2010 Fed Cup
The Fed Cup 2010 was the 48th edition of the tennis tournament of national teams of women. The first round took place on 6 and 7 February at the finals from November 6 to 7. Italy defended his title from last year with a 3-1 win against the United States.
- 2.1 First Round 2.1.1 Australia - Estonia
- 2.1.2 Poland - Belgium
- 2.1.3 Estonia - Argentina
- 2.1.4 Slovakia - China
- 2.2.1 Poland - Spain
- 2.2.2 Sweden - China
- 2.2.3 Canada - Argentina
- 2.2.4 Slovenia - Japan
- 3.1 Group I 3.1.1 results
- 3.2.1 results
- 4.1 Group I 4.1.1 results
- 4.2.1 results
- 5.1 Group I 5.1.1 results
- 5.2.1 results
- 5.3.1 results
World Group
First round
Ukraine - Italy
Ukraine 1 Italy 4
Date 6 bis February 7, 2010 Venue: Palace of Sports " Lokomotiv " - Kharkiv, Ukraine covering:
Czech Republic - Germany
Czech Republic 3 Germany 2
Date 6 bis February 7, 2010 Venue: Brno Exhibition Centre, Brno, Czech Republic covering:
Serbia - Russia
Serbia 2 Russia 3
Date 6 bis February 7, 2010 Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, Serbia covering:
France - United States
France 1 United States 4
Date 6 bis February 7, 2010 Venue: Stade Couvert Regional, Liévin, France covering:
Semifinal
Italy - Czech Republic
Italy 5 Czech Republic 0
Date: 24 to 25 April 2010 Venue: Foro Italico - Nicola Pietrangeli Stadium, Rome, Italy covering:
United States - Russia
United States 3 Russia 2
Date: 24 to 25 April 2010 Venue: BJCC Arena - Birmingham, Alabama, United States covering:
Final
United States - Italy
United States 1 Italy 3
Date 6 bis November 7, 2010 Venue: San Diego Sports Arena, San Diego, United States covering:
Play-offs
Belgium - Estonia
Belgium 3 Estonia 2
Date: 24 to 25 April 2010 Venue: Grenslandhallen - Ethias Arena, Hasselt, Belgium covering:
Ukraine - Australia
Ukraine 0 Australia 5
Date: 24 to 25 April 2010 Venue: Palace of Sports " Lokomotiv ", Kharkiv, Ukraine covering:
Germany - France
Germany 2 France 3
Date: 24 to 25 April 2010 Venue: Frankfurt 1914 TC Palm Garden - Frankfurt, Germany covering:
Serbia - Slovakia
Serbia 2 Slovakia 3
Date: 24 to 25 April 2010 Venue: Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, Serbia covering:
World Group II
First round
Australia - Estonia
Australia 3 Spain 2
Date 6 bis February 7, 2010 Venue: Memorial Drive Park, Adelaide, Australia covering:
Poland - Belgium
Poland 2 Belgium 3
Date 6 bis February 7, 2010 Venue: Łuczniczka, Bydgoszcz, Poland covering:
Estonia - Argentina
Estonia 4 Argentina 1
Date 6 bis February 7, 2010 Venue: Tere Tennis Club, Tallinn, Estonia covering:
Slovakia - China
Slovakia 3 People's Republic of China 2
Date 6 bis February 7, 2010 Venue: Sibamac Arena, Bratislava, Slovakia covering:
Play-offs
Qualifies four teams from the Zonal Group I, two teams from the Europa-/Afrika-Zone, a team from the Asien-/Ozeanien-Zone and a team from the Americas zone had.
Poland - Spain
Poland 1 Spain 4
Date: 24 to 25 April 2010 Venue: Sopot Tennis Club, Sopot, Poland covering:
Sweden - China
Sweden 3 People's Republic of China 2
Date: 24 to 25 April 2010 Venue: Idrottens Hus, Helsingborg, Sweden covering:
Canada - Argentina
Canada 5 Argentina 0
Date: 24 to 25 April 2010 Venue: Stade Uniprix, Montreal, Canada covering:
Slovenia - Japan
Slovenia 4 Japan 1
Date: 24 to 25 April 2010 Venue: Ljudski vrt, Dvorana Lukna, Maribor, Slovenia covering:
America zone
Group I
- The team marked in bold qualified for the play-offs World Group II
- The teams marked in italics dismounted in the group II
Date: 3 bis February 6, 2010 Venue: Yacht y Golf Club Paraguayo, Lambaré, Paraguay Surface: sand
Participating nations:
- Bolivia Bolivia
- Brazil Brazil
- Chile Chile
- Canada Canada
- Colombia Colombia
- Cuba Cuba
- Paraguay Paraguay 1990
- Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
Results
Group II
- The teams marked fat increased in the group I
Date 19th to April 24th, 2010 Venue: National Tennis Club, Guayaquil, Ecuador Surface: sand
Participating nations:
- Bahamas Bahamas
- Bermuda Bermuda
- Costa Rica Costa Rica
- Dominican Republic Dominican Republic
- Ecuador Ecuador
- Guatemala Guatemala
- Mexico Mexico
- Panama Panama
- Peru Peru
- Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago
Results
Asien-/Ozeanien-Zone
Group I
- The team marked in bold qualified for the play-offs World Group II
- The teams marked in italics dismounted in the group II
Date: 3 bis February 6, 2010 Venue: National Tennis Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Surface: Hard Court
Participating nations:
- Indonesia Indonesia
- Japan Japan
- Kazakhstan
- New Zealand New Zealand
- Flag of South Korea South Korea
- Chinese Taipei Taiwan
- Thailand Thailand
- Uzbekistan Uzbekistan
Results
Group II
- The team identified fat rose to the Group I
Date: 3 bis February 6, 2010 Venue: National Tennis Centre, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Surface: Hard Court
Participating nations:
- Hong Kong Hong Kong
- India India
- Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan
- Malaysia Malaysia
- Philippines Philippines
- Singapore Singapore
- Syria Syria
Results
Europa-/Afrika-Zone
Group I
- The teams marked in bold qualified for the play-offs World Group II
- The teams marked in italics dismounted in the group II
Date: 3 bis February 6, 2010 Venue: Complexo de Tenis do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, Portugal Surface: Hard Court (Hall )
Participating nations:
- Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Denmark Denmark
- Israel Israel
- Croatia Croatia
- Latvia Latvia
- Netherlands The Netherlands
- Austria Austria
- Portugal
- Romania Romania
- Sweden Sweden
- Switzerland Switzerland
- Slovenia Slovenia
- Hungary Hungary
- United Kingdom United Kingdom
- Belarus Belarus
Results
Group II
- The teams marked fat increased in the group I
- The teams marked in italics descended into the group III
Date: April 28 bis May 1, 2010 Venue: Orange Fitness & Tennis Club, Yerevan, Armenia Surface: sand
Participating nations:
- Armenia Armenia
- Finland Finland
- Georgia Georgia
- Greece Greece
- Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
- Luxembourg Luxembourg
- Norway Norway
- South Africa South Africa
Results
Group III
- The teams indicated increased fat in the group II
Date 21 bis April 24, 2010 Venue: Smash Tennis Academy, Cairo, Egypt Surface: sand
Participating nations:
- Algeria Algeria
- Egypt Egypt
- Ireland Ireland
- Malta Malta
- Morocco Morocco
- Moldova Moldova
- Turkey Turkey