1998 in literature
◄ ◄ | ◄ | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | Literature 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | ► | ► ► More events
Events
New Books
- About a Boy - Nick Hornby
- All Souls' Day (novel) - Cees Nooteboom
- American Idyll - Philip Roth
- Amsterdam - Ian McEwan
- Aurora (novel) - Robert Harris
- Delivered - Lee Child
- Before Max arrived - Michael Köhlmeier
- Until the end of time - Jodi Picoult
- The Grand Chessboard: America's strategy of Dominance - Zbigniew Brzezinski
- Elementary (novel) - Michel Houellebecq
- Flee, my friend! - Ralf Rothmann
- The Fifth Mountain - Paulo Coelho
- The Beheaded Rooster - Eginald Schlattner
- Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - JK Rowling
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - JK Rowling
- The gentlemen of the fences - Magnus Mills
- Inversions - Iain M. Banks
- Into the Open - Karl -Heinz Ott
- Clash of Civilizations - Samuel Huntington
- The colony of unrequited dreams - Wayne Johnston
- Come, Sweet Death (novel) - Wolf Haas
- Leaning, Leaning Over Water. A novel in ten stories. - Frances Itani
- Holes - Louis Sachar
- Loop - The Ring III - Koji Suzuki
- The Luftgängerin - Robert Schneider
- The magazine (novel) - Hellmuth Karasek
- The Middle of the World - Andreas Steinhofel
- Pargfrider - Stefan Heym
- Revenge - Shirley Conran
- Riptide (novel) - Douglas Preston / Lincoln Child
- Sara (Stephen King) - Stephen King
- Shadow Children (Book) - Margaret Peterson Haddix
- The Engineer of Human Souls - Josef Škvorecký
- A gushing fountain - Martin Walser
- Stardust - Neil Gaiman
- Thetis. Otherworld - Alban Nikolai autumn
- Veronika Decides to Die - Paulo Coelho
- Widow for One Year - John Irving
Died
Prices
- Nobel Prize for Literature José Saramago
- Booker Prize: Ian McEwan Amsterdam
- Georg Büchner Prize: Elfriede Jelinek
- Peace Prize of the German Book Trade: Martin Walser
- Ingeborg Bachmann Prize: Sibylle Lewitscharoff, Pong
- Prix Goncourt: Paule Constant for Confidence pour confidence
- Arthur Ellis Award: William Deverell for Trial of Passion
- Danuta Gleed Literary Award: Curtis Gillespie, The Progress of an Object in Motion
- Floyd S. Chalmers Award in Ontario History: June Margaret Hillyard Little, 'No Car, No Radio, No Liquor Permit ' - The Moral Regulation of Single Mothers in Ontario
- Journey Prize: John Brooke, The Finer Points of Apples
- Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize: Patricia Young, What I Remember from My Time on Earth
- Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize: Marilyn Bowering, Visible Worlds
- Hammett Prize: William Deverell for Trial of Passion
- Trillium Book Award: André Alexis, Childhood and Alice Munro, The Love of a Good Woman; Daniel Poliquin, L' homme de paille and Stefan Psenak, you chaos et de l' ordre des choses
- Derrick Murdoch Award: Eric Wright