Tangkoko Batuangus Nature Reserve
The jungle reserve Tangkoko Duasaudara (also Dua Saudara ) extends around the 1351 m high Gunung Duasaudara ( Gunung Indones. , Mountain ') and parts of the 1109 m high Gunung Tangkoko in the extreme northeast of Sulawesi. The usual entrance to the 8890 -acre reserve is located 60 km from Manado, about 29 km from Bitung in Batu Putih, a coastal village. The reserve has a well -grown secondary forest, consisting primarily of a large number of Ficus species. Only in the summit region you can still primary forest.
In 1919, the Gunung Tangkoko by the Dutch colonial government as a natural monument in 1942, the core region was declared as a protected area. 1978 one added the adjacent 4421 -acre area around the Duasaudara. This is not a National Park.
The birds on Sulawesi is very comprehensive with over 1500 species, over 25 % are endemic. Two horny birds of 54 species worldwide are known from the island, the helmet Hornbill ( Aceros cassidix ) is in reserve at home. This in particular because it is an outspoken, diverse Ficus Forest, whose fruits are among their favorite food; which they in turn care for their propagation. The area has 51 birds / km ², the highest density of hornbills in the world. Ranking kong with the Indonesian name or burung tahun ( German as " bird years " ) bring the locals indicates its acceptance that the red rings indicate the age of the beak approach, similar to the annual rings of trees.
Even the endangered Hammer chicken ( Macro Cephalon maleo ) can be found here. Its main occurrence is focused on an area about 8 km east of Batu Putih.
Endemic is the devil Nightjar ( Eurostopodus diabolicus ), a dusk -active ground-nesting birds. Mention may also be mentioned that up to 45 cm wide and 365 g heavy bronze pigeon ( Ducula Aenea ) with eye-catching green elytra and white bottom and the blue-black metallic Glanzfleckdrongo ( Dicrurus hottentottus ) with its forked " fishtail ". Become more rare is the white-bellied sea eagle ( Haliaeetus leucogaster ), often one meets the Brahminy Kite at the shoreline and lake shores to.
A rarity of the first rank are two Kuskusarten that occur just east of the Wallace Line. The Bärenkuskus ( Ailurops ursinus ) with more than one meter from the head to the tail end of the largest and most primitive representatives and the frequent sighting. The Bodenkuskus ( Strigocuscus celebensis ) probably came until about 11,000 years ago during the last major glaciation of New Guinea to, presumably by natural raft.
Native is also the priest or Scho - makake (Macaca nigri ). These monkeys live in matriarchal large groups of 30-100 individuals. Were there 20 years ago at least 3000 in the area of the protected area, so today there are at most 700
Three Koboldmakiarten there on the island. The Sulawesi Tarsier ( Tarsius tarsier ) is tiny, has just double fist size and also lives in reserve. Also worth mentioning is the black flying fox ( Pteropus alecto ), who lives across eastern Indonesia and northern Australia and is characterized by a dark coat.
The sanctuary is visited by national and increasingly international tourists. It is relatively easy to access from the famous diving Bunaken Island and Manado after a two- hour drive, as well as the diver Lembeh Island after one hour of arrival.