1985 in film
Movie Calendar ◄ ◄ | ◄ | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | Film 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | ► | ► ► More events
- 3.1 January to March
- 3.2 from April to June
- 3.3 July to September
- 3.4 October to December
- 4.1 January to March
- 4.2 from April to June
- 4.3 July to September
- 4.4 October to December
- 4.5 day unknown
Events
- April 30: Premiere of the Shoah (directed by Claude Lanzmann ). Even before the premiere in Paris, the Polish government tried to ban this documentary about the Holocaust to achieve.
- July 19: World Premiere of Otto - Der Film (directed by Xaver Schwarzenberger ). The first strip of comedian Otto Waalkes is the to date most successful German film since the number of audience acquisition in 1980.
- The company News Corporation Rupert Murdoch takes over the American film production company 20th Century Fox.
- The winners of the BRAVO Otto Reader's Choice 1985: Category - male movie stars: Sylvester Stallone gold, silver Michael J. Fox, bronze Götz George
- Category - female movie stars: Jennifer Beals gold, silver, Grace Jones, Tanya Roberts Bronze
Film Awards
Golden Globe Award
On 27 January, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles, the Golden Globe Awards take place.
- Best Drama: Amadeus by Milos Forman
- Best Musical / Comedy: Romancing the Stone by Robert Zemeckis
- Best Actor ( Drama ): F. Murray Abraham in Amadeus
- Best Actress ( Drama ): Sally Field in Places in the Heart
- Best Actor (Musical / Comedy ): Dudley Moore in Micki and Maude
- Best Actress (Musical / Comedy ): Kathleen Turner in Romancing the Stone
- Best Supporting Actor: Haing S. Ngor in The Killing Fields - Crying Country
- Best Supporting Actress: Peggy Ashcroft in A Passage to India
- Best Director: Milos Forman Amadeus
- Cecil B. DeMille Award: Elizabeth Taylor
Academy Awards
The Oscar ceremony will take place on March 25 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles. Moderator is Jack Lemmon
- Best Film: Amadeus by Saul Zaentz
- Best Actor: F. Murray Abraham in Amadeus
- Best Actress: Sally Field in Places in the Heart
- Best Director: Milos Forman Amadeus
- Best Supporting Actor: Haing S. Ngor in The Killing Fields - Crying Country
- Best Supporting Actress: Peggy Ashcroft in A Passage to India
- Best Music: Maurice Jarre for travel to India
- Best Foreign Language Film: Hazardous trains by Richard Dembo
- Honorary Oscar: The National Endowment and James Stewart
Full list of winners
International Film Festival of Cannes 1985
The festival starts on May 8 and ends on May 20. The jury under President Miloš Forman award the following prizes:
- Palme d'Or: Dad is on a business trip by Emir Kusturica
- Best Actor: William Hurt in Kiss of the Spider Woman
- Best Actress: Norma Aleandro in the official history and Cher in The Mask
- Best Director: André Téchiné for Rendez -Vous
- Grand Jury Prize: Birdy by Alan Parker
International Film Festival Berlin 1985
The festival begins on 15 February and ends on February 26. The jury president Jean Marais award the following prizes:
- Golden Bear: The woman and the stranger by Rainer Simon and Wetherby by David Hare
- Best Actor: Fernando Fernan Gomez in Stico
- Best Actress: Jo Kennedy in Wrong World
- Best Director: Robert Benton for Places in the Heart
Film Festival of Venice
The festival starts on August 26 and ends on September 6. The jury president Krzysztof Zanussi award the following prizes:
- Golden Lion: Outlaw by Agnès Varda
- Grand Jury Prize: Tangos, l' exil de Gardel Fernando E. Solanas of
German Film Prize
- Best Film: Colonel Redl by István Szabó
- Best Director: Maria Knilli for Dear Karl Bernhard Wicki and for the greenstone - variant
- Best Actress: Ursela Monn for Once Kurfürstendamm and back
- Best Actor: Klaus Maria Brandauer for Colonel Redl and Götz George for backward
- Ula Stöckl's The Sleep of Reason (film band in silver )
César
- Best Film: The Bestechlichen by Claude Zidi
- Best Director: Claude Zidi for The Bestechlichen
- Best Actor: Alain Delon for the History of a smile
- Best Actress: Sabine Azéma for A Sunday in the Country
- Best Supporting Actor: Richard Bohringer for Settlement
- Best Supporting Actress: Caroline Cellier for Devilish Embrace
- Best Foreign Film: Amadeus by Milos Forman
British Academy Film Award
- Best Film: The Killing Fields - Crying Country of Roland Joffé
- Best Director: Wim Wenders Paris, Texas
- Best Actor: Haing S. Ngor for The Killing Fields - Crying Country
- Best Actress: Maggie Smith for Lean Times
- Best Supporting Actor: Denholm Elliott for Lean Times
- Best Supporting Actress: Liz Smith for Lean Times
- Best Foreign Language Film: Carmen by Carlos Saura
New York Film Critics Circle Award
- Best movie: Prizzi's Honor of John Huston
- Best Director: John Huston for Prizzi's Honor
- Best Actor: Jack Nicholson in Prizzi's Honor
- Best Actress: Norma Aleandro in The Official Story
- Best Supporting Actor: Klaus Maria Brandauer in Out of Africa
- Best Supporting Actress: Anjelica Huston in Prizzi's Honor
- Best Cinematography: David Watkin for Out of Africa
- Best Foreign Film: Ran by Akira Kurosawa
National Board of Review
- Best Film: The Color Purple by Steven Spielberg
- Best Director: Akira Kurosawa for Ran
- Best Actor: William Hurt and Raúl Juliá in Kiss of the Spider Woman
- Best Actress: Whoopi Goldberg in The Color Purple
- Best Supporting Actor: Klaus Maria Brandauer in Out of Africa
- Best Supporting Actress: Anjelica Huston in Prizzi's Honor
- Best Foreign Language Film: Ran by Akira Kurosawa
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- Best Film: Brazil by Terry Gilliam
- Best Director: Terry Gilliam for Brazil
- Best Actor: William Hurt in Kiss of the Spider Woman
- Best Actress: Meryl Streep in Out of Africa
- Best Supporting Actor: John Gielgud in The Last Hunt and a woman demanzipierte
- Best Supporting Actress: Anjelica Huston in Prizzi's Honor
- Best Foreign Language Film: Ran by Akira Kurosawa and the official story of Luis Puenzo
More movie awards and honors
- AFI Life Achievement Award: Gene Kelly
- Amanda: Orion belte by Ola Solum and Tristan DeVere Cole ( Best Norwegian film) Amadeus by Milos Forman ( Best International Film )
- Bodil: The Element of Crime by Lars von Trier
- Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival: Dreamscape - Dreamscape by Joseph Ruben
- David di Donatello: Carmen by Francesco Rosi ( Best Italian film) and Amadeus ( Best Foreign Film )
- German Critics' Prize: Jeanine Meerapfel
- Directors Guild of America Award: Milos Forman Amadeus, Billy Wilder ( Lifetime Achievement )
- Ernst Lubitsch Prize: Ursela Monn for Once Kurfürstendamm and back
- Evening Standard British Film Award: 1984 by Michael Radford
- Guild Film Award: Amadeus by Milos Forman (Gold Foreign Film ), The Killing Fields - Crying Country of Roland Joffé (Silver Foreign Film ), Colonel Redl by István Szabó (Gold German film ), Paris, Texas by Wim Wenders (Silver German film )
- Golden Leopard: Höhenfeuer by Fredi M. Murer
- Golden Tulip (Istanbul): 1984 by Michael Radford
- Jupiter: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom by Steven Spielberg ( Best Film ), Isabelle Adjani ( Best Actress ), Harrison Ford ( Best Actor )
- Louis- Delluc Prize: The cheeky girls by Claude Miller
- Max Ophüls Prize: Raffl by Christian Berger
- Nastro d' Argento: Once upon a time in America by Sergio Leone and Amadeus by Milos Forman
- National Society of Film Critics Award: Stranger than Paradise by Jim Jarmusch
- People's Choice Award: Beverly Hills Cop by Martin Brest ( most popular film), Clint Eastwood ( most popular actor), Meryl Streep (most popular actress)
- German Film review: Edvige Scimitt by Martin Zschokke
- Robert: The Element of Crime by Lars von Trier (best Danish film) Amadeus by Milos Forman
- Sundance Film Festival: Blood Simple by Ethan and Joel Coen ( Grand Jury Prize )
- Festival Internacional de Cine de Donostia- San Sebastián: Yesterday by Radosław Piwowarski ( Golden Shell )
- Toronto International Film Festival: The official story of Luis Puenzo ( Audience Award )
- Writers Guild of America Award: Broadway Danny Rose by Woody Allen ( Best Original Screenplay ), The Killing Fields - Crying Country by Bruce Robinson ( Best Adapted Screenplay), William Goldman ( Lifetime Achievement )
- Young Artist Award: Karate Kid by John G. Avildsen ( Best Drama ), Gremlins - Little monsters by Joe Dante ( Best Adventure ), Ghostbusters - Ghostbusters by Ivan Reitman ( Best Comedy ), Anthony Michael Hall in Sixteen adult ( Best Actor ), Molly Ringwald in Sixteen Candles ( Best Actress )
Birthdays
January to March
- January 03: Nicole Beharie, American actress
- 04 February: Bug Hall, American actor
- February 07: Tina Majorino, American actress
- February 09: David Gallagher, American actor
- FEBRUARY 19: Haylie Duff, American actress
- FEBRUARY 19: Arielle Kebbel, American actress
- February 23: Emily Cox, British actress
- March 02: Robert Iler, American actor
- MARCH 13: Emile Hirsch, American actor
- March 15: Eva Amurri, American actress
- March 15: Kellan Lutz, American actor
- MARCH 26: Keira Knightley, British Actress
April-June
- May 01: Drew Sidora, American actress
- 08 May: Toni Arjeton Osmani, German actor
- May 10: Odette Yustman, American actress
- MAY 28: Carey Mulligan, British actress
- MAY 28: Sebastian Urzendowsky, German actor
July to September
- 01 July: Léa Seydoux, the French actress
- July 02: Ashley Tisdale, American actress and singer
- July 18: Chace Crawford, American actor
- JULY 23: Anna Maria Mühe, German actress
- July 27: Lou Taylor Pucci, American actor
- August 09: Anna Kendrick, American actress
October to December
- October 04: Cody McMains, American actor
- October 11: Michelle Trachtenberg, American actress
- October 11: Erica Dasher, American actress
- October 14: Haddy Jallow, Swedish actress
- October 23: Masiela Lusha, American actress
- NOVEMBER 20: Dan Byrd, American actor
- NOVEMBER 27: Lauren C. Mayhew, American actress
- November 30: Kaley Cuoco, American actress
- December 03: Amanda Seyfried, American actress
- December 05, Frankie Muniz, American actor
Deceased
January to March
January
- January 05: John Paxton, American screenwriter (* 1911)
- January 05: Robert Surtees, American cinematographer (* 1906)
- January 11: Edward Buzzell, American film director ( born 1900 )
- JANUARY 14: Jetta Goudal, American actress (* 1891)
- JANUARY 18: Josef Dahmen, German actor (* 1903)
- JANUARY 22: Luise Ullrich, Austrian actress (* 1910)
February
- February 04: Jesse Hibbs, American film director (* 1906)
- 08 February: Norah Baring, British actress (* 1907)
- 09 February: Harry Perry, American cinematographer (* 1888)
- FEBRUARY 10: Werner Hinz, German actor (* 1903)
- FEBRUARY 11: Henry Hathaway, American film director (* 1898)
- FEBRUARY 11: Heinz Roemheld, American composer and arranger (* 1901)
- FEBRUARY 12: Nicholas Coke Santo, American actor (* 1924)
- February 20: Clarence Nash, American voice artist (* 1904)
- February 21: Ina Claire, American actress (* 1893)
- February 24: Jeffrey Dell, British director and writer (* 1899)
March
- March 03: Connie Gilchrist, American actress (* 1901)
- March 03: Noel Purcell, Irish actor and comedian ( born 1900 )
- MARCH 21: Michael Redgrave, British actor ( b. 1908 )
- MARCH 27: Ingeborg Hoffmann, German actress ( b. 1921 )
April-June
April
- APRIL 21: Joe Hembus, German film critic ( b. 1933 )
- April 23: Sergei Jutkewitsch, Soviet director (* 1904)
- April 26: Albert Maltz, American screenwriter ( b. 1908 )
May
- May 07: Dawn Addams, British actress ( b. 1930 )
- 08 May: Edmond O'Brien, American actor ( born 1915 )
- MAY 13: Leatrice Joy, American actress (* 1896)
- MAY 22: Wolfgang Reitherman, American animator (* 1909)
- MAY 26: Harold Hecht, American producer (* 1907)
- May 30: Talbot Jennings, American screenwriter (* 1894)
June
- 01 June: Richard Greene, British actor ( born 1918 )
- 07 June: Georgia Hale, American actress ( b. 1905 )
- June 12: Dominique Laffin, French actress ( b. 1952 )
- 21 June: Hermann Haller, Swiss Cutter ( * 1909)
- JUNE 28: James Craig, American actor (* 1912)
July to September
July
- JULY 25: Grant Williams, American actor ( born 1931 )
- JULY 25: Adolf Ziegler, German actor (* 1899)
- JULY 26: Walter Richter, German actor ( b. 1905 )
August
- August 01: Joseph Walker, American cinematographer (* 1892)
- 07 August: Grayson Hall, American actress (* 1922)
- 08 August: Louise Brooks, American silent film actress (* 1906)
- August 14: Gale Sondergaard, American actress (* 1899)
- AUGUST 26: Fred Louis Lerch, Austrian actor (* 1902)
- AUGUST 28: Ruth Gordon, American actress (* 1896)
- AUGUST 29: Evelyn Ankers, British actress ( born 1918 )
September
- September 04: George O'Brien, American actor (* 1899)
- September 10: Alexa Kenin, American actress ( b. 1962 )
- September 27: Lloyd Nolan, American actor (* 1902)
- SEPTEMBER 30: Floyd Crosby, American cinematographer (* 1899)
- September 30: Simone Signoret, French film actress ( b. 1921 )
October to December
October
- October 02: Rock Hudson, American actor ( b. 1925 )
- October 02: George Savalas, American actor ( b. 1926 )
- 05 October: Peter Paul, German actor ( born 1911 )
- 07 October: Wolfgang Kieling, German actor (* 1924)
- October 10: Yul Brynner, American actor ( born 1915 )
- October 10: Orson Welles, American actor and director ( born 1915 )
- OCTOBER 13: Francesca Bertini, Italian actress (* 1892)
- October 25: Pascale Ogier, French actress ( b. 1958 )
- OCTOBER 27: Paul Edwin Roth, German actor ( born 1918 )
- OCTOBER 27: Branco Spoljar, Yugoslavian actor (* 1914)
- OCTOBER 28: Elga Brink, German actress ( b. 1905 )
- October 31: Poul Reichhardt, Danish actor (* 1913)
November
- November 01: Phil Silvers, American actor ( born 1911 )
- November 04: Tjaden Walter, German engineer and production manager (* 1906)
- November 09: Marie -Georges Pascal, French actress ( b. 1946 )
- NOVEMBER 26: Sergei Gerasimov, Soviet director (* 1906)
- NOVEMBER 27: André Hunebelle, French film director (* 1896)
December
Day unknown
- Marcello Giannini, Italian filmmakers (* 1913)