Names inscribed under the Arc de Triomphe
First French Empire
Killed in action
Nicolas Luckner
Emmanuel de Grouchy, Marquis de Grouchy
Jean-Jacques Ambert
Jean-Baptiste Dumonceau
Louis Thomas Villaret de Joyeuse
Pierre Quantin
Francisco de Miranda
Jacques Maurice Hatry
Adam Philippe, Comte de Custine
Joseph Souham
Pierre Cambronne
Lazare Hoche
Armand Charles Guilleminot
Nicolas-Joseph Beaurepaire
Nicolas-Joseph Maison
Jean-Marie Valhubert
Louis Lepic
Karol Kniaziewicz
Claude Lecourbe
Jean Dominique Compans
Jean-Jacques Germain Pelet-Clozeau
Paul Grenier
Jean Lannes
Pierre Antoine Noël Bruno, comte Daru
Donatien-Marie-Joseph de Vimeur, vicomte de Rochambeau
Louis Vallin
Joseph Agricol Viala
Armand Samuel de Marescot
Jean Rapp
Jacques Lauriston
Nicolas Dahlmann
Claude Corbineau
Pierre Watier
Jean Charles Abbatucci
Joachim Murat
Pascal Antoine Fiorella
Armand Louis de Gontaut
Louis-Vincent-Joseph Le Blond de Saint-Hilaire
Louis-Alexandre Berthier
Jean Reynier
Dominique Jean Larrey
Augustin-Daniel Belliard
Louis Desaix
Guillaume-Marie-Anne Brune
Jean-Baptiste Philibert Willaumez
Bertrand Clausel
Jean Isidore Harispe
Pierre David de Colbert-Chabanais
Bon-Adrien-Jeannot de Moncey
Antoine Maurin
Antoine Drouot
Pierre Joseph Habert
Louis Marc Antoine de Noailles
Charles Lefebvre-Desnouettes
Jean Maximilien Lamarque
Michel Ordener
Louis Henri Loison
Maximilien Sébastien Foy
Joseph Lagrange (soldier)
Armand Philippon
November 15
1771
December 2
1796
Huningue
August 28
1764
April 9
1834
Guillestre
September 7
1822
1768
1826
Bordeaux
1765
November 20
1851
Basse-Terre
October 2
November 16
1850
1761
Castelnaudary
September 10
1828
Montauban
July 22
1740
September 17
1814
1778
Corte, Haute-Corse
1853
October 25
1773
Bourg-en-Bresse
November 6
1813
Leipzig
October 21
1757
June 12
1816
La Houssaye-en-Brie
October 13
April 20
1861
1777
Dole, Jura
June 16
1849
August 20
Valognes
1776
1766
1845
Brie-Comte-Robert
Battle of Montenotte
July 30
Lectoure
April 13
August 13
Berlin
August 22
1772
Pontacq
November 7
1830
1754
April 2
1770
February 16
1839
November 23
Abbeville
December 6
1827
May 22
May 3
1837
October 30
1774
Ligny-en-Barrois
October 19
1860
Admiral
November 21
Battle of Hohenlinden
August 19
1753
Montolieu
1801
May 26
Thuret, Puy-de-Dôme
1847
Saint-Germain-en-Laye
September 3
1781
1824
April 14
December 16
Emmendingen
July 14
Battle of Verdun (1792)
Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne
September 2
1792
November 18
1840
June 3
1775
June 2
1838
October 20
May 25
1769
Fontenay-le-Comte
1832
August 9
December 28
1819
1779
Collioure
April 18
1763
1844
1738
Lyon
April 17
1804
October 9
Versailles (city)
June 1
1815
Milan
1846
August 6
May 1
1854
Chantilly, Oise
October 10
Toulon
May 10
1752
April 23
1821
September 9
Limoges
August 3
Castiglione delle Stiviere
Le Palais
May 14
Rennes
April 7
1807
1747
December 31
1793
1767
Montpellier
July 26
1811
August 10
1755
1836
July 2
Jonvelle
1810
November 26
July 18
Tonnerre
1799
Capua
Siege of Acre (1799)
1758
May 19
1784
July 24
September 4
July 25
Livorno
August 8
1857
December 11
August 18
August 7
October 3
1756
September 11
Bras (Var)
1797
Bonn
September 13
November 9
April 4
December 20
December 25
November 13
October 31
Antony, Hauts-de-Seine
September 14
1809
1842
1760
La Petite-Pierre
May 8
August 12
August 29
December 3
Belley
Monsures
August 17
July 9
July 11
Douai
November 28
November 12
October 8
May 21
1825
November 30
May 18
December 13
Bar-le-Duc
Battle of the Nile
August 1
1798
Abu Qir
July 17
1759
Saint-Domingue
1805
April 15
May 13
August 2
Avignon
June 14
1734
Valensole
June 22
June 5
December 7
1748
Caen
Gundershoffen
December 8
April 27
October 7
December 26
Nantes
October 12
April 11
December 27
1817
1823
Magdeburg
July 28
July 6
1841
June 29
Pavie
April 19
September 16
1812
Borodino (village), Mozhaysky District, Moscow Oblast
December 9
1751
Dego
Gourdon (Lot)
1855
April 22
Schierling
June 21
Cavaillon
1843
Gdańsk
1789
Vitteaux
August 16
Bonnelles
Battle of Marengo
May 24
1800
Spinetta Marengo
1762
Antibes
December 1
1736
Chinon
1808
Azay-le-Rideau
1833
Dijon
June 23
October 14
1831
September 12
Castellazzo
October 6
August 26
Claremont (country house)
April 29
October 18
1739
April 26
1852
Poitiers
June 8
Aarau
August 15
May 15
Nancy, France
April 6
Montargis
October 23
October 17
Landrecies
October 28
1818
April 21
Amiens
October 29
December 4
December 18
Cacabelos
Alessandria
June 26
Salies-du-Salat
November 10
Blagnac
November 11
Bayonne
1722
Laval (Mayenne)
Jean Corbineau
Marchiennes
December 17
1848
November 27
November 19
Jaulny
May 30
1829
1820
1794
June 20
November 8
June 24
Nemours
Brive-la-Gaillarde
1859
December 23
May 9
Valenciennes
November 1
December 12
July 5
Tartas
May 6
September 5
Meulan-en-Yvelines
July 27
Vincennes
Courbevoie
Arbois
Alkmaar
1782
Voreppe
June 15
1802
Dreux
1806
Charles Mathieu Isidore Decaen
Annecy
June 17
Toul
Vanves
September 21
Wassy
1749
May 12
November 25
Chalabre
Brunoy
1745
Oost-Cappel
December 21
1783
1864
April 5
1733
September 1
1858
Arras
Dubrovnik
Argentat
Aurillac
October 24
Maloyaroslavets
July 3
Tarbes
Lourdes
September 29
Sartrouville
May 5
August 25
Clairvaux-les-Lacs
Saint-Pierre (Martinique)
Moscow
Oisy-le-Verger
August 4
May 23
Angers
Battle of Aspern-Essling
Auch
September 24
October 26
June 18
Waterloo, Belgium
Salettes
August 21
1750
April 30
Possesse
Maurepas (Somme)
Cassel (Nord)
Mamirolle
Ardres
June 4
Neuviller-la-Roche
July 29
Battle of Rovereto
Guise
Cucuron
May 27
November 17
1744
October 16
July 7
Mercurey
Genappe
1780
May 20
1737
December 29
Cambrai
London
La Rochelle
November 2
Battle of Wagram
Deutsch-Wagram
Markersdorf
July 20
April 8
1862
July 13
1803
Le Puy-en-Velay
Carhaix-Plouguer
December 24
October 22
September 20
August 23
Craveggia
June 28
November 14
1746
1785
1870
December 10
Molsheim
Garches
1835
Lillers
Ham (Somme)
Cartagena, Spain
Montreal
July 21
Marcigny
Louis Friant
September 18
Morlancourt
June 11
September 25
La Ciotat
September 28
Aubagne
Hesdin
July 10
August 30
August 14
Wrocław
December 19
May 11
Troyes
Septmoncel
Grasse
September 6
Damvillers
Beauvais
April 16
August 5
Aramon (Gard)
Battle of Ligny
Aups
June 27
July 1
April 24
September 27
December 30
Gien
June 7
Dunkirk
Baden-Baden
October 5
Mantoche
December 22
Honfleur
Montauban-de-Bretagne
February 28
Mouzon (Ardennes)
May 29
1742
June 25
Laon
September 19
Wetzlar
September 23
Melun
Verviers
May 2
Saulieu
Battle of Novi (1799)
Boulot
Jean-Andoche Junot
Montbard
Battle of Valmy
May 28
1735
Blamont
May 4
Second Siege of Zaragoza
Pradelles (Haute-Loire)
Aimargues
Agen
Redon, Ille-et-Vilaine
November 22
Battle of Lodi
Rolle
Bouchain
1732
Machecoul
Mozhaysk
September 26
April 10
May 31
1731
1795
November 3
Alexandria
Battle of Talavera
Condom (Gers)
Vic-Fezensac
1743
Dammarie-lès-Lys
October 1
Rouen
Riom
Mora
Pontoise
April 25
Rouffach
Bricquebec
Saumur
July 23
Pouilly-sur-Loire
Louis-Michel Letort de Lorville
Charleroi
Conflans-Sainte-Honorine
Coutances
Le Plessis-Robinson
Chauconin-Neufmontiers
Cham, Germany
July 8
Sedan, Ardennes
October 27
Battle of Trafalgar
Cape Trafalgar
June 19
May 16
Genoa
Altenkirchen
November 5
Montoire-sur-le-Loir
May 7
Charmes (Vosges)
Bettelainville
Talavera (Lleida)
Fortress of Louisbourg
Zeiskam
June 10
Nice
Saint-Affrique
October 4
December 5
Lambesc
August 31
Eaubonne
Le Quesnoy
Siege of Mainz (1793)
June 13
Chaux-Neuve
Aix-en-Provence
Fitou
June 9
Hayange
July 31
Moncey, Doubs
Bastia
1867
Pontault-Combault
November 24
Morlaix
Louny
Rocroi
Chantelle, Allier
Bousse (Moselle)
Saintes, Charente-Maritime
Labastide-Murat
Colorno
Villiers-sur-Marne
Thoiry
1863
Donzy
Romilly-sur-Seine
Menton
July 15
December 15
Battle of Albuera
Pont-Saint-Esprit
La Albuera
Grenade (Haute-Garonne)
1856
Saint-Valery-sur-Somme
Heidelberg
Magnano
Lavaur (Tarn)
Isola della Scala
Fontainebleau
Popoli
Pesmes
Auxonne
July 4
Fervaques
Avranches
Alixan
Voiron
Colmar
November 29
Domfront (Orne)
September 22
Civray (Vienne)
Montgeron
Battle of Heilsberg
Charmes
Bolbec
La Brigue
November 4
Mello (Oise)
Vichy
Amirante Islands#Poivre Islands
Neuilly-sur-Seine
Ribemont
Siege of Tarragona (1811)
Tarragona
Passy-sur-Seine
Battle of Vitoria
Saverdun
Gannat
Hellimer
Geudertheim
Chauny
Beinheim
Jean-Paul, comte de Schramm
1884
1873
Courcelles-Chaussy
1741
Faenza
Fusignano
Italy
Bóbr
Rodemack
Millau
April 28
July 19
Ligueux
Adjutant
Campaigns of 1796 in the French Revolutionary Wars
Valence, Drôme
Siege of Kolberg (1807)
December 14
Salamanca
Orly, France
Poligny (Jura)
Parma
Conches
Essay
Dormans
Sauve
Jean-Antoine Verdier
Carel Hendrik Verhuell
Doetinchem
Caumont-sur-Durance
Venise, Doubs
Amboise
Obenheim
Kusel (Verbandsgemeinde)
Port-au-Prince
Soultz-Haut-Rhin
May 17
Suresnes
Warsaw
520092
|