2008 European Curling Championships
The Curling Championship 2008 men and women was held from December 6 to 13, 2008 in Örnsköldsvik, Sweden. Venue was the Swedbank Arena.
- 2.1 Participants
- 2.2 Round Robin
- 2.3 Playoffs
- 2.4 Final
Men's tournament
Participant
Third: Johnny Frederiksen Second: Bo Jensen Lead: Lars Vilandt Replacement: Mikkel Poulsen
Third: Andreas Lang Second: Uli Kapp Lead: Holger Hoehne Replacement: Andreas Kempf
Third: Tony Angiboust Second: Jan Henri Ducroz Lead: Raphael Mathieu Replacement: Richard Ducroz
Third: Bill Gray Second: Neil Fyfe Lead: John Furey Replacement: David Smith
Third: Torger Nergård Second: Christoffer SvÄ Lead: Håvard Petersson Replacement: Thomas Due
Third: Ewan MacDonald Second: Peter Smith Lead: Euan Byers Replacement: Graeme Connal
Third: Henrik Edlund Second: Emil Maklund Lead: David Kallin Replacement: Andreas Prytz
Third: Christof Schwaller Second: Robert Hürlimann Lead: Rolf Iseli Replacement: Andreas Schwaller
Third: Martin Rios Second: Jose Manuel Sangüesa Lead: Angel Garcia replacement:
Third: Jindrich Kitzberger Second: Martin Snitil Lead: Marek Vydra Replacement: Karel Uher
Round Robin
Playoffs
First versus second: December 11th, 20:00
Third parties against Fourth: December 11th, 20:00
Semi-finals: December 12, 14:00
Final: December 13th, 11:00
Full Time
Tournament Women
Participants
Third: Denise Dupont Skip: Angelina Jensen * Lead: Camilla Jensen Replacement: Ane Hansen
Third: Monika Wagner Second: Melanie Robillard Lead: Stella hot Replacement: Christina Haller
Third: Caroline Reed Second: Claire Grimwood Lead: Sarah McVey Replacement: Suzie Law
Third: Giorgia Alpollonio Second: Violetta Caldart Lead: Elettra De Col Replacement: Lucrezia Salvai
Third: Margretha Voskuilen Second: Ester Romijn Lead: Idske De Jong Replacement: Marianne Neeleman
Third: Olga Scharkowa Second: Nkeiruka Jesech Lead: Ekaterina Galkina Replacement: Margarita Fomina
Third: Jackie Lockhart Second: Lorna Vevers Lead: Lindsay Wood Replacement: Eve Muirhead
Third: Eva Lund Second: Cathrine Lindahl Lead: Anna Svärd Replacement: Kajsa Bergström
Third: Carmen Schäfer Second: Valeria Spälty Lead: Janine Greiner Replacement: Carmen Küng
Third: Lenka Cernovska Second: Jana Safarikova Lead: Jana Simmerova Replacement: Zuzana Hajkova
* Jensen is the skip, but plays as second; D. Dupont makes the stones of the Third and M. Dupont makes the stones of the skips.
Round Robin
Playoffs
First versus second: December 11th, 20:00
Third parties against Fourth: December 11th, 20:00
Semi-finals: December 12, 19:00
Final: December 13th, 15:00