Guatemala at the 1984 Summer Olympics
Guatemala participated in the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States with a delegation of 24 athletes (20 men and four women ) participated.
Participants by sport
Boxing
- Carlos Motta Flyweight: 5th place
Weightlifting
- Nery Minchez Bantamweight: 15th Place
- Antulio Delgado Lightweight:?
Athletics
- Emilio Samayoa 100 meters: Heats 200 meters: Heats
- Alberto López 400 meters: Heats 800 meters: Heats
- Hugo Allan García 1,500 meters: Heats 3,000 meter steeplechase: Heats
- José Víctor Alonzo 20 km Walk: 34th place 50 km Walk: 17th Place
- Angel Díaz Decathlon: 24th Place
- Christa Schumann Lottmann Women, 100 meters: Quarter-finals Women, 200 meters: Quarter-finals
- Zonia Meigham Women, 400 meters: Heats Women, 800 meters: Heats
Cycling
- Max Leiva 1,000 meters Time Trial: 16th Place
Riding
- Oswaldo Mendez Jumping, Individual: ?
Rowing
- Edgar Nanne A: Quarter-finals
- Carlos Silva Running Target: 16th Place
- Arturo Iglesias Running Target: 18th Place
- Francisco Romero Arribas Skeet: 19th Place
- Mario Oscar Zachrisson Skeet: 58th
Swimming
- Rodrigo Leal 100m freestyle: 58th 200 -meter freestyle: 51st Place 4 x 100 meter freestyle: 21st place 4 x 100 meter medley: 19th Place
- Ernesto José Degenhart 100m freestyle: 60th place 100m backstroke: 39th place 200m backstroke: 33rd 4 x 100 meter freestyle: 21st place 4 x 100 meter medley: 19th Place
- Roberto Granados 200 -meter freestyle: 50th place 100 meter butterfly: 45th place 200 meter butterfly: 33rd 200m individual medley: 38th place 4 x 100 meter freestyle: 21st place 4 x 100 meter medley: 19th Place
- Fernando Marroquin 100m breaststroke: 40th place 200m breaststroke: 44th 4 x 100 meter freestyle: 21st place 4 x 100 meter medley: 19th Place
- Blanca Morales Women 's 100m freestyle: 37th place Women 's 200m freestyle: 32nd Women, 100 meter butterfly: 30th place Women 's 200 meters butterfly: 28th place Women 's 200m individual medley: 27th place
- Karen Slowing - Aceituno Women 's 100m freestyle: 41st Women 's 200m freestyle: 31st place Women 's 400 meters freestyle: 23th Place Women, 800 meter freestyle: 19th Place Women, 100 meter butterfly: 33rd
Sailing
- Juan Maegli Finn - Dinghy: 19th Place