Chile at the 1984 Summer Olympics
Chile participated in the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, United States with a delegation of 52 athletes (50 men and two women ) participated.
Participants by sport
Football
- Men's team 5th Place
- Squad Daniel Ahumada Jaime Baeza Leonel Contreras Marco Figueroa Eduardo Fournier Alejandro Hisis Sergio Marchant Alex Martínez Luis Mosquera Alfredo Núñez Juvenal Olmos Carlos Ramos Fernando Santis Jaime Vera
Judo
- Eduardo Novoa Middleweight: 12th Place
Athletics
- Omar Aguilar 5000 meters: Semi-finals 10,000 meters: Heats Marathon:?
- Alejandro Silva Marathon: 56th
- Emilio Ulloa 3000 meter steeplechase: Semi-finals
- Gert Weil Shot Put: 10th place
- Alejandra Ramos Women, 800 meters: Heats Women's 1500 meters: Heats
- Mónica Regonesi Women 3000 Meter: Heats Women, Marathon: 32nd
Cycling
- Manuel Aravena Road race, individual: ?
- Roberto Muñoz Road race, individual: ? Points Race: 18th place
- Antonio Urquijo Sprint: 5th round
- Miguel Droguett 1000 meters Individual Time Trial: 17th Place 4000 meter Team Pursuit: 14th Place Points Race: 16th place
- Fernando Vera 4000 meter Individual Pursuit: 29th place in qualifying 4000 meter Team Pursuit: 14th Place
- Eduardo Cuevas 4000 meters individual pursuit: In qualifying excreted 4000 meter Team Pursuit: 14th Place
- Lino Aquea 4000 meter Team Pursuit: 14th Place
Riding
- Alfredo Sone Jumping, Individual: 35th place Jumping, Team: 14th Place
- Americo Simonetti Jumping, Individual: 42nd Jumping, Team: 14th Place
- Victor Contador Jumping, Individual: 44th Jumping, Team: 14th Place
- Alfonso Bobadilla Jumping, Team: 14th Place
Rowing
- Mario Castro Aft: 7th place
- Carlos Neyra Aft: 7th place
- Zibor Llanos Aft: 7th place
- Giorgio Vallebuona Aft: 7th place
- Alejandro Rojas Aft: 7th place
- Victor Contreras Aft: 7th place
- Rodolfo Pereira Aft: 7th place
- Marcelo Rojas Aft: 7th place
- Rodrigo Abasolo Aft: 7th place
- Pablo Vergara Trap: 21 Place
- Raúl Abatte Trap: 48th place
- Alfonso de Iruarrizaga Skeet: 26th place
- Carlos Zarzar Skeet: 33rd
Sailing
- Alberto González 470: 18th Place
- Juan Barahona 470: 18th Place
- Carlos Rossi Star: 16th Place
- Rodrigo Zuazola Star: 16th Place
- Jorge Zuazola Soling: 18th Place
- Luis Herman Soling: 18th Place
- Manuel González Soling: 18th Place