Slovakia at the 2014 Winter Olympics
Slovakia participated in the Olympic Winter Games in Sochi in 2014 with 62 athletes in nine sports part. Standard-bearer of the Slovak delegation at the opening ceremony was Zdeno Chára.
- 2.1 Biathlon
- 2.2 Bob
- 2.3 Hockey
- 2.4 Figure Skating
- 2.5 freestyle skiing
- 2.6 sledding
- 2.7 Shorttrack
- 2.8 Alpine Skiing
- 2.9 Cross-country skiing
Medalist
Gold
Sports
Biathlon
Women
- Anastasiya Kuzmina
- Jana Gereková
- Paulina Fialková
- Terézia Poliakova
- Martina Chrapánová
- Tomáš Hasilla
- Pavol Hurajt
- Matej Kazár
- Miroslav Matiaško
- Martin Otčenáš
Bob
Men ( four-man )
- Milan Jagnešák
- Luke Kozienka
- Juraj Mokras
- Martin Tešović
Hockey
Goalkeepers:
- Peter Budaj ( Canada Montreal Canadiens )
- Jaroslav Halák (United States St. Louis Blues )
- Ján Laco (Ukraine Donetsk Donbass HK )
Defender:
- Ivan Baranka ( Avangard Omsk Russia )
- Zdeno Chára (United States Boston Bruins )
- Dominik Graňák (Russia HK Dynamo Moscow)
- Martin Marinčin ( Canada Edmonton Oilers )
- Andrej Meszaros (United States Philadelphia Flyers)
- Andrej Sekera (United States Carolina Hurricanes )
- Michal Sersen (HC Slovan Bratislava)
- Lubomir Višňovský (United States New York Islanders )
Forward:
- Milan Bartovič (HC Slovan Bratislava)
- Marián Gáborík (United States Columbus Blue Jackets )
- Michal Handzuš (United States Chicago Blackhawks )
- Marcel Hossa ( Dinamo Riga, Latvia )
- Marián Hossa (United States Chicago Blackhawks )
- Tomáš Jurčo (United States Detroit Red Wings )
- Tomáš Kopecký (United States Florida Panthers )
- Tomáš Marcinko (HC Košice )
- Michel Miklík (HC Slovan Bratislava)
- Peter Ölvecký (HC Slovan Bratislava)
- Richard Pánik (United States Syracuse Crunch )
- Tomáš Surový ( Belarus HK Dinamo Minsk)
- Tomáš Tatar ( United States Detroit Red Wings )
- Tomáš Záborský (Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa )
Figure skating
Women
- Nicole Rajičová
Freestyle skiing
Slopestyle
- Natália Šlepecká
- Zuzana Stromková
Toboggan
Women
- Viera Gburova
Two-seater
- Jozef Petrulák &
- Marián Zemaník
- Marek Solčanský &
- Karol Stuchlák
Short track speed skating
Women
- Tatiana Bodová 1500m
Alpine Skiing
Women
- Jana Gantnerová
- Barbara Kantorová
- Barbora Lukáčová
- Kristina Saalová
- Petra Vlhová
- Martin Bendík
- Matej Falat
- Adam Žampa
- Andreas Žampa
Cross-country skiing
Women
- Daniela Kotschová
- Alena Procházková
- Martin Bajcicak
- Peter Mlynár