Germany at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Germany participated in the Summer Paralympics 2008 in Beijing, China with 170 athletes. The Nominating Committee of the National Paralympic Committee for Germany had participants named in Hamburg on 22 June 2008. In addition to the athletes accompanied 106 people, the team, including coaches, doctors and caregivers. Flag bearer in the catchment of the team was the Goalball - athlete Connie Dietz.
- 2.1 archery
- 2.2 Goalball
- 2.3 Judo
- 2.4 Athletics
- 2.5 Powerlifting ( bench press )
- 2.6 Cycling
- 2.7 riding
- 2.8 Wheelchair Basketball
- 2.9 Wheelchair Fencing
- 2:10 wheelchair rugby
- 2:11 wheelchair tennis
- 2:12 Rowing
- 2:13 shooting
- 2:14 Swimming
- 2:15 Sailing
- 2:16 Table Tennis
Medals
Medal Tally
Medalist
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Participants per sport
Archery
Women
- Maria Droste
- Katharina Schett
- Tanja Schultz
- Michael Arenz
- Mario Oehme
Goalball
Women
- Natalie ball
- Connie Dietz
- Ina Fischer
- Christiane Möller
- Svetlana Otto
- Stefanie Schindler
Judo
Women
- Carmen Brussig
- Ramona Brussig
- Sebastian junk
- Matthias Krieger
- Dominik Zilian
Athletics
Women
- Claudia Bee
- Marianne Buggenhagen
- Siena Christians
- Laura Darimont
- Michaela Floeth
- Isabelle Foerder
- Katrin Green
- Andrea nurture
- Frances Herrmann
- Astrid Höfte
- Petra Hömmen
- Anna Lena Knors
- Katrin Müller- Rottgardt
- Claudia Nicoleitzik
- Birgit Pohl
- Jana Schmidt
- Yvonne Sehmisch
- Maria Seifert
- Tamira Slaby
- Martina Willing
- Alhassane Baldé
- Max Bergmann
- Reinhold Bötzel
- Ralph Brunner
- Wojtek Czyz
- Jörg Frischmann
- Ali Ghardooni
- Siegmund Hegeholz
- Ulrich Iser
- Marc Lembeck
- Thomas Loosch
- Mathias Mester
- Heinrich Popov
- Matthias Schmidt
- René Schramm
- Matthias Schröder
- Marc Schuh
- Niels Stein
- Frank Tinnemeier
- Jörg Trippen Hilgers
- Thomas Ulbricht
Powerlifting ( bench press )
- Mario Hochberg Men, class over 100 kg
Cycling
Women
- Andrea Eskau
- Natalie Simanowski
- Dorothee Vieth
- Barbara way
- Stefan Bäumann
- Torben Bröer
- Tobias Graf
- Mario hammer
- Tobias Knecht
- Norbert Koch
- Klaus Lungershausen
- Norbert Mosandl
- Wolfgang Sacher
- Pierre Senska
- Michael Teuber
- Max Weber
- Erich Winkler
Riding
Women
- Bettina Eistel
- Britta Näpel
- Angelika Trabert
- Steffen Zeibig
Wheelchair Basketball
Women
- Alke Behrens
- Maren Butterbrodt
- Annette Kahl
- Britta Kautz
- Simone Kues
- Birgit Meitner
- Marina Mohnen
- Edina Müller
- Nora Schratzbach
- Gifts Schünemann
- Nicole Seifert
- Annika Zeyen
- André Bienek
- Lars Christink
- Ahmet Coskun
- Florian Fischer
- Dirk Köhler -Lenz
- Andreas Kress
- Lars Lehmann
- Björn Lohmann
- Dirk pass Ivan
- Mimoun quality
- Jens Schürmann
- Sebastian Wolk
Wheelchair fencing
- Christian Andree
Wheelchair Rugby
- Maik Baumann
- Christian Götze
- Jörg Holzem
- Salih Köseoglu
- Wolfgang Mayer
- Nacer Menezla
- Oliver Picht
- Micael Schlüter
- Wolfgang Schmitt
- Christoph Werner
- Dirk Wieschendorf
Wheelchair Tennis
Women
- Katharina Krüger
Rowing
Women
- Susanne Lackner
- Kathrin Wolff
- Marcus Klemp
- Arne Maury ( Cox )
- Michael Sauer
- Harald Wimmer
Women
- Sabine Brogle
- Doris Kustner
- Manuela Schmermund
- Michael Brengmann
- Norbert Gau
- Harald Hack
- Frank Heitmeyer
- Manuel Kruger
- Josef Neumaier
- Simon Voit
Swimming
Women
- Kirsten Bruhn
- Annke Conradi
- Maria Götze
- Julia Kabus
- Christiane Reppe
- Daniela Schulte
- Stefanie Weinberg
- Christoph Burkard
- Daniel Clausner
- Robert Dorries
- Christian Goldbach
- Thomas Grimm
- Sebastian Ivanov
- Lucas Ludwig
- Swen Michaelis
- Florian Moll
- Daniel Simon
- Roy Tobis
- Christoph Weber
- Nikolai Willig
Sailing
- Heiko Kröger
- Jens Kroker
- Siegmund Mainka
- Robert Prem
Table tennis
Women
- Monika Sikora -Weinmann
- Andrea Zimmerer
- Daniel Arnold
- Selcuk Cetin
- January Gürtler
- Walter Kilger
- Dietmar Kober
- David Korn
- Holger Nikelis
- Rainer Schmidt
- Otto Vilsmaier
- Jochen Wollmert