Russia at the 2006 Winter Olympics
Russia took part in the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin with a delegation of 181 athletes participate. Flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the skater Dmitri Dorofeev.
Participants by sport
Biathlon
- Albina Achatowa Biathlon, Women, 15 miles: bronze; 50:55,0 min.; 1:30,9 Min.
- Anna Bogali - Titowez Biathlon, Women, 15 miles: 35th place; 55:18,4 min.; 5:54,3 Min.
- Natalia Guseva
- Svetlana Ischmuratowa Biathlon, Women, 15 km: Gold medal; 49:24,1 min.
- Nikolai Kruglov Biathlon, Men, 10 km: 22 square; 28:05,2 min.; 1:53,6 Min.
- Olga Pyljowa Biathlon, Women, 15 miles: Disqualified for doping
- Pavel Rostovtsev Biathlon men's 20km: 13th Place; 56:47,2 min.; 2:24,2 Min.
- Sergei Rozhkov
- Olga Saizewa
- Sergei Tschepikow Biathlon men's 20km: 4th place; 55:32,7 min.; 1:09,7 Min. Biathlon, Men, 10 miles: 24th Place; 28:08,1 min.; 1:56,5 Min.
- Ivan Tscheresow Biathlon men's 20km: 8th place; 56:05,7 min.; 1:42,7 Min. Biathlon, Men, 10 km: 6th place; 27:09,0 min.; 57.4 Sec.
- Maxim Chudov Biathlon, Men, 20 miles: 32nd place; 59:12,0 min.; 4:49,0 Min. Biathlon, Men, 10 km: 10th place; 27:20,5 min.; 1:08,9 Min.
Bob
- Alexei Andrjunin
- Sergei Golubev
- Filip Yegorov
- Pyotr Makarchuk
- Yevgeny Popov
- Alexei Seliwerstow
- Alexander Zubkov
- Alexei Wojewoda
- Natalia Ivashchenko
- Nadezhda Orlova
- Viktoriya Tokowaja
- Lyudmila Udobkina
Curling
- Nkeiruka Jesech
- Ekaterina Galkina
- Olga Scharkowa
- Jana Nekrassowa
- Lyudmila Priwiwkowa
Hockey
Goalkeepers:
- Ilya Brysgalow
- Evgeni Nabokov
- Maxim Sokolov
Defender:
- Dmitri Bykov
- Sergei Gonchar
- Darius Kasparaitis
- Andrei Markov
- Daniil Markov
- Alexei Schitnik
- Sergei Zhukov
- Fyodor Tjutin
- Anton Woltschenkow
Forward:
- Maxim Afinogenov
- Alexander Kharitonov
- Pavel Datsyuk
- Alexander Frolov
- Ilya Kovalchuk
- Alexei Kovalev
- Viktor Kozlov
- Evgeni Malkin
- Alexander Ovechkin
- Alexei Schamnow
- Maxim Suschinski
- Alexei Yashin
- Nadezhda Alexandrova Valerevna ( SKIF Moscow)
- Maria Mikhailovna Barykina ( Moskovskaya Oblast Tornado )
- Yelena Alexandrovna Bjalkowskaja ( SKIF Moscow)
- Tatjana Burina
- Alyona Chomitsch ( Spartak Merkuri Ekaterinburg)
- Irina Gaschennikowa
- Iya Gavrilova
- Julija Gladyschewa
- Alexandra Kapustina ( Spartak Merkuri Ekaterinburg)
- Svetlana Kazakova
- Larissa Mishina
- Maria Onolbajewa
- Yekaterina Paschkewitsch A ( Moskovskaya Oblast Tornado )
- Olga Permjakowa
- Kristina Petrovskaya
- Viktoriya Samarina
- Zhanna Schtscheltschkowa C ( SKIF Moscow)
- Galina Skiba
- Yekaterina Smolenzewa A ( Moskovskaya Oblast Tornado )
- Ekaterina Smolina
- Tatjana Sotnikowa
- Svetlana Trefilowa
- Oksana Tretjakowa
Figure skating
Women:
- Irina Sluzkaja, Bronze - 181.44 pts
- Jelena Sokolova, 14th Place - 142.35 pts
- Viktoriya Woltschkowa - walk over
Gentlemen:
- Yevgeny Plyushchenko, Olympic champion - 258.33 pts
- Ilya Klimkin, 11th Place - 191.80 pts
Pair of running:
- Maxim Marinin / Tatjana Totmjanina, Olympic champion - 204.48 pts
- Yulia Obertas / Sergei Slawnow, 8th place - 166.54 pts
- Maria Petrova / Alexei Tikhonov, 5th place - 181.69 pts
Ice Dancing
- Oksana Domnina / Maxim Shabalin, 9th place - 173.76 pts
- Tatjana Nawka / Roman Kostomarow, Olympic champion - 200.64 pts
- Jana Khokhlova / Sergei Nowitzki, 12th Place - 164.48 pts
Speed Skating
Ladies
- Yekaterina Abramova
- Varvara Baryschewa
- Valentina Jaschkina
- Galina Lichatschowa
- Dmitri Lobkow
- Yekaterina Lobyschewa
- Julija Nemaja
- Svetlana Schurowa
- Svetlana Wyssokowa
Gentlemen
- Artyom Detyschew 5000 m: 15th Place - 6:32,85 min;. 18.15 Sec.
- Dmitry Dorofeev
- Alexander Kibalko
- Yuri Kochanez 5000 m: 17th Place - 6:34,62 min;. 19.94 Sec.
- Sergei Kornilov
- Yevgeny Lalenkow
- Alexei Proschin
- Dmitri Schepelmann
- Ivan Skobrew 5000 m: 11th place - 6:27,02 min;. 12.34 Sec.
Freestyle
Ladies
- Anna Belykh
- Lyudmila Dymtschenko Moguls: 21st place; 21.42 points in the qualification
- Vitaly Gluschtschenko
- Olga Koroleva
- Darya Serova Moguls: 13th Place; 22.44 points in the final
- Anna Sukal
- Marina Cherkasova Moguls: 16th Place; 22.05 points in the final
Gentlemen
- Dmitry Arkhipov
- Yevgeny Brailowski
- Vladmir Lebedev
- Ruslan Scharifullin
- Alexander Smyschljajew
- Artyom Walintejew
Luge
- Julija Anaschkina
- Valeri Bespalow
- Vladimir Boizow
- Dmitri Chamkin
- Albert Demchenko
- Viktor Kneib
- Viktoria Kneib
- Mikhail Kuzmich
- Alexandra Rodionova
- Kirill Serikow
- Anastasia Skulkina
- Yuri Wesjolow
Short track speed skating
- Tatjana Borodulina
- Vyacheslav Kurginjan 1000 m, Men: excreted in the flow 1500 m, Men: excreted in the semifinals
- Mikhail Raschin 1000 m, Men: eliminated in quarterfinals 1500 m, Men: excreted in the flow
Skeleton
- Alexander Tretyakov Men: 15th Place; 1:59,03 min; 3,15 sec
- Svetlana Trunowa Women's: 11th place; 2:03,06 min; 3.23 sec
Alpine skiing
- Olesja Aliyeva Downhill, Ladies: 33rd - 2:02,06 min Super -G, Ladies: 42nd - 1:37,12 min Giant Slalom, Ladies: disqualified in the first run
- Alexander Khoroshilov Departure, Men: 38th place - 1:54,70 min Super -G, men: 41 Square - 1:35,51 min Slalom, Men: excreted in the 1st run Combined Skiing, Men: 22 Square - 3:15,46 min
- Anton Konovalov Super -G, men: 42 Square - 1:35,72 min Slalom, Men: 29th place - 1:54,71 min Combined Skiing, Men: excreted in the Slalom ( second run)
- Konstantin Saz Departure, Men: 40th place - 1:55,03 min Super -G, men: 27th place - 1:33,14 min Giant Slalom, Men: excreted in the 1st run Combined Skiing, Men: walk over to the slalom ( 1st run )
- Pavel Shestakov Departure, Men: 30th place - 1:51,93 min Super -G, men: 29th place - 1:33,48 min Giant Slalom, Men: excreted in the 1st run Combined Skiing, Men: 24th Place - 3:16,84 min
- Dmitri Ulyanov Giant Slalom, Men: excreted in the 1st run Slalom, Men: excreted in the 1st run
Nordic Skiing
- Ivan Alypow
- Ivan Artejew
- Ivan Babikow
- Natalia Baranova - Massalkina
- Jelena Buruchina
- Yevgeny Dementiev
- Ildar Fatkullin
- Dmitri Ipatow
- Anton Kamenev
- Denis Kornilov
- Pawel Korosteljow
- Larissa Kurkina
- Alexander Legkow
- Dmitry Matveyev
- Evgenia Medvedeva - Arbusowa
- Nikolai Pankratov
- Ilya Rosljakow
- Vasily Rotschew
- Olga Sawjalowa
- Alyona Sidko
- Julija Tschepalowa
- Dmitry Vasilyev
Nordic Combined
- Alexei Barannikow Single ( normal hill K106 / 15 km): 29th place, 4:35,7 min.
- Ivan Fesenko Single ( normal hill K106 / 15 km): 28th place, 4:16,7 min.
- Sergei Maslennikov Single ( normal hill K106 / 15 km): 10th place, 1:45,6 min.
Snowboard
- Alexander Belkin
- Svetlana Boldykowa
- Olga Golowanowa
- Yuri Podladtschikow
- Maria Prussakowa
- Denis Salagajew
- Yekaterina Tudegeschewa
- Svetlana Vinogradova
Medals
Algeria • Ethiopia • Kenya • Madagascar • Senegal • South Africa
American Jungferninseln1 • Argentina • Bermuda • Brazil • Chile • Costa Rica • Canada • Venezuela • United States
China • Chinese Taipei • Hong Kong • India • Iran • Japan • Kazakhstan • Kyrgyzstan • Lebanon • Mongolia • Nepal • North Korea • South Korea • Tajikistan • Thailand • Uzbekistan
Albania • Andorra • Armenia • Azerbaijan • Belgium • Bosnia and Herzegovina • Bulgaria • Denmark • Germany • Estonia • Finland • France • Georgia • Greece • Ireland • Iceland • Israel • Italy • Latvia • Liechtenstein • Croatia • Lithuania • Luxembourg • Macedonia • Moldova • Monaco • Netherlands • Norway • Austria • Poland • Portugal • Romania • Russia • San Marino • Sweden • Switzerland • Serbia and Montenegro • Slovakia • Slovenia • Spain • Czech Republic • Turkey • Ukraine • Hungary • United Kingdom • Belarus • Cyprus
Australia • New Zealand
1 = The Amerkanischen Virgin Islands participated in the opening ceremony, the athlete took but not participate in any competition.
1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 19921 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
19921 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010 • 2014
1 = participation as Vereintes team.
- Participants at the 2006 Winter Olympics
- Olympic Games ( Russia)