11th Bavarian Infantry Division (German Empire)
Western Front
The 11th Royal Bavarian Infantry Division was a major unit of the Bavarian army in the First World War.
- 2.1 1915
- 2.2 1916
- 2.3 1917
- 2.4 1918
Structure
Of Battle from March 24, 1915
- 21 Bavarian Infantry Brigade 3rd Bavarian Infantry Regiment " Prince Charles of Bavaria "
- 22 Bavarian Infantry Regiment " Prince Wilhelm of Hohenzollern "
- Bavarian Reserve Infantry Regiment 13
- 1st Squadron / 2 Bavarian light cavalry regiment "Taxis "
- 4th Squadron / 7 Bavarian light cavalry regiment " Prince Alfons "
- 21 Royal Bavarian Field Artillery Regiment
- 5 Battery / 2 Bavarian Foot Artillery Regiment
- Bavarian Pioneer Battalion 21
- Bavarian Scheinwerferzug 21
- Bavarian telephone double haul 11
Of Battle from January 4, 1918
- 21 Bavarian Infantry Brigade 3rd Bavarian Infantry Regiment " Prince Charles of Bavaria "
- Bavarian Reserve Infantry Regiment 13
- 22 Bavarian Infantry Regiment " Prince Wilhelm of Hohenzollern "
- 2nd Squadron / 7 Bavarian light cavalry regiment " Prince Alfons "
- 21 Bavarian Field Artillery Regiment
Battle calendar
1915
- 5 to 27 April --- reserve the OHL
- May 1-3 --- Battle of Gorlice - Tarnów
- 4 to 23 May --- persecution struggles after the Battle of Gorlice - Tarnów May 16-23 --- crossing of the San 9 to 10 May --- crossing of the Wisłok, after Wzdów, Jaćmierz, Zarszyn, Odrzechowa
- May 10 --- crossing of the San, to Sanok
- August 27-28 --- persecution on Kobryn
- August 29-31 --- persecution by the Pripet swamps
1916
- To 6 February --- Reserve in Srem ( Army Group Mackensen )
- February 6 to March 1 --- reserve the OHL and transport to the West
- 2 March to 16 May --- Battle of Verdun March 4 to April 18 --- fights in the forest of Avocourt
- May 16-June 19 --- reserve the OHL and transport to the East
1917
- January 6 to April 20 --- reserve the OHL and transport to the west
- April 23-26 --- position battle in the Upper Rhine
- April 29-May 27 --- Double Battle on the Aisne and in the Champagne
- May 28 to September 19 --- Trench warfare on the Chemin des Dames
- July 19 to October 7 --- reserve the OHL
- October 8 to 11 --- Trench warfare in the Champagne
- October 14 to November 13 --- battle in Flanders
- From November 19 --- Trench warfare on the Meuse at Lamorville, Spada and St. Mihiel
1918
- To 24 March --- Trench warfare on the Meuse at Lamorville, Spada and St. Mihiel
- April 10-24 --- Battle of Kemmel
- April 30-May 1 --- trench warfare in Flanders
- 1 to 27 May --- Border Protection at the Belgian- Dutch border
- May 27-June 13 --- Battle of Soissons and Reims
- June 14-July 4 --- Trench warfare between Oise, Aisne and Marne
- July 5 to 17 --- position battles west of Soissons
- July 18-25 --- defensive battle between Soissons and Reims
- July 26-August 3 --- Movable defensive battle between Marneund Vesle
- August 9 to September 27 --- trench warfare in Flanders
- September 28-October 17 --- defensive battle in Flanders
- October 18-24 --- Nachhutkämpfe between the Yser and the Lys
- October 25 to November 1 --- Battle of the Lys
- November 2 to 4 --- Nachhutkämpfe both sides of the Scheldt
- November 5 to 11 --- fighting retreat before the Antwerp -Meuse position
- From November 12 --- evacuation of the occupied territory and march to the home