Great Britain at the 1976 Winter Olympics
The United Kingdom participated in the Olympic Winter Games in Innsbruck in 1976 with a delegation of 42 ( 31 men, 11 women) athletes participate. The figure skater John Curry was selected as flag bearer for the opening ceremony.
Participants by sport
Alpine Skiing
Women:
- Fiona Easdale Departure: 34th place - 1:57,66 min Giant Slalom: 37th place - 1:41,09 min Slalom: 18th Place - 1:47,00 min
- Hazel Hutcheon Departure: 35th place - 1:58,33 min Slalom: DNF
- Serena Iliffe Giant Slalom: 39th place - 1:45,09 min
- Valentina Iliffe Departure: 29th place - 1:41,36 min Giant Slalom: 30th place - 1:35,48 min Slalom: 15th Place - 1:40,14 min
- Anne Robb Slalom: disqualified
- Theresa Wallis Departure: 37th place - 1:59,77 min Giant Slalom: 38th place - 1:41,66 min
Gentlemen:
- Konrad Bartelski Departure: DNF Giant Slalom: DNF Slalom: DNF
- Stuart Fitzsimmons Departure: 32nd - 1:50,89 min Giant Slalom: DNF Slalom: DNF
- Peter Fuchs Departure: 37th place - 1:52,75 min Giant Slalom: DNF Slalom: DNF
- Alan Stewart Departure: 30th place - 1:50,56 min Giant Slalom: 33rd - 3:49,64 min Slalom: disqualified
Biathlon
Gentlemen:
- Graeme Ferguson 20 km: 29th place - 1:24:18,09 h; 8 Error 4x7, 5km Relay: 13th Place - 2:11:54,36 h; 8 Error
- Malcolm Hirst 20 km: 36th place - 1:25:52,97 h; 9 Error 4x7, 5km Relay: 13th Place - 2:11:54,36 h; 8 Error
- Jeffrey Stevens 20 km: 39th place - 1:27:15,87 h; 9 Error 4x7, 5km Relay: 13th Place - 2:11:54,36 h; 8 Error
- Paul Gibbins 4x7, 5km Relay: 13th Place - 2:11:54,36 h; 8 Error
Bob
Bobsleigh:
- Gomer Lloyd / Jackie Price (GBR I) 20th Place - 3:52,10 min
- Mark Agar / Bill Sweet ( GBR II) 21th Place - 3:52,71 min
Bobsled:
- Colin Campbell / Gomer Lloyd / Jackie Price / Bill Sweet ( GBR I) 13th Place - 3:46,39 min
- Mark Agar / Anthony Norton / Andrew Ogilvy - Wedderburn / Graham Sweet ( GBR II) 20th Place - 3:49,85 min
Figure skating
Women:
- Karena Richardson 15th Place
Gentlemen:
- John Curry
- Robin Cousins 10th Place
- Glyn Jones 16th Place
Couples:
- Erika Taylforth / Colin Taylforth 11th Place
Ice dance:
- Hilary Green / Glyn Watts 7th place
- Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell 11th Place
- Kay Bars Dell / Kenneth Foster 12th Place
Speed Skating
Gentlemen:
- Archie Marshall 500 m: 16th Place - 40.85 sec 1000 m: 21 Square - 1:24,00 min
- Geoff Sandys 1500 m: 24th Place - 2:09,17 min 5000 m: 26th place - 8:13,03 min 10,000 m: 18th Place - 16:26,27 min
Toboggan
Gentlemen:
- Michel de Carvalho 29th place - 3:42,665 min
- Richard Liversedge 33rd - 3:44,839 min
- Jeremy Palmer - Tomkinson 30th place - 3:42,724 min
Doubles:
- Michel de Carvalho / Jeremy Palmer - Tomkinson 20th Place - 1:31,377 min
- Richard Liversedge / Russell Tapp DNF
Nordic skiing
Cross-country skiing
Gentlemen:
- Douglas Elliott 15 km: 65th place - 52:14,27 min
- Keith Oliver 15 km: 68th - 52:31,00 min
- Paul Gibbins 15 km: 63rd - 51:48,02 min