Portugal at the 1988 Summer Olympics
Portugal participated in the Summer Olympics in 1988 in Seoul, South Korea with a delegation of 64 athletes (55 men and nine women ) participated.
- 2.1 archery
- 2.2 fencing
- 2.3 weightlifting
- 2.4 Judo
- 2.5 canoe
- 2.6 Athletics
- 2.7 Modern Pentathlon
- 2.8 riding
- 2.9 Rhythmic Gymnastics
- 2:10 rings
- 2:11 shooting
- 2:12 Swimming
- 2:13 Sailing
- 2:14 Gymnastics
Medalist
Gold
Participants by sport
Archery
- Carlos Reis Singles: 66th
- Rui Santos Single: 70th Place
- Ana de Sousa Women, Singles: 37th
Fencing
- José Bandeira Fencing Foil, Single: 55th place Degen, Single: 67th
- Roberto Durão Degen, Single: 60th place
- Oscar Pinto Degen, Single: 74th place
Weightlifting
- Paulo Duarte Lightweight: 14th Place
Judo
- Renato Santos Super Lightweight: 14th Place
- Hugo d' Assunção Lightweight: 13th Place
- Pedro Cristóvão Light Middleweight: 20th Place
Canoe
- Jose Garcia One kayak, 500 meters: Quarter-finals One kayak, 1,000 meters: Semi-finals
- António Brinco Double kayak, 1,000 meters: Quarter-finals
- Eduardo Gomes Double kayak, 1,000 meters: Quarter-finals
Athletics
- Luís Cunha 100 meters: Heats 200 meters: Heats
- Pedro Agostinho 100 meters: Heats 4 x 100: Semi-finals
- Luís Barroso 200 meters: Quarter-finals 4 x 100: Semi-finals
- Filipe Lomba 400 meters: Heats 4 x 400: Semi-finals
- Álvaro Silva 800 meters: Semi-finals 4 x 400: Semi-finals
- António Abrantes 800 meters: Heats 4 x 400: Semi-finals
- Mário da Silva 1,500 meters: 9th place
- Domingos Castro 5,000 meters: 4th place
- José Regalo 5,000 meters: DNF in the final
- Fernando Couto 5,000 meters: Heats
- António Pinto 10,000 meters: 13th Place
- Ezequiel Canário 10,000 meters: Heats
- Dionísio Castro 10,000 meters: Heats
- Joaquim Silva Marathon: 27th place
- Paulo Catarino Marathon: DNF
- João Lima 110 meters hurdles: Heats
- Arnaldo Abrantes 4 x 100: Semi-finals
- Pedro Miguel Curvelo 4 x 100: Semi-finals
- Paulo Miguel Curvelo 4 x 400: Semi-finals
- José Urbano 20 km Walk: 29th place
- José Pinto 20 km Walk 31 place 50 km Walk 21 place
- Hélder Oliveira 20 km Walk: 39th place
- José Leitão Long Jump: 31st place in the qualification Triple Jump: 31st place in the qualification
- Fernanda Ribeiro Women, 3,000 meters: Heats
- Albertina Machado Women, 10,000 meters: 9th place
- Albertina Dias Women, 10,000 meters: 10th place
- Rosa Mota Women, Marathon: Gold
- Conceição Ferreira Women, Marathon: 20th Place
Modern Pentathlon
- Manuel Barroso Singles: 34th
Riding
- Manuel da Costa Jumping, Individual: Finale
Rhythmic Gymnastics
- Patrícia Jorge Single: 30th place in qualifying
Wrestling
- José Marques Flyweight, Greco- Roman: 2nd Round
- João Rebelo Trap: 18th Place
- Hélder Cavaco Trap: 37th place
Swimming
- Paulo Trindade 50 -meter freestyle: 30th place
- Sérgio Esteves 50 -meter freestyle: 31st place 4 x 100 meter freestyle: 14th Place
- Artur Costa 1,500 -meter freestyle: 30th place
- Mabílio Albuquerque 4 x 100 meter freestyle: 14th Place
- Henrique Villaret 4 x 100 meter freestyle: 14th Place
- Vasco Sousa 4 x 100 meter freestyle: 14th Place
- Alexandre Yokochi 100m breaststroke: 40th place 200m breaststroke: 9th place
- Mabílio Albuquerque 100 meter butterfly: 33rd
- Paulo Camacho 100 meter butterfly: 37th place
- Diogo Madeira 200 meter butterfly: 26th place 200m individual medley: 28th place 400 meters individual medley: 26th place
- João Santos 200 meter butterfly: 29th place
- Rui Borges Borges 400 meters individual medley: 22 Place
- Sandra Neves Women, 100 meter butterfly: 27th place Women 's 200 meters butterfly: 18th Place
Sailing
- Luís Calico Windsurfing: 19th Place
- Henrique Anjos Star: 15th Place
- Patrick de Barros Star: 15th Place
Gymnastics
- Hélder Pinheiro Individual all-around: 85th place in qualifying Bars: 84th place in qualifying Floor: 83rd in the qualifying Pfersprung: 88th in qualifying Reck: 88th in qualifying Rings: 88th in qualifying Pommel Horse: 51st place in the qualification
- Sónia Moura Women, individual all-around: 82nd place in the qualification Women, Floor: 83rd in the qualifying Women, horse jump: 73rd place in the qualification Women, Balance Beam: 79th place in qualifying Women, Uneven 84th place in qualifying