2007 European Curling Championships
The Curling Championship 2007, the men and women took place from 8 December for the national training center for hockey and curling in Fussen in Germany from 1.
- 2.1 Participants
- 2.2 Round Robin
- 2.3 Playoffs
- 2.4 Final
Men's tournament
Participant
Third: Lars Vilandt Second: Bo Jensen Lead: Kenneth Hertsdahl Replacement: Mikkel Poulsen
Third: Ulrich Kapp Second: Andreas Lang Lead: Andreas Kempf Replacement: Holger Hoehne
Third: Jani Sullanmaa Second: Teemu Salo Lead: Jari Rouvinen Replacement: Wille Mäkelä
Third: Tony Angiboust Second: Jan Henri Ducroz Lead: Richard Ducroz Replacement: Raphael Mathieu
Third: Silvio Zanotelli Second: Marco Marini Lead: Alessandro Zisa Replacement: Davide Zanotelli
Third: Torger Nergård Second: Christoffer SvÄ Lead: Håvard Petersson Replacement: Thomas Due
Third: Graeme Connal Second: Peter Smith Lead: Euan Byers Replacement: David Hay
Third: James Dryburgh Second: Viktor Kjäll Lead: Anders Eriksson Replacement: Magnus Ekdahl
Third: Stefan Maurer Second: Nicolas Hauswirth Lead: Martin Stucki Replacement: Ralph Stöckli
Third: Martin Snitil Second: Jindrich Kitzberger Lead: Marek Vydra Replacement: Milos Hoferka
Round Robin
* = The Czechs lost the game despite a 6-5 lead, as they had exceeded the time limit. As part of a European it is only the second time that this event has occurred.
Tie -break
To determine the fourth semi-finalist two playoffs had to be discharged.
Playoffs
First versus second: December 7, 08:00
Third parties against Fourth: December 7, 08:00
Semi-finals: December 7, 14:00
Finale: December 8, 13:00
Full Time
Tournament Women
Participants
Third: Helle Simonsen Second: Camilla Jorgensen Lead: Maria Poulsen Replacement: Jeanne Ellegaard
Third: Monika Wagner Second: Anna Hartelt Lead: Marie -Therese Rotter replacement:
Third: Sari Auvinen Second: Katri Määttä Lead: Tuire Autio Replacement: Katja Kiiskinen
Third: Giulia Lacedelli Second: Elettra Da Col Lead: Violetta Caldart Replacement: Lucrezia Laurenti
Third: Karina Toth Second: Constanze Hummelt Lead: Alexandra Bruck Miller Replacement: Jasmin Seidl
Third: Olga Scharkowa Second: Nkeiruka Jesech Lead: Ekaterina Galkina Replacement: Margarita Fomina
Third: Jackie Lockhart Second: Lorna Vevers Lead: Lindsay Wood Replacement: Karen Addison
Third: Eva Lund Second: Cathrine Lindahl Lead: Anna Svärd Replacement: Maria Prytz
Third: Carmen Schäfer Second: Valeria Spälty Lead: Janine Greiner Replacement: Silvana Tirinzoni
Third: Lenka Cernovska Second: Jana Safarikova Lead: Dana Chabicovska Replacement: Sara Jahodová
Round Robin
Playoffs
First versus second: December 7, 08:00
Third parties against Fourth: December 7, 08:00
Semi-finals: December 7, 14:00
Finale: December 8, 09:00