Puerto Rico at the 1984 Summer Olympics
Puerto Rico participated in the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, USA, part of a delegation of 51 athletes (43 men and eight women).
- 2.1 archery
- 2.2 boxes
- 2.3 fencing
- 2.4 weightlifting
- 2.5 Judo
- 2.6 Athletics
- 2.7 Cycling
- 2.8 riding
- 2.9 rings
- 2:10 Rowing
- 2:11 shooting
- 2:12 Swimming
- 2:13 Sailing
Medalist
Silver
Bronze
Participants by sport
Archery
- Ismael Rivera Singles: 58th
Boxing
- Rafael Ramos Flyweight: 5th place
- José Rodríguez Flyweight: 9th place
- John John Molina Bantamweight: 9th place
- Orlando Fernández Featherweight: 17th Place
- Luis Ortiz Lightweight: Silver
- Jorge Maysonet Light Welterweight: 5th place
- Carlos Reyes Welterweight: 17th Place
- Víctor Claudio Light Middleweight: 17th Place
- Aristides González Middleweight: Bronze
- Arcadio Fuentes Light Heavyweight: 17th Place
- Isaac Barrientos Super Heavyweight: 9th place
Fencing
- Edgardo Díaz Fencing Foil, Single: 39th place
- Gilberto Peña Degen, Singles: 48th
Weightlifting
- William Letriz Middleweight: 17th Place
Judo
- Jorge Bonnet Light Middleweight: 12th Place
- José Fuentes Middleweight: 18th Place
Athletics
- Luis Morales 100 meters: Semi-finals 200 meters: Semi-finals
- Nelson Erazo 200 meters: Heats
- Jorge González Marathon: 13th Place
- César Mercado Marathon: 31 Place
- Claudio Caban Marathon: 53 Place
- Carmelo Ríos 3,000 meter steeplechase: Semi-finals
- Edgardo Rivera Pole Vault: 18th place in qualifying
- Marie Mathieu Women, 400 meters: Semi-finals Women, 4 x 400: Heats
- Angelita Lind Women, 800 meters: Semi-finals Women, 4 x 400: Heats
- Naydi Nazario Women, Marathon: 33rd
- Margaret de Jesús Women, 4 x 400: Heats
- Evelyn Mathieu Women, 4 x 400: Heats
- Laura Agront Women High Jump: 22 place in the qualification
- Madeline de Jesús Women 's long jump: 21 place in the qualification
Cycling
- Ramón Rivera Road Race: DNF
Riding
- Libby Hernández Dressage, Individual: 37th place
- Mark Watring Versatility, single DNF
Wrestling
- Orlando Cáceres Bantamweight: 4th place
- Carmelo Flores Featherweight, Freestyle: Group stage
- José Betancourt Lightweight, Freestyle: Group stage
Rowing
- Juan Félix One: 10th place
- Manuel Hawayek Small caliber, lying down: 25th place
- José Artecona Trap: 35th place
Swimming
- Fernando Canales 100m freestyle: 19th Place 200 -meter freestyle: 37th place 4 x 100 meter freestyle: 14th Place
- Tony Portela 100m freestyle: 27th place 4 x 100 meter freestyle: 14th Place
- Miguel Figueroa 4 x 100 meter freestyle: 14th Place
- Rafael Gandarillas 4 x 100 meter freestyle: 14th Place
- Filiberto Colon 100 meter butterfly: 29th place 200 meter butterfly: 12th Place
Sailing
- Manuel Dalmau Windsurfing: 20th Place
- Enrique Díaz Tornado: 18th Place
- Juan Torruella junior Tornado: 18th Place
- Eric Tulla Soling: 19th Place
- Jerry Pignolet Soling: 19th Place
- Ronnie Ramos Soling: 19th Place