Camerimage
Plus CamerImage is a Polish film festival. The festival was founded as a " CamerImage " held from 1993 to 1999, Toruń place and was moved in 2000 to Lodz, since 2010 is the venue Bydgoszcz. 2007, the festival name to " Plus CamerImage " has been expanded. The festival was created to celebrate the art of cinematography and honor. Besides cameramen also directors and editors are honored for their work. Main prize of the festival is the Golden Frog.
Previous festivals
1993-1999
CamerImage 1993
- Jury President: Vittorio Storaro
- Golden Frog: Stuart Dryburgh for The Piano
- Silver Frog: Gu Changwei for Farewell My Concubine
- Golden Frog for his life's work: Sven Nykvist
CamerImage 1994
- Jury President: Vilmos Zsigmond
- Golden Frog: Tibor Mathe for Woyzeck and Arthur Reinhart for Wrony
- Silver Frog: Piotr Sobociński for Three Colors: Red
- Bronze Frog: Conrad L. Hall for Bobby Fischer
- Golden Frog for her life's work: Vittorio Storaro and Witold Sobociński
CamerImage 1995
- Jury President: Conrad L. Hall
- Golden Frog: Piotr Sobociński for The Seventh Room
- Silver Frog: Goert Giltay for The Flying Dutchman
- Bronze Frog: Roger Deakins for The Shawshank Redemption
- Golden Frog for his life's work: Conrad L. Hall
CamerImage 1996
- Jury President Andrzej Żuławski
- Golden Frog: Dick Pope for Secrets and Lies
- Silver Frog: Eduardo Serra for L' amour conjugal
- Bronze Frog: Geoffrey Simpson for Shine - The Path into Light
- Golden Frog for his life's work: Haskell Wexler
CamerImage 1997
- Jury president: Agnieszka Holland
- Golden Frog: Rogier Stoffens for Karakter
- Silver Frog: Ron Fortunato for Nil by Mouth
- Bronze Frog: Paweł Edelman for Kroniki Domowe
- Golden Frog for his life's work: Vilmos Zsigmond
CamerImage 1998
- Jury President Jerzy Skolimowski
- Golden Frog: Walter Carvalho for Central Station
- Silver Frog: Hideo Yamamoto for Hana -Bi
- Bronze Frog: Jens Fischer ytan for Under
- Golden Frog for his life's work: László Kovács
CamerImage 1999
- Jury President: Mike Leigh
- Golden Frog: Remi for Elizabeth
- Silver Frog: Junichi Fujisawa for Hakuchi
- Bronze Frog: Timo Salminen Juha
- Golden Frog for his life's work: Giuseppe Rotunno
2000-2009
CamerImage 2000
- Jury President: Michael Cimino
- Golden Frog: Rodrigo Prieto Amores Perros for
- Silver Frog: Robert Fraisse for Vatel
- Bronze Frog: Philip Øgaard for Aberdeen
- Golden Frog for his life's work: Billy Williams
CamerImage 2001
- Jury President: Roger Deakins
- Golden Frog: Gerard Simon dances for The King
- Silver Frog: Adam Sikora for Angelus
- Bronze Frog: Piotr Sobociński for Hearts in Atlantis
- Golden Frog for his life's work: Owen Roizman
CamerImage 2002
- Jury President: Chris Menges
- Golden Frog: Krzysztof Ptak for Edi and Conrad L. Hall for Road to Perdition
- Silver Frog: Edward Lachman so far for the sky
- Bronze Frog: Denis Lenoir for demo Lover
- Golden Frog for his life's work: Freddie Francis
CamerImage 2003
- Jurypräsdient: James Ivory
- Golden Frog: César Charlone for City of God
- Silver Frog: Piotr Kukla for Bliźniaczki
- Bronze Frog: Eduardo Serra for Girl with a Pearl Earring
- Golden Frog for his life's work: William A. Fraker
CamerImage 2004
- Jury President: Vilmos Zsigmond
- Golden Frog: Dick Pope for Vera Drake
- Silver Frog: Rodrigo Prieto for Alexander
- Bronze Frog: Manuel Alberto Claro for Reconstruction
- Golden Frog for his life's work: David Watkin
CamerImage 2005
- Jury President: Affonso Beato
- Golden Frog: Gyula Pado for Fateless
- Silver Frog: Jens Fischer for The Queen of Sheba's Pearls
- Bronze Frog: Louis -Philippe Capelle for Blacknight
- Golden Frog for his life's work: Tonino Delli Colli
CamerImage 2006
- Jury President: Michael Chapman
- Golden Frog: Guillermo Navarro for Pan's Labyrinth
- Silver Frog: Dick Pope for The Illusionist
- Bronze Frog: Ricardo Della Rosa for Casa de Areia
- Golden Frog for his life's work: Robby Müller
Plus CamerImage 2007
- Jury President: Brett Ratner
- Golden Frog: Janusz Kaminski for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
- Silver Frog: Bruno Delbonnel for Across the Universe
- Bronze Frog: Edward Lachman for I'm Not There
- Golden Frog for his life's work for Stephen Goldblatt
Plus CamerImage 2008
- Jury President: Pierre Lhomme
- Golden Frog: Anthony Dod Mantle for Slumdog Millionaire
- Silver Frog: César Charlone for Blindness
- Bronze Frog: Rainer Klaus man for The Baader Meinhof Complex
- Golden Frog for his life's work for Pierre Lhomme
Plus CamerImage 2009
- Jury President: Allan Starski
- Golden Frog: Giora Bejach for Lebanon
- Silver Frog: Krzysztof Ptak for Dom zły
- Bronze Frog: Marcin Koszałka for Rewers
- Golden Frog for his life's work for Dante Spinotti
From 2010
Plus CamerImage 2010
- Golden Frog: Arthur Reinhart for Wenecja
- Silver Frog: Mikhail Krichman for silence souls
- Bronze Frog: Eduard Grau for Buried - Buried Alive
- Golden Frog for his life's work for Michael Ballhaus
Plus CamerImage 2011
- Jury President: Roger Donaldson
- Golden Frog: Jolanta Dylewska for In Darkness
- Silver Frog: Mahmoud Kalari for Nader and Simin - A Separation
- Bronze Frog: Robbie Ryan for Wuthering Heights
- Golden Frog for his life's work for Vadim Jussow