41st Division (German Empire)

The 41st Division was a major unit of the Prussian army.

  • 2.1 skirmish Calendar 2.1.1 1914
  • 2.1.2 1915
  • 2.1.3 1916
  • 2.1.4 1917
  • 2.1.5 1918

Structure

The Division was part of the XX. Army Corps.

Peacetime

  • 72nd Infantry Brigade in Osterode Infantry Regiment " of Grolmann " (1 Posen Regiment) # 18 in Osterode
  • Infantry Regiment " Hiller of Gaertringen " ( 4 poses Regiment) No. 59 in German - Eylau and Soldau
  • 5 West Prussian Infantry Regiment No. 148 in Elbing, Bromberg and Brown Mountain
  • German Order of Infantry Regiment No. 152 in Marienburg and Stuhm
  • Cuirassier Regiment " Duke Friedrich Eugen of Württemberg" (West Prussian ) Ranked # 5 in Giants, Rosenberg in West Prussia and German - Eylau
  • Uhlan Regiment " Schmidt " (1 Pommersches ) Ranked # 4 in Thorn

Mobilization of Battle at 1914

  • 72nd Infantry Brigade Infantry Regiment " of Grolmann " (1 Posen Regiment) # 18
  • Infantry Regiment " Hiller of Gaertringen " ( 4 poses Regiment) No. 59
  • 5 West Prussian Infantry Regiment No. 148
  • German Order of Infantry Regiment No. 152
  • Dragoon Regiment " King Albert of Saxony" ( East Prussian ) # 10

Of Battle from March 20, 1918

  • 74th Infantry Brigade Infantry Regiment " of Grolmann " (1 Posen Regiment) # 18
  • 5 West Prussian Infantry Regiment No. 148
  • German Order of Infantry Regiment No. 152
  • 4th Squadron / Dragoon Regiment " King Albert of Saxony" ( East Prussian ) # 10
  • 3rd East Prussian Field Artillery Regiment No. 79
  • II Battalion / 2 Pomeranian Foot Artillery Regiment No. 15

History

The Division was established on October 1, 1912 and had their command in German Eylau.

Battle calendar

1914

  • August 3 to 9 --- Border Protection battles in the East
  • August 23-31 --- Battle of Tannenberg
  • September 5 to 15 --- Battle of the Masurian Lakes
  • September 24 to October 8 --- fights in Warsaw
  • October 9 to 19 --- Battle of Warsaw
  • October 9 to 20 --- Battle of Iwangorod ( elements of the division )
  • October 22-28 --- fighting on the Pilicą
  • November 12-13 --- Lubranice and Golembin
  • November 14-15 --- Battle of Kutno
  • November 16-December 15 --- Battle of Lodz
  • From December 18 --- Battle of the Rawka - Bzury

1915

  • To February 9 --- Battle of the Rawka - Bzury
  • February 16-18 --- battles for Kolno
  • 19 February to 27 June --- position battles before Lomsha - Osowiec
  • June 13-July 13 --- battles on the lower Ventspils ( elements of the division )
  • June 13-July 12 --- battles at Greze, Tyrkshle, Wieszkiele ( elements of the division )
  • June 24-28 --- battles at Telsze ( elements of the division )
  • July 14-25 --- Battle Schaulen
  • July 16-August 2 --- battles against Jelgava August 1 --- Taking Jelgava
  • September 3 --- storming the beachhead of Friedrichstadt

1916

  • To 26 October --- position battles before Jakobstadt March 19-26 --- Battle of Jacob City
  • May 10 --- Battle of Epukn
  • July 16-23 --- Battle of Kekkau
  • November 27 --- taking Slatina
  • December 1 to 5 --- Battle of the Argesch

1917

  • To January 3 --- persecution struggles after the Battle of Rimnicul - Sarat
  • January 4 to 8 --- Battle of the Putna
  • January 6 to 25 --- trench warfare on the Putna and Siret
  • January 25 to February 9 --- transport to the West
  • 9 February to 10 May --- Trench warfare at Verdun
  • May 11-27 --- Double Battle on the Aisne and in the Champagne
  • May 28-June 30 --- Trench warfare on the Chemin des Dames
  • June 30 to November 6 --- Trench warfare in the Champagne
  • November 7 to December 3 --- Fall battle in Flanders
  • From December 4 --- trench warfare in Flanders in winter

1918

  • March 3 --- Trench warfare in Flanders in winter
  • March 5 to 20 --- trench warfare in Flanders and Artois
  • March 21 to April 6 --- Great Battle in France
  • April 7 to July 3 --- fighting between Arras and Albert
  • July 5 to August 7 --- fighting on the Ancre, Somme and Avre
  • 8 to 20 August --- defensive battle between the Somme and Avre August 8 to 9 --- Tank battle between Ancre and Avre
  • August 10-12 --- Battle of the Roman road
  • October 6 to 31 --- defensive fighting between the Argonne and the Meuse
  • November 1 to 11 --- defensive battles between Aire and the Meuse, withdrawal struggles and transition on the right bank of the Meuse

Commanders

de