Germany at the 1952 Winter Olympics
Germany participated in the VI. Olympic Winter Games 1952 in Oslo part of a delegation of 53 athletes. The athletes were 3 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals win, which Germany finished fourth in the medals table.
Standard-bearer of the German delegation at the opening ceremony was the cross-country skiers Helmut Böck. It took only athletes from the Federal Republic of Germany in part (see Olympic history of Germany ).
Medal overview
Participants by sport
Bobs ( 5)
Two- I
- Andreas Ostler
- Lorenz Nieberl
Two- II ( 11th place )
- Theo Kitt
- Friedrich Kuhn
Four-Man I
- Andreas Ostler
- Friedrich Kuhn
- Lorenz Nieberl
- Franz and Covers
Hockey (15 )
Men (8th )
- Alfred Hoffmann
- Heinz Wackers
- Karl Bierschel
- Markus Egen
- Karl Enzler
- Georg Guggemos
- Engelbert Holderied
- Walter Kremershof
- Ludwig Kuhn
- Dieter Niess
- Hans Georg pesher
- Fritz Poitsch
- Herbert Schibukat
- Xaver nonsense
- Karl Wild
Figure skating ( 8)
- Frankness stone (8th place )
Women
- Gundi Busch ( 8th place)
- Erika force ( 10th place )
- Helga Dudzinski ( 12th place)
Pair of running
- Ria Falk
- Paul Falk
- Inge Minor (8th place )
- Hermann Braun ( 8th place)
Speed Skating ( 1)
500 m
- Theo Meding ( No. 33 )
1500 m
- No German participants
5000 m
- Theo Meding ( No. 27 )
10,000 m
- Theo Meding ( 22nd place)
Cross-country skiing (9 )
18 km
- Alois Harrer (ranked 58)
- Rudi Kopp ( 64th place )
- Albert Mohr ( place 65)
- Helmut Böck ( abandoned)
- Hubert Egger ( abandoned)
50 km
- Juku Pent ( place 26)
- Karl Schuessler ( abandoned)
4x10km Season ( 7th place)
- Hubert Egger
- Albert Mohr
- Rudi Kopp
10 km women
- Hanni Gehring ( 13th)
Nordic Combined ( 2)
- Helmut Böck ( abandoned)
Alpine Skiing (11 )
Departure
- Willi Klein ( 16th place)
- Benedict Obermuller ( 17th)
- Josef Schwaiger ( number 38 )
Giant Slalom
- Pepi Erben ( No. 47 )
- Willi Klein ( # 32 )
- Benedict Obermuller ( No. 28 )
- Josef Schwaiger ( 17th)
Slalom
- Heini beer Ling (not for the second pass qualified)
- Willi Klein ( 16th place)
- Benedict Obermuller ( 13th)
- Josef Schwaiger (not for the second pass qualified)
Women
Departure
- Evi Lanig ( 9th place)
- Lia Leismüller ( No. 35 )
Giant Slalom
- Evi Lanig ( 14th)
- Ossi Reichert (8th place )
- Marianne Weird ( # 10 )
Slalom
- Ossi Reichert
- Marianne Strange ( No. 35 )
Ski Jumping ( 4)
- Toni breeding shear (4th place )
- Sepp Weiler ( 8th place)
- Sepp Kleisl ( place 10 )
- Franz Dengg ( place 31 )