Gemeinderat (Bern)
The Bernese council is the executive body of the city of Bern.
It consists of five full-time members who are elected by proportional representation by the voting population of the city of Bern for four years and each conduct a directorate of municipal administration. Chairman of the council is the mayor, who is elected by the inhabitants in Majorz. The council meets once a week for the meeting in Erlacherhof. The city clerk is elected by the council.
- 2.1 1920-1923
- 2.2 1924-1927
- 2.3 1928-1931
- 2.4 1932-1935
- 2.5 1936-1939
- 2.6 1940-1943
- 2.7 1944-1947
- 2.8 1948-1951
- 2.9 1952-1955
- 2:10 1956-1959
- 2:11 1960-1963
- 2:12 1964-1967
- 2:13 1968-1971
- 2:14 1972-1976
- 2:15 1977-1980
- 2:16 1981-1984
- 2:17 1985-1988
- 2:18 1989-1992
- 2:19 1993-1996
- 2:20 1997-2000
- 2:21 2001-2004
- 2:22 2005-2008
- 2:23 2009-2012
- 2:24 2012-2016
Party Political composition of municipal elections
1920-2004 (7 members)
From 2004 (5 members)
Of office
1920-1923
- Gustav Müller ( SP; construction), after death, in 1922 replaced by Hans Blaser (Construction)
- Hermann Lindt (BGB; civil engineering, city president)
- Oskar Schneeberger ( SP; police)
- Robert Grimm ( SP; industrial enterprises)
- Paul Guggisberg ( FDP; Finance )
- Fritz Raaflaub ( FDP; school)
- Otto Steiger (BGB; social welfare )
1924-1927
- Hermann Lindt (BGB; civil engineering, city president)
- Oskar Schneeberger ( SP; police)
- Robert Grimm ( SP; industrial enterprises)
- Paul Guggisberg ( FDP; Finance ) by resignation in 1927 replaced by Ernst Baertschi ( FDP; school)
- Fritz Raaflaub ( FDP; School, from 1927 finance)
- Otto Steiger (BGB; social welfare )
1928-1931
- Hermann Lindt (BGB; civil engineering, city president)
- Oskar Schneeberger ( SP; police)
- Robert Grimm ( SP; industrial enterprises)
- Fritz Raaflaub ( FDP; Finance )
- Otto Steiger (BGB; social welfare )
- Ernst Baertschi ( FDP; school)
1932-1935
- Hermann Lindt (BGB; civil engineering, city president)
- Oskar Schneeberger ( SP; police), after withdrawal replaced in 1933 by Eduard Freimüller ( SP; police and ambulance )
- Robert Grimm ( SP; industrial enterprises)
- Fritz Raaflaub ( FDP; Finance )
- Otto Steiger (BGB; social welfare )
- Ernst Baertschi ( FDP; school)
1936-1939
- Hermann Lindt (BGB, civil engineering, city president), after withdrawal in 1937 replaced by Hans Hubacher (BGB )
- Robert Grimm ( SP; industrial enterprises), by canceling replaced in 1938 by Fritz Schmidlin ( SP; industrial enterprises)
- Fritz Raaflaub ( FDP; Finance )
- Otto Steiger (BGB; social welfare )
- Ernst Baertschi ( FDP; School, 1937 Mayor )
- Eduard Freimüller ( SP; police and ambulance )
- Ernst Reinhard ( SP; buildings)
1940-1943
- Fritz Raaflaub ( FDP; Finance )
- Otto Steiger (BGB; social welfare )
- Ernst Baertschi ( FDP; school, Mayor )
- Eduard Freimüller ( SP; police and ambulance )
- Ernst Reinhard ( SP; buildings)
- Fritz Schmidlin ( SP; industrial enterprises)
- Hans Hubacher (BGB )
1944-1947
- Fritz Raaflaub ( FDP; Finance )
- Otto Steiger (BGB; social welfare )
- Ernst Baertschi ( FDP; school, Mayor )
- Eduard Freimüller ( SP; police and ambulance )
- Ernst Reinhard ( SP; buildings), after death, in 1947 replaced by Ernst Anliker (SP, Building Construction )
- Fritz Schmidlin ( SP; industrial enterprises)
- Hans Hubacher (BGB )
1948-1951
- Otto Steiger (BGB; social welfare )
- Ernst Baertschi ( FDP; school, Mayor )
- Eduard Freimüller ( SP; police and ambulance )
- Fritz Schmidlin ( SP; industrial enterprises)
- Hans Hubacher (BGB )
- Ernst Anliker ( SP; buildings)
- Robert Kuhn ( FDP; Finance )
1952-1955
- Otto Steiger (BGB; social welfare, Mayor )
- Eduard Freimüller ( SP; police and ambulance )
- Fritz Schmidlin ( SP; industrial enterprises)
- Hans Hubacher (BGB )
- Ernst Anliker ( SP; buildings)
- Robert Kuhn ( FDP; Finance )
- Paul Dübi ( FDP; school)
1956-1959
- Otto Steiger (BGB; social welfare, city president), after death, replaced in 1958 by Klaus Schädelin (JB; welfare and health )
- Eduard Freimüller ( SP; police and ambulance services, the 1958 Mayor )
- Fritz Schmidlin ( SP; industrial enterprises)
- Hans Hubacher (BGB )
- Ernst Anliker ( SP)
- Paul Dübi ( FDP; school)
- Fritz Grütter (SP, finance)
1960-1963
- Eduard Freimüller ( SP; police and ambulance services, the Mayor )
- Fritz Schmidlin ( SP; Industrial Utilities ), 1962 replaced by Gerhart Schürch ( FDP; Finance )
- Paul Dübi ( FDP; school)
- Fritz Grütter ( SP; Finance, from 1962 industrial enterprises)
- Klaus Schädelin (JB)
- Hans Morgenthaler (BGB )
- Reynold Tschäppät ( SP; construction)
1964-1967
- Eduard Freimüller ( SP; police and ambulance services, the city president), after death replaced in 1966 by Heinz Bratschi (SP, police)
- Paul Dübi ( FDP; school)
- Klaus Schädelin (JB)
- Hans Morgenthaler (BGB )
- Reynold Tschäppät (SP, construction, building construction since 1966, Mayor )
- Fritz Grütter ( SP; industrial enterprises)
- Gerhart Schürch ( FDP; Finance )
1968-1971
- Klaus Schädelin (JB; welfare and health )
- Hans Morgenthaler (BGB; construction), after withdrawal in 1971 replaced by Ruth In Obersteg Geiser (SVP, engineering construction, the first woman in the local council )
- Gerhart Schürch ( FDP; Finance )
- Reynold Tschäppät ( SP; Mayor, Planning and Economic Affairs )
- Heinz Bratschi ( SP; police)
- Kurt Schweizer ( SP; Housing and Transport )
- Hans Martin Suter Master ( LdU; school)
1972-1976
- Klaus Schädelin (JB; welfare and health ), after withdrawal in 1973 replaced by Fritz Augstburger (JB; police)
- Gerhart Schürch ( FDP; finance), after withdrawal in 1975 replaced by Werner Bircher ( FDP; Finance )
- Reynold Tschäppät ( SP; Mayor )
- Heinz Bratschi (SP, Police, from 1973 care and health)
- Ruth In Obersteg Geiser (SVP, construction )
- Kurt Schweizer ( SP; Housing and Transport )
- Arist Rollier (FDP)
1977-1980
Election of December 5, 1976:
- Reynold Tschäppät ( SP; Mayor, Planning and Economic Affairs ), after death in 1979, replaced by Kurt Kipfer ( SP; school)
- Heinz Bratschi ( SP; welfare and health )
- Ruth In Obersteg Geiser (independent; construction)
- Kurt Schweizer ( SP; Stadtbetriebe )
- Fritz Augstburger (JB; police)
- Werner Bircher ( FDP; Finance, 1979 Mayor )
- Hans Hubacher (SVP, School, from 1979 Planning and Economic Affairs )
1981-1984
Election of 30 November 1980:
- Heinz Bratschi ( SP; welfare and health )
- Ruth In Obersteg Geiser (independent; construction)
- Kurt Schweizer ( SP; Stadtbetriebe )
- Werner Bircher ( FDP; City President, Finance )
- Hans Hubacher (SVP, Planning and Economic Affairs )
- Kurt Kipfer ( SP; school)
- Marco Albisetti ( FDP; police)
1985-1988
Choice of 2 December 1984:
- Heinz Bratschi ( SP; welfare and health )
- Werner Bircher ( FDP; Mayor )
- Marco Albisetti ( FDP; police)
- Josef Bossart (CVP; Finance )
- Gret Haller ( SP; school)
- Alfred Neukomm ( SP; Stadtbetriebe )
- Marc- Roland Peter (SVP, Planning and Construction )
1989-1992
Choice of 4 December 1988:
- Werner Bircher ( FDP; Mayor )
- Marco Albisetti ( FDP; police)
- Josef Bossart (CVP; Finance )
- Alfred Neukomm ( SP; Stadtbetriebe )
- Marc- Roland Peter (SVP, Planning and Construction )
- Klaus Baumgartner ( SP; welfare and health )
- Joy Matter ( JB; school)
1993-1996
Choice of 6 December 1992
- Josef Bossart (CVP ), after withdrawal replaced in 1993 by Ursula Begert (SVP, welfare and health )
- Alfred Neukomm ( SP; Stadtbetriebe )
- Klaus Baumgartner ( SP; Mayor )
- Joy Matter ( JB; school)
- Therese Frösch ( GB; Finance )
- Theres Giger ( FDP; planning and construction)
- Kurt water traps ( FDP; Public Safety )
1997-2000
Choice of 1 December 1996:
- Alfred Neukomm ( SP; Stadtbetriebe )
- Klaus Baumgartner ( SP; Mayor )
- Therese Frösch ( GB; Finance )
- Kurt water traps ( FDP; Public Safety )
- Ursula Begert (SVP, welfare and health )
- Adrian Guggisberg (CVP; buildings)
- Claudia Omar ( LdU / GFL; school)
2001-2004
Election of 26 November 2000:
- Klaus Baumgartner ( SP; Mayor )
- Therese Frösch ( GB; Finance, from 2003 care and health)
- Kurt water traps ( FDP; Public Safety, Finance from 2003 )
- Ursula Begert (SVP, welfare and health, from 2003 Public Safety )
- Adrian Guggisberg (CVP; buildings)
- Edith Olibet ( SP; school)
- Alexander Tschäppät ( SP; planning, transport and civil engineering )
2005-2008
Following a vote on 8 February 2004, the council was reduced to five members.
Elections of 28 November 2004:
- Edith Olibet ( SP; Education, Welfare and Sport )
- Alexander Tschäppät ( SP; Mayor )
- Kurt water traps ( FDP; finance, human resources and computer science ), after death in 2007 replaced by Stephan Hügli (FDP)
- Barbara Hayoz ( FDP; Finance )
- Regulators Rytz ( GB, civil engineering, transport and urban green)
2009-2012
Election of 30 November 2008:
- Edith Olibet ( SP; Director for Education, Welfare and Sport )
- Alexander Tschäppät ( SP; Mayor )
- Barbara Hayoz ( FDP; Vice President, Director of Finance, Personnel and computer science ).
- Regulators Rytz ( GB; Director of Civil Engineering, Transport and Urban Green)
- Reto Nause (CVP; Director of Safety, Environment and Energy)
2012-2016
Election of 25 November 2012:
- Alexander Tschäppät ( SP; Mayor )
- Reto Nause (CVP )
- Ursula Wyss ( SP)
- Franziska Teuscher ( GB)
- Alexandre Schmidt ( FDP)