Red Line (CTA)
Red Line Orange Line Yellow Line Green Line Blue Line Purple Line Brown Line Pink Line
- Heritage Corridor
- BNSF Railway Line
- Milwaukee District / West Line
- Milwaukee District / North Line
- Southwest Service
- North Central Service
- Metra Electric Line
- Rock Iceland District
- Union Pacific / North Line
- Union Pacific / Northwest Line
- Union Pacific / West Line
The Red Line is an elevated railway line in Chicago and part of the elevated railway system Chicago'L '. It is operated by the Chicago Transit Authority. With over 50.5 million passengers per year, it is the most widely used range of 'L'.
History
The oldest part of today's Red Line is the southern part of the Howard Line, which was opened in 1900. The section of State Street Subway was built in 1943. The southern section Dan Ryan branch was largely put into operation in 1969. Today's line was established in 1993 by connecting the three sub- sections to a large line. For this purpose it was necessary to build an underground link between State Street Subway and Dan Ryan branch.
Starting May 19, 2013, the Dan Ryan branch is fully closed due to renovation work for five months. Instead of trains, buses.
Rolling stock
On the route operating exclusively railcar 2600 series.
Route
Today's route is 35 km long and has 34 stations. In the section of State Street as it runs underground subway, otherwise a viaduct.
Stations of the Red Line
Howard branch
- Howard
- Jarvis
- Morse
- Loyola
- Granville
- Thorndale
- Bryn Mawr
- Berwyn
- Argyle
- Lawrence
- Wilson
- Sheridan
- Addison
- Belmont
- Fullerton
State Street Subway
- North / Clybourn
- Clark / Division
- Chicago
- Grand
- Brine
- Washington ( currently closed)
- Monroe
- Jackson
- Harrison
- Roosevelt
Dan Ryan branch
- Cermak - Chinatown
- Sox - 35th
- Garfield
- 63rd
- 69th
- 79th
- 87th
- 95th/Dan Ryan