Order of Battle for Operation Barbarossa
At the beginning of the German attack on the Soviet Union on 22 June 1941 the army of the Wehrmacht in the East was divided into three army groups. An army group corresponded approximately to a front of the Red Army. The Air Force was divided into three air fleets, although they were self-employed, but should work closely with the respective army group.
From 205 German divisions were 145 provided for the attack in the east. This left 38 in the West, 12 in Norway, 7 in the Balkans, 2 in Libya and one in Denmark.
- 2.1 Air Force 1
- 2.2 Air Fleet 2
- 2.3 Air Fleet 4
Army
Army Group North
- Supreme Commander: Field Marshal Ritter von Leeb
- Chief of General Staff Major General Kurt Brennecke
- 1 Staff Officer: Lieutenant-Colonel Paul Herrmann
- Area of responsibility: the Baltic States, northern Russia
18th Army
- Commander in Chief: Colonel-General Georg von Küchler
Panzer Group 4
- Commander in Chief: Colonel General Erich Hoepner
16th Army
- Commander in Chief: Colonel General Ernst Busch
Reserves
Commander rear army area 101
- Commander: Major General Franz von Roques
Army Group Centre
- Supreme Commander: Field Marshal Fedor von Bock
- Chief of General Staff Major General Hans von Greiffenberg
- 1 Staff Officer: Lieutenant-Colonel Henning von Tresckow
- Area of responsibility: Belarus, Central Russia
Panzer Group 3
- Commander in Chief: Colonel General Hermann Hoth
9th Army
- Commander in Chief: Colonel General Adolf Strauss
4th Army
- Supreme Commander: Field Marshal Günther von Kluge
Panzer Group 2
- Commander in Chief: Colonel General Heinz Guderian
Reserves
Commander rear army area 102
- Commander: General of Infantry Max Schenckendorff
Army Group South
- Supreme Commander: Field Marshal Gerd von Rundstedt
- Chief of General Staff: General of Infantry George of Sodenstern
- 1 Staff Officer: Lieutenant-Colonel August Winter
- Area of responsibility: Ukraine, South Russia, Caucasus
Panzer Group 1
- Commander in Chief: Colonel General Ewald von Kleist
6th Army
- Supreme Commander: Field Marshal Walter von Reichenau
17th Army
- Commander in Chief: Infantry General Carl -Heinrich von Stülpnagel
11th Army
- Commander in Chief: Colonel-General Eugen von Schobert
Reserves
Commander rear army area 103
- Commander: Lieutenant General Karl von Roques
Reserves
- At the disposal of OKH later in campaign history
Air force
Air Force 1
- Commander in Chief: Generaloberst Alfred Keller
- Chief of Staff: Major General Heinz Hellmuth von Wühlisch
- Area of responsibility: the area of Army Group North
- Iststärke: 592 aircraft, including 453 operational (66 reconnaissance aircraft, 271 combat aircraft, 203 fighters, 62 transport aircraft )
Air Fleet 2
- Supreme Commander: Field Marshal Albert Kesselring
- Chief of Staff: Colonel Hans Seidemann
- Area of responsibility: the area of Army Group Centre
- Iststärke 1367 aircraft, including 994 operational (46 reconnaissance aircraft, 299 combat aircraft, 425 dive bombers, 98 destroyers, 384 fighters, 115 transport aircraft )
Luftflotte 4
- Commander in Chief: Colonel General Alexander Löhr
- Chief of General Staff Major-General Günther Korten
- Area of responsibility: the area of Army Group South
- Iststärke: 887 aircraft, including 694 operational (46 reconnaissance aircraft, 360 combat aircraft, 366 fighters, 115 transport aircraft )