Kuwait at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Kuwait participated in the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR, in part with a delegation of 56 athletes (all men).
Participants by sport
Fencing
- Khaled Al- Awadhi Fencing Foil, Single: 31, place Foil, Team: 9th place
- Kifah Al- Mutawa Fencing Foil, Single: 34th place Foil, Team: 9th place Degen, Team: 11th place
- Ahmed Al- Ahmed Fencing Foil, Single: 37th place Foil, Team: 9th place Saber, Individual: 28th place
- Ali Al- Khawajah Foil, Team: 9th place Saber, Individual: 29th place
- Kazem Hasan Degen, Single: 34th place Degen, Team: 11th place
- Mohamed Al- Thuwani Degen, Single: 35th place Degen, Team: 11th place
- Osama Al- Khurafi Degen, Single: 40th place Degen, Team: 11th place
- Ebrahim Al- Cattan Degen, Team: 11th place
- Mohamed Eyiad Saber, Individual: 30th place
Football
- Men's team 5th Place
- Squad Abdullah Al- Buloshi Ahmad Al- Tarabulsi Ahmad Hasan Faisal Al- Daakhil Fathi Kamel Marzouq Khaled Mohamed Hamad Hamoud Al- Shammari Jamal Al- Qabendi Jasem Sultan Mahboub Jumaa Mubarak Mu'ayed Al- Haddad Na'eem Saed Mubarak Saed Al- Houti Sami Al - Hashash Waleed Al- Jasem Mubarak Hamoud Al- Youssef Suwayed
Handball
- Men's team 12th Place
- Squad Abdel Aziz Al- Anjri Jasem Al- Deyab Majid Al- Khamis Faraj Al- Mutairi Jasem Al- Qassar Mohamed Al- Qassar Abdullah Al- Qenai Musa'ed Al- Randi Fawzi Al- Shuwairbat Bashir Khamis Saleh Najem Ismael Shah Al- Zadah Shah Khaled Al- Zadah Ahmad Al- Emran
Judo
- Ali Heidar Ali Mohamed Super Lightweight: 19th Place
- Abdul Latif Rozaihan Half Lightweight: 19th Place
- Fahad Al- Farhan Lightweight: 9th place
- Ibrahim Muzaffer Middleweight: 19th Place
- Sayed Farhad Heavyweight: 10th Place
Athletics
- Abdul Majeed Al- Mosawi 100 meters: Heats
- Khaled Mahmoud Hussain 800 meters: Heats
- Khaled Khalifa Al- Shammari 1,500 meters: Heats
- Abdul Latif Youssef Hashem 400 meters hurdles: Heats
- Abbas Hashem Essa Faleh Long Jump: No height
- Mohamed Al- Zinkawi Shot Put: 14th place in qualifying
- Najim Al- Enazy Discus Throw: 17th place in qualifying
- Khaled Murad Ghaloum Hammer Throw: 17th place in qualifying
Swimming
- Adham Hemdan 100m freestyle: Heats 200 -meter freestyle: Heats
- Mohamed Abdul Wahab 400 -meter freestyle: Heats 100 meter butterfly: Heats
- Saleh Al- Marzouk 200 meter butterfly: Heats
Diving
- Abdullah Mayouf Diving: 23 Place