • Kyrgyzstan • Lebanon • Mongolia • Nepal • North Korea • South Korea • Tajikistan • Thailand • Uzbekistan
Albania • Andorra • Armenia • Azerbaijan • Belgium • Bosnia and Herzegovina • Bulgaria • Denmark • Germany • Estonia • Finland • France • Georgia • Greece • Ireland • Iceland • Israel • Italy • Latvia • Liechtenstein • Croatia • Lithuania • Luxembourg • Macedonia • Moldova • Monaco • Netherlands • Norway • Austria • Poland • Portugal • Romania • Russia • San Marino • Sweden • Switzerland • Serbia and Montenegro • Slovakia • Slovenia • Spain • Czech Republic • Turkey • Ukraine • Hungary • United Kingdom • Belarus • Cyprus
Australia • New Zealand
1 = The Amerkanischen Virgin Islands participated in the opening ceremony, the athlete took but not participate in any competition.
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010 • 2014
- Participants at the 2006 Winter Olympics
- Olympic Games ( Bulgaria)