Czech Republic at the 2014 Winter Olympics
The Czech Republic took part in the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi with 88 athletes in 13 sports part. Flag bearer of the Czech delegation at the opening ceremony was Sarka Strachová.
Sports
Biathlon
Women
- Lea Johanidesová
- Jitka Landová
- Eva Puskarčíková
- Gabriela Soukalova
- Veronika Vítková
- Mixed Season: Silver
- Michal Krčmář
- Tomáš Krupčík
- Ondřej Moravec
- Michal Šlesingr
- Mixed Season: Silver
- 10 km Sprint: Bronze
- 12.5 km pursuit: 20th Place
Bob
- January Vrba
- Dominik Dvořák
- Dominik Suchy
- Michal Vacek
Hockey
Goalkeepers:
- Jakub Kovar (Russia Awtomobilist Ekaterinburg)
- Ondřej Pavelec ( Canada Winnipeg Jets )
- Alexander Salák (Russia SKA Saint Petersburg )
Defender:
- Michal Barinka (HC Vitkovice Steel)
- Radko Gudas (United States Tampa Bay Lightning)
- Tomáš Kaberle ( Kladno HC )
- Lukáš Krajíček ( Belarus HK Dinamo Minsk)
- Zbynek Michálek (United States Phoenix Coyotes )
- Michal Rozsíval (United States Chicago Blackhawks )
- Ladislav Šmíd ( Canada Calgary Flames)
- Marek Židlický (United States New Jersey Devils )
Forward:
- Roman Červenka (Russia SKA Saint Petersburg )
- Patrik Eliáš (United States New Jersey Devils )
- Martin Erat (United States Washington Capitals )
- Michael Frolík ( Canada Winnipeg Jets)
- Martin Hanzal (United States Phoenix Coyotes )
- Aleš Hemský ( Canada Edmonton Oilers )
- Jaromir Jagr (United States New Jersey Devils )
- David Krejčí (United States Boston Bruins )
- Milan Michálek ( Canada Ottawa Senators )
- Petr Nedvěd ( White Tigers Liberec)
- Jiří Novotný (HC Lev Prague)
- Ondřej Palát (United States Tampa Bay Lightning)
- Tomáš Plekanec ( Canada Canadiens de Montréal)
- Jakub Voráček (United States Philadelphia Flyers)
Figure skating
Women
- Elizaveta Ukolova xx space
- Michal Brezina xx space
- Tomáš Verner xx space
Speed Skating
Women
- Karolina Erbanová 500 m 1000 m 1500 m
- Martina Sáblíková 1500 m 3000 m: Silver 5000 m: Gold
Freestyle skiing
Ski Cross
- Nikol Kučerová xx space
Moguls
- Nikola Sudová xx space
- Tereza Vaculíková xx space
Ski Cross
- Tomáš Kraus xx space
Slopestyle
- Marek Skala xx space
Nordic Combined
- Pavel Churavý
- Miroslav Dvořák
- Tomáš Portyk
- Tomas Slavik
Toboggan
Women
- Vendula Kotenová xx space
- Ondřej Hyman xx space
Two-seater
- Antonín Brož &
- Lukáš Brož xx space
Short track speed skating
Women
- Kateřina Novotná 1000 m 1500 m
- Vojtěch Loudín 1500 m
Alpine Skiing
Women
- Martina Dubovská
- Klára Krizova
- Kateřina Pauláthová
- Sarka Strachová
- Ondřej Bank
- Krystof Krýzl
- Filip Trejbal
- Martin Vráblík
Cross-country skiing
Women
- Karolina Grohova
- Klára Moravcová Skiathlon: 58th
- Petra Novakova Skiathlon: 36th place
- Eva Vrabcová Nývltová Skiathlon: 11th place
- Lukas Bauer
- Martin Jaks
- Dušan Kožíšek
- Jiri Magal
- Petr Novák
- Aleš Razym
Ski Jumping
- Antonín Hájek
- Lukáš Hlava
- Roman Koudelka
- Jakub Janda
- Jan Matura
Snowboard
Parallel Giant Slalom
- Ester Ledecká xx space
Parallel Slalom
- Ester Ledecká xx space
Snowboard Cross
- Eva Samková Snowboard Cross: Gold
Slopestyle
- Sarka Pancochova xx space
Halfpipe
- Sarka Pancochova xx space
Snowboard Cross
- David Bakeš xx space
- Emil Novák xx space