7th Annual Grammy Awards
Since 1959, for the seventh time, the best performance of the year were honored in the music business at the Grammy Awards 1965.
The Grammy award winners were given in 47 categories from 15 fields. After 1962, there was the second time an additional Ehrengrammy for lifetime achievement.
Main categories
Single of the Year ( Record of the Year ):
- " The Girl from Ipanema " by Astrud Gilberto & Stan Getz
Album of the Year (Album of the Year ):
- Getz / Gilberto João Gilberto & Stan Getz of
Song of the Year ( Song of the Year ):
- "Hello, Dolly! " by Louis Armstrong (Author: Jerry Herman)
Best New Artist ( Best New Artist):
Pop
Best Female Vocal Performance ( Best Vocal Performance, Female):
- " People" by Barbra Streisand
Best Male Vocal Performance ( Best Vocal Performance, Male):
- "Hello, Dolly! " by Louis Armstrong
Best Performance of a singing group ( Best Performance By A Vocal Group):
- A Hard Day 's Night by The Beatles
Best Performance by a choir ( Best Performance By A Chorus):
- The Swingle Singers Going Baroque of the Swingle Singers
Best instrumental performance ( Best Instrumental Performance ):
- " The Pink Panther Theme " by Henry Mancini
Best Rock and Roll Recording ( Best Rock and Roll Recording):
- "Downtown " by Petula Clark
Rhythm & Blues
Best R & B Recording ( Best Rhythm & Blues Recording):
- "How Glad I Am," Nancy Wilson
Country
Best Female Vocal Performance - Country and Western ( Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Female):
- Here Comes My Baby by Dottie West
Best Male Vocal Performance - Country and Western ( Best Country & Western Vocal Performance - Male ):
- Dang Me by Roger Miller
Best Country and Western music ( Best Country & Western Single):
- Dang Me by Roger Miller
Best Country and Western Song ( Best Country & Western Song):
- Dang Me by Roger Miller (Author: Roger Miller)
Best Country and Western Album ( Best Country & Western Album):
- Dang Me / Chug -A -Lug by Roger Miller
Best New Country and Western Artist ( Best New Country & Western Artist):
- Roger Miller
Jazz
Best Jazz Instrumental performance - Small Group or Soloist with Small Group ( Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Small Group Or Soloist With Small Group):
- Getz / Gilberto Stan Getz for
Best Jazz Instrumental performance - Large Group or Soloist with Large Group ( Best Jazz Instrumental Performance - Large Group Or Soloist With Large Group):
- Guitar From Ipanema Laurindo Almeida
Best Jazz - original composition ( Best Original Jazz Composition ):
- The Cat ( Composer: Lalo Schifrin )
Gospel
Best musical gospel or other religious recording ( Best Gospel Or Other Religious Recording, Musical):
- Great Gospel Songs by Tennessee Ernie Ford
Folk
Best Folk Recording ( Best Folk Recording):
- We'll Sing In The Sunshine Gale Garnett of
For children
Best Recording for Children ( Best Recording For Children ):
- Mary Poppins by Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke, Glynis Johns, David Tomlinson and Ed Wynn
Language
Best recording documentation, spoken text or drama without comedy ( Best Documentary Or Spoken Word Recording Other Than Comedy ):
- BBC Tribute to John F. Kennedy That Was the Week That Was
Comedy
Best comedy performance ( Best Comedy Performance):
- I Started Out As a Child by Bill Cosby
Musical Show
Best music of an original cast show album ( Best Score From An Original Cast Show Album ):
- Funny Girl by the original cast with Barbra Streisand, Sydney Chaplin, Danny Meehan, Kay Medford, Jean Stapleton and John Lankston ( Composers: Jule Styne, Robert Merrill )
Composition / Arrangement
Best Instrumental Composition (excluding Jazz ) ( Best Instrumental Composition - Other Than Jazz ):
- The Pink Panther Theme ( Composer: Henry Mancini )
Best Original Score written for a movie or a TV show ( Best Original Score Written For A Motion Picture Or Television Show):
- Mary Poppins by Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke and various artists (composers: Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman)
Best Instrumental Arrangement ( Best Instrumental Arrangement):
- The Pink Panther Theme ( Arranger: Henry Mancini )
Best Arrangement as vocal or instrument accompaniment ( Best Accompaniment Arrangement For Vocalists Instrumentalists Or ):
- People by Barbra Streisand ( arranger Peter Matz )
Packages and music accompanying
Best album cover, Classic ( Best Album Cover, Classical):
- Saint- Saëns: Carnival of the Animals / Britten: The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra by Arthur Fiedler ( Artistic Director: Robert M. Jones; Graphic: Jan Balet )
Best album cover without Classical ( Best Album Cover, Other Than Classical):
- People by Barbra Streisand ( Artistic Director: Robert Cato; Photographer: Don Bronstein )
Best music accompanying text ( Best Album Notes ):
- Mexico ( Legacy Collection ) by Carlos Chavez ( Author: Stanton Catlin )
Production and Technology
Best technical recording without classical music ( Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical ):
- Getz / Gilberto by Stan Getz & João Gilberto ( technique: Phil Ramone )
Best technical recording ( Best Engineered Recording):
- Britten: The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra of the Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Carlo Maria Giulini ( technique: Douglas Larter )
Best technical recording, special effects ( Best Engineered Recording, Special Effects Or Novel ):
- The Chipmunks Sing The Beatles by Alvin and the Chipmunks ( technique: Dave Hassinger )
Classical music
Best classical album ( Best Classical Album):
- Bernstein: Symphony No. 3 " Kaddish" the New York Philharmonic under the direction of Leonard Bernstein
Best Classical Orchestral Performance ( Best Performance - Orchestra ):
- Mahler: Symphony No. 5 / Berg: Wozzeck (excerpts) from the Boston Symphony Orchestra conducted by Erich Leinsdorf
Best Opera Recording ( Best Opera Recording):
- Bizet: Carmen Franco Corelli, Mirella Freni, Robert Merrill, Leontyne Price and the Vienna Philharmonic led by Herbert von Karajan
Best choral performance (without Opera ) ( Best Choral Performance Other Than Opera):
Best solo instrument performance with orchestra ( Best Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists With Orchestra ):
- Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No.1 in D Major by Isaac Stern and the Philadelphia Orchestra conducted by Eugene Ormandy
Best solo instrument performance without orchestra ( Best Performance - Instrumental Soloist or Soloists Without Orchestra ):
- Vladimir Horowitz Plays Beethoven, Debussy, Chopin by Vladimir Horowitz
Best chamber music performance - Singing ( Best Chamber Music Performance - Vocal):
- It Was A Lover And His passage from New York Pro Musica under the direction of Noah Greenberg
Best chamber music performance - Instrumental ( Best Classical Chamber Music Performance - Instrumental ):
- Beethoven: Trio No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 1 by Jascha Heifetz, Gregor Piatigorsky and Jacob Latins
Best Solo Vocal Performance (with or without orchestra ) ( Best Vocal Soloist Performance With Or Without Orchestra ):
- Berlioz: Nuits d' été ( song cycle) / Falla: El amor brujo by Leontyne Price and the Chicago Symphony Orchestra conducted by Fritz Reiner
Best composition of a contemporary composer ( Best Composition by a Contemporary Composer):
- Concerto by Samuel Barber
Most Promising New Artist - classical recordings ( Most Promising New Classical Recording Artist ):
Lifetime Achievement Grammy Awards
- Frank Sinatra
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014
- Music 1965
- Awards Ceremony 1965
- Grammy Awards