Japan at the 2014 Winter Olympics
Japan participated in the Olympic Winter Games in Sochi in 2014 with 136 athletes in 15 sports part. Flag bearer of the Japanese delegation at the opening ceremony was Ayumi Ogasawara.
Sports
Biathlon
Women
- Miki Kobayashi
- Yuki Nakajima
- Fuyuko Suzuki
- Rina Suzuki
Bob
- Hiroshi Suzuki Two- Bobsled
- Hisashi Miyazaki Two- Bobsled
- Toshiki Kuroiwa Bobsled
- Shintaro Sato Bobsled
Curling
Women
- Ayumi Ogasawara ( Skip)
- Yumie Funayama
- Kaho Onodera
- Michiko Tomabechi
- Chinami Yoshida
Hockey
Goalkeepers:
- Nana Fujimoto ( Vortex Sapporo )
- Akane Konishi (Kushiro Bears)
- Azusa Nakaoku (Toyota Cygnus )
Defenders:
- Kanae Aoki ( MITSUBOSHI Daito Peregrine )
- Mika Hori (Toyota Cygnus )
- Shiori Koike ( MITSUBOSHI Daito Peregrine )
- Yoko Kondo ( Seibu Princess Rabbits )
- Sena Suzuki ( Seibu Princess Rabbits )
- Aina Takeuchi ( Daishin )
- Ayaka Toko ( Daishin )
Strikers:
- Yurie Adachi ( Seibu Princess Rabbits )
- Moeko Fujimoto ( MITSUBOSHI Daito Peregrine )
- Yuka Hirano ( MITSUBOSHI Daito Peregrine )
- Hanae Kubo ( Seibu Princess Rabbits )
- Ami Nakamura ( Seibu Princess Rabbits )
- Chiho Osawa ( MITSUBOSHI Daito Peregrine )
- Tomoko Sakagami ( MITSUBOSHI Daito Peregrine )
- Miho Shishiuchi (Kushiro Bears)
- Rui Ukita ( Daishin )
- Tomoe Yamane ( Daishin )
- Yoneyama Haruna ( MITSUBOSHI Daito Peregrine )
Figure skating
Women
- Mao Asada
- Kanako Murakami
- Akiko Suzuki
- Yuzuru Hanyū Figure skating: Gold
- Tatsuki Machida
- Daisuke Takahashi
Pair of running
- Narumi Takahashi, Ryuichi Kihara
Ice Dancing
- Cathy Reed, Chris Reed
Speed Skating
Women
- Shoko Fujimura 3000 m 5000 m
- Masako Hozumi 3000 m 5000 m
- Shiho Ishizawa 3000 m 5000 m
- Ayaka Kikuchi 1500 m
- Nao Kodaira 500 m 1000 m
- Misaki Oshigiri 1500 m
- Miyako Sumiyoshi 500 m 1000 m
- Maki Tabata 1500 m
- Nana Takagi 1500 m
- Maki Tsuji 500 m 1000 m
- Yuji Kamijo 500 m
- Joji Katō 500 m
- Taro Kondo 1000 m 1500 m
- Keiichiro Nagashima 500 m
- Yuya Oikawa 500 m
- Shane Williamson 5000 m
- Daichi Yamanaka 1000 m
Freestyle skiing
Moguls
- Junko Hoshino
- Miki Itō
- Arisa Murata
- Aiko Uemura
Halfpipe
- Manami MITSUBOSHI
- Ayana Onozuka Halfpipe: Bronze
Slopestyle
- Chiho Takao
Moguls
- Shō Endō
- Nobuyuki Nishi
Halfpipe
- Kentaro Tsuda
Nordic Combined
- Taihei Katō
- Yusuke Minato
- Hideaki Nagai
- Akito Watabe Individual normal hill: Silver
- Yoshito Watabe
Toboggan
- Hidenari Kanayama
Short track speed skating
Women
- Ayuko Itō 500m 1000m 1500m 3000m relay
- Yui Sakai 500m 1000m 1500m 3000m relay
- Biba Sakurai 500m 1500m 3000m relay
- Sayuri Shimizu 1000m 3000m relay
- Moemi Kikuchi 3000m relay
- Satoshi Sakashita 500m 1500m
- Ryosuke Sakazume 1000m 1500m
- Yuzo Takamido 1000m 1500m
Skeleton
Women
- Nozomi Komuro
- Yuki Sasahara
- Hiroatsu Takahashi
Alpine Skiing
Cross-country skiing
Women
- Masako Ishida Skiathlon: 10th place
- Nobu Naruse
- Keishin Yoshida
- Hiroyuki Miyazawa
- Yuichi Onda
Ski Jumping
Women
- Yuki Ito
- Sara Takanashi
- Yurina Yamada
- Daiki Ito Team large hill: Bronze
- Noriaki Kasai Individual large hill: Silver Team large hill: Bronze
- Reruhi Shimizu Team large hill: Bronze
- Taku Takeuchi Team large hill: Bronze
- Yuta Watase
Snowboard
Parallel Giant Slalom & Slalom
- Tomoka Takeuchi Parallel Giant Slalom: Silver
Snowboard Cross
- Yuka Fujimori
Halfpipe
- Rana Okada
Slopestyle
- Yuki Kadono
Halfpipe
- Ryō Aono
- Ayumu Hirano Halfpipe: Silver
- Taku Hiraoka Halfpipe: Bronze
- Ayumu Nedefuji