15th Golden Globe Awards
The 15th Golden Globe Awards were held on February 22, 1958.
Award winners and nominees
Best Motion Picture - Drama
The Bridge on the River Kwai
- The twelve jurors
- Toxic snow
- Sayonara
- Witness for the Prosecution
Best Picture - Musical or Comedy
The Girls
- Do not go too close to the water
- Ariane - Love in the Afternoon
- Pal Joey
- Silk stockings
Best Film for the promotion of international understanding
Road of happiness - Gene Kelly
Best English-language foreign film
The woman in a dressing gown - United Kingdom
Best Foreign Language Film
- Confessions of Felix Krull - Germany
- Tizoc - Mexico
- Kiiroi karasu - Japan
Best Director
David Lean - The Bridge on the River Kwai
- Joshua Logan - Sayonara
- Sidney Lumet - Twelve Angry Men
- Billy Wilder - Witness for the Prosecution
- Fred Zinnemann - Toxic snow
Best Musical Entertainment
Best Film Choreography
Leroy Prince
Best Actor - Drama
Alec Guinness - The Bridge on the River Kwai
- Marlon Brando - Sayonara
- Henry Fonda - Twelve Angry Men
- Anthony Franciosa - Toxic snow
- Charles Laughton - Witness for the Prosecution
Best Actress - Drama
Joanne Woodward - The Three Faces of Eve
- Marlene Dietrich - Witness for the Prosecution
- Deborah Kerr - The sailor and the nun
- Anna Magnani - Wild is the wind
- Eva Marie Saint - Toxic snow
Best Actor - Musical / Comedy
Frank Sinatra - Pal Joey
- Maurice Chevalier - Ariane - Love in the Afternoon
- Glenn Ford - Do not go too close to the water
- David Niven - My Man Godfrey
- Tony Randall - siren in Blond
Best Actress - Musical / Comedy
Taina Elg - The Girls Kay Kendall - The Girls
- Cyd Charisse - Silk Stockings
- Audrey Hepburn - Ariane - Love in the Afternoon
- Jean Simmons - No place for fine ladies
Best Supporting Actor
Red Buttons - Sayonara
- Lee J. Cobb - Twelve Angry Men
- Sessue Hayakawa - The Bridge on the River Kwai
- Nigel Patrick - The land of the rain tree
- Ed Wynn - The Great Man
Best Supporting Actress
Elsa Lanchester - Witness for the Prosecution
- Mildred Dunnock - Peyton
- Hope Lange - Peyton
- Heather Sears - Esther Costello
- Miyoshi Umeki - Sayonara
Best Newcomer of the Year
James Garner John Saxon Patrick Wayne
Best Newcomer of the Year
Sandra Dee Carolyn Jones Diane Varsi
Best TV show
Jack Benny Eddie Fisher - Coke Time Alfred Hitchcock - Alfred Hitchcock Presents Mike Wallace - The Big Surprise
Cecil DeMille Award
Special Achievement Award
Hugo Friedhofer - for the improvement of the film musical standards Zsa Zsa Gabor - for the most glamorous actress Bob Hope - for a goodwill ambassador Jean Simmons - for the most versatile actress