Curling at the 2010 Winter Olympics
In the XXI. Two competitions 2010 Olympic Games were held in the curling, one for men and one for women. At both tournaments ten curling teams participated. The competitions were held in Vancouver from 16 to 27 February 2010 at Hillcrest Park.
- 5.1 participants
- 5.2 Round Robin
- 5.3 semifinals, finals
- 5.4 Final
Qualification
For both tournaments, nine of the ten positions were awarded based on a points system that took into account the results of the World Championships in 2007, 2008 and 2009. The two Canadian curling teams qualified automatically as hosts.
The point system weights the results of the last three World Championships equally strong. Here, the champion received 14 points each, and the runners 12, third place 10, the fourth-placed 9, the five placed 8 to Zwölftplatzierten who got a point.
Explanations
- The hammer icon means the right of the last stone in the first end.
- X in the table has not played or not the end -ends out as a team has given up.
Seasons
All times refer to local time (UTC -8), the difference to Central European Time (UTC 1) is nine hours.
Men's tournament
Participant
Skip: Wang Fengchun Third: Liu Rui Second: Xu Xiaoming Lead: Li Hongchen Replacement: Zang Jialiang
Fourth: Johnny Frederiksen Third: Ulrik Schmidt1 Second: Bo Jensen Lead: Lars Vilandt Replacement: Mikkel Poulsen
Skip: Andreas Kapp Third: Andreas Lang Second: Holger Hoehne Lead: Andreas Kempf Replacement: Daniel Herberg
Skip: Thomas Dufour Third: Tony Angiboust Second: Jan Henri Ducroz Lead: Richard Ducroz Replacement: Raphael Mathieu
Skip Kevin Martin Third: John Morris Second: Marc Kennedy Lead: Ben Hebert Replacement: Adam Enright
Skip: Thomas Ulsrud Third: Torger Nergård Second: Christoffer SvÄ Lead: Håvard Vad Petersson Replacement: Thomas Løvold
Skip Niklas Edin Third: Sebastian Kraupp Second: Fredrik Lindberg Lead: Viktor Kjäll Replacement: Oskar Eriksson
Fourth: Ralph Stöckli Third: Jan Hauser Second: Markus Eggler2 Lead: Simon Strübin Replacement: Toni Müller
Skip John Shuster Third: Jason Smith Second: Jeff Isaacson Lead: John Benton Replacement: Chris Plys
Skip David Murdoch Third: Ewan MacDonald Second: Peter Smith Lead: Euan Byers Replacement: Graeme Connal
1 Ulrik Schmidt is the skip, but plays as a third and Johnny Frederiksen plays the stones of Skips. 2 Markus Eggler is the skip, but plays as second and Ralph Stöckli plays the stones of Skips.
Round Robin
Semifinals, finals
Full Time
Remarkable
- The U.S. team led by Draw 5 by changing their Skip. Here, the disappointing John Shuster by the Substitute Alternate Chris Plys was replaced.
Tournament Women
Participant
Skip: Wang Bingyu Third: Liu Yin Second: Yue Qingshuang Lead: Zhou Yan Replacement: Liu Jinli
Fourth: Madeleine Dupont Third: Denise Dupont Skip: Angelina Jensen1 Lead: Camilla Jensen Replacement: Ane Hansen
Skip: Andrea Schoepp Third: Melanie Robillard Second: Monika Wagner Lead: Stella Heiß2 Replacement: Corinna Scholz2
Skip: Moe Meguro Third: Mari Motohashi Second: Mayo Yamaura Lead: Kotomi Ishizaki Replacement: Anna Ōmiya
Skip Cheryl Bernard Third: Susan O'Connor Second: Carolyn Darbyshire Lead: Cori Bartel Replacement: Kristie Moore
Skip: Lyudmila Priwiwkowa Third: Nkeiruka Jesech Second: Ekaterina Galkina Lead: Margarita Fomina Replacement: Anna Sidorowa
Skip Anette Norberg Third: Eva Lund Second: Cathrine Lindahl Lead: Anna Le Moine Replacement: Kajsa Bergström
Skip Mirjam Ott Third: Carmen Schäfer Second: Janine Greiner Lead: Carmen Küng Replacement: Irene Schori
Skip Debbie McCormick Third: Allison Pottinger Second: Nicole Joraanstad Lead: Natalie Nicholson Replacement: Tracy Sachtjen
Skip Eve Muirhead Third: Jackie Lockhart Second: Kelly Wood Lead: Lorna Vevers Replacement: Anne Laird
1 Angelina Jensen is the skip, but plays as second; D. Dupont makes the stones of the Third and M. Dupont makes the stones of Skips. 2 hot Stella and Corinna Scholz play alternately on the position of the lead.
Round Robin
Semifinals, finals
3rd Place Match: February 26, 09:00
Finale: February 26, 15:00