List of state leaders in 1645
Survey ◄ ◄ | ◄ | 1641 | 1642 | 1643 | 1644 | List of state leaders in 1645 | 1646 | 1647 | 1648 | 1649 | ► | ► ► More events
Africa
- Ethiopia Kaiser ( Negus Nagast ): Fasilides ( 1632-1667 )
- Bamum ( in present-day Cameroon) King: Ngouloure (1629-1672)
- Bornu ( in present-day Niger) Sefuwa Dynasty King / May: Ali II (1639-1677)
- Dahomey King: Dakodonu (1620-1645)
- King: Houegbadja (1645-1685)
- Jolof ( in present-day Senegal) Buur -ba Jolof: Birayma Penda (1605-1649)
- Kano King: Kutumbi (1623-1648)
- Congo Mani Congo: Garcia II (1642-1661)
- Morocco Saadian Sultan Muhammad V. al - Aschgar (1636-1654)
- Munhumutapa Empire Ruler: Mavura Mhande Felipe (1629-1652)
- Rwanda King: Mutara I. (1624-1648)
- Sultanate of Sennar ( in modern Sudan ) Sultan: Rabat I. ( 1616/17-1644/45 )
- Sultan: Badi II ( 1644/45-1681 )
America
- Brazil Governor General: Antônio Teles da Silva (1642-1647)
- Viceroyalty of New Spain Viceroy: García Sarmiento de Sotomayor (1642-1648) (1648-1655 Viceroy of Peru)
- Viceroyalty of Peru Viceroy Pedro Alvarez de Toledo y Leiva (1639-1648)
Asia
- Burma Arakan King: Narapati (1638-1645)
- King: Thado (1645-1652)
- King: Thalun (1629-1648)
- Brunei Sultan Abdul Jailul Akhbar (1619-1649)
- China ( Qing Dynasty ) Kaiser: Shunzhi (1644-1661) (1643-1661 Great Khan of the Manchu )
- Georgia Imereti King Alexander III. (1639-1660)
- King: Teimuraz I. (1605-1614, 1615-1616, 1623-1633, 1636-1648)
- King Rostom (1634-1658)
- Prince Levan II Dadiani (1611-1657)
- India Ahom ( Assam ) King: Sutingphaa (1644-1648)
- Bijapur Sultan Mohammed Adil Shah (1627-1656)
- Sultan Abdullah Qutb Shah (1626-1672)
- Nayak: Thirumalai Nayak (1623-1659)
- Mughal emperor Shah Jahan (1627-1657)
- Maharaja: Narasaraja Wodeyar I (1638-1659)
- Viceroy: Filipe de Mascarenhas (1644-1651) (1630-1631, 1640-1645 Governor of Portuguese Ceylon)
- King: Sriranga III. (1642-1646)
- Sultan Abdul Jalil Shah III. (1623-1677)
- Governor-General Antonio van Diemen (1636-1645)
- Governor General: Cornelis van der Lijn (1645-1650)
- Japan Emperor ( Tenno ): Go- Komyo ( 1643-1654 )
- Shogun Tokugawa Iemitsu (1623-1651)
- Cambodia King Chan (1642-1659)
- Kazakh Khanate Khan Jahangir Khan (1628-1652)
- Korea ( Joseon Dynasty ) King: Injo (1623-1649)
- Lan Xang (now Laos) King: Sulingvongse (1638-1690)
- Nepal Bhaktapur King: Jagat Prakash Malla (1644-1673)
- King Pratap Malla (1641-1674)
- King Siddhi Narasimha (1620-1661)
- Persia ( Safavid dynasty ) Shah Abbas II (1642-1666)
- Philippines Maguindanao Sultan Muhammad Dipatuan Kudarat (1619-1671) (1645-1648 Sultan of Sulu )
- Sultan: Muwallil Wasit (1610-1650)
- Sultan Muhammad Dipatuan Kudarat (1645-1648) (1619-1671 Sultan of Maguindanao )
- Sri Lanka Kandy King Rajasinha II (1629-1687)
- Governor Jan Thyszoon Payart (1640-1646)
- Governor: Filipe Mascarenhas (1630-1631, 1640-1645) (1644-1651 Viceroy of Portuguese India )
- Governor: Manuel Mascarenhas Homem (1645-1653) (1656 Viceroy of Portuguese India, 1656-1661 member of the Interim Governing Council of Portuguese India )
- Thailand ( Ayutthaya ) King Prasat Thong (1629-1656)
- Vietnam Cao Bằng (Mac Dynasty) Ruler: Mac Kinh Vũ (1638-1677)
- King: Lê Chan Tông (1643-1649)
- Ruler: Trang Trinh (1623-1657)
Europe
- Denmark and Norway King Christian IV (1588-1648)
- England, Ireland and Scotland King: Charles I (1625-1649)
- France King Louis XIV (1643-1715)
- Holy Roman Empire King and Emperor Ferdinand III. (1637-1657) (1637-1657 King of Bohemia, 1637-1657 Archduke of Austria, King of Hungary 1637-1657 )
- Electoral College Archbishopric of Cologne Elector Ferdinand of Bavaria (1612-1650) (1612-1650 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1612-1650 Bishop of Liege, 1612-1650 Bishop of Münster, 1618-1650 Bishop of Paderborn, 1594-1650 Provost of Berchtesgaden, 1612-1650 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Elector: Anselm Casimir Wambolt of Umstadt (1629-1647)
- Elector Philipp Christoph von Sötern (1623-1652) (1610-1652 Bishop of Speyer )
- Elector Ferdinand III. (1637-1657) (1637-1657 Emperor, 1637-1657 Archduke of Austria, King of Hungary 1637-1657 )
- Elector Friedrich Wilhelm (1640-1688) (1640-1688 duke of Prussia)
- Elector Maximilian I of Bavaria (1623-1648) (1597-1648 Duke of Bavaria, Elector of Bavaria 1648-1651 )
- Elector Johann Georg I (1611-1656)
- Bishopric of Augsburg Bishop: Henry V of Knöringen (1599-1646)
- Bishop Melchior Otto Voit of Salzburg (1642-1653)
- Bishop Johann Heinrich von Ostein (1628-1646)
- Propst: Ferdinand of Bavaria (1594-1650) (1612-1650 Archbishop of Cologne, 1612-1650 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1612-1650 Bishop of Liege, 1612-1650 Bishop of Münster, 1618-1650 Bishop of Paderborn, 1612-1650 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Administrator: Frederick of Denmark (1634-1648) (1648-1670 King of Denmark and Norway, 1623-1629, 1634-1648 Administrator of Verden)
- Bishop Johann Platzgummer (1641-1647)
- Archbishop Joseph Bergaigne (1645-1647)
- Administrator: Ernst Bogislaw of Croy (1637-1650)
- Bishop: John Flugi of Aspermont (1636-1661)
- Abbot Arnold de Valdois IV (1638-1661)
- High - and German masters: Leopold Wilhelm of Austria (1641-1662) (1631-1638 Archbishop of Magdeburg, 1628-1648 Bishop of Halberstadt, 1626-1662 Bishop of Passau, 1626-1662 Bishop of Strasbourg)
- Bishop Marquard II Schenk von Castell (1637-1685)
- Propst: Johann Jakob Blarer of Wartensee (1621-1654)
- Bishop: Veit Adam of Gepeckh (1618-1651)
- Abbot: Joachim Graf Gravenegg (1644-1671)
- Administrator: Leopold Wilhelm of Austria (1628-1648) (1631-1638 Archbishop of Magdeburg, 1641-1662 Master of the Teutonic Order, 1626-1662 Bishop of Passau, 1626-1662 Bishop of Strasbourg)
- Bishop Ferdinand of Bavaria (1612-1650) (1612-1650 Archbishop of Cologne, 1612-1650 Bishop of Liege, 1612-1650 Bishop of Münster, 1618-1650 Bishop of Paderborn, 1594-1650 Provost of Berchtesgaden, 1612-1650 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Abt: Roman Giel of Gielsberg (1639-1673)
- Bishop Franz Johann Vogt of Altensumerau and Prasberg (1645-1689)
- Administrator: Johann of Schleswig -Holstein - Gottorp (1634-1655)
- Bishop Ferdinand of Bavaria (1612-1650) (1612-1650 Archbishop of Cologne, 1612-1650 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1612-1650 Bishop of Münster, 1618-1650 Bishop of Paderborn, 1594-1650 Provost of Berchtesgaden, 1612-1650 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Administrator: August of Saxe- Weissenfels (1638-1680)
- Bishop Franz Wilhelm von Wartenberg (1631-1648) (1626-1661 Bishop of Osnabrück, 1649-1661 Bishop of Regensburg, 1630-1631 Bishop of Verden)
- Bishop Ferdinand of Bavaria (1612-1650) (1612-1650 Archbishop of Cologne, 1612-1650 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1612-1650 Bishop of Liege, 1618-1650 Bishop of Paderborn, 1594-1650 Provost of Berchtesgaden, 1612-1650 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Bishop Franz Wilhelm von Wartenberg (1625-1661) (1631-1648 Bishop of Minden, 1649-1661 Bishop of Regensburg, 1630-1631 Bishop of Verden)
- Bishop Ferdinand of Bavaria (1618-1650) (1612-1650 Archbishop of Cologne, 1612-1650 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1612-1650 Bishop of Liege, 1612-1650 Bishop of Münster, 1594-1650 Provost of Berchtesgaden, 1612-1650 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Bishop Leopold Wilhelm of Austria (1626-1662) (1631-1638 Archbishop of Magdeburg, 1641-1662 Master of the Teutonic Order, 1628-1648 Bishop of Halberstadt, 1626-1662 Bishop of Strasbourg)
- Administrator :: Gustav Adolf of Mecklenburg- Güstrow (1636-1648) (1636-1965, Duke of Mecklenburg- Güstrow )
- Bishop Albert of Toerring Stone (1613-1649)
- Archbishop of Paris Lodron (1619-1653)
- Administrator: Adolf Friedrich I of Mecklenburg -Schwerin (1634-1648) (1592-1628, 1631-1658, Duke of Mecklenburg -Schwerin )
- Bishop: Philipp Christoph von Sötern (1610-1652) (1623-1652 Archbishop of Trier)
- Abt: Ferdinand of Bavaria (1612-1650) (1612-1650 Archbishop of Cologne, 1612-1650 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1612-1650 Bishop of Liege, 1612-1650 Bishop of Münster, 1618-1650 Bishop of Paderborn, 1594-1650 Provost from Berchtesgaden )
- Bishop Leopold Wilhelm of Austria (1626-1662) (1631-1638 Archbishop of Magdeburg, 1641-1662 Master of the Teutonic Order, 1628-1648 Bishop of Halberstadt, 1626-1662 Bishop of Passau)
- Bishop: Carlo Emanuele Madruzzo (1629-1658)
- Administrator: Frederick of Denmark (1623-1629, 1634-1648) (1648-1670 King of Denmark and Norway, 1634-1648 Administrator of Bremen)
- Bishop: Georg Anton von Roden Stone (1629-1652)
- Bishop Johann Philipp von Schönborn (1642-1673) (1647-1673 Archbishop of Mainz, 1663-1673 Bishop of Worms)
- Principality of Anhalt Anhalt- Bernburg Prince: Christian II (1630-1656)
- Prince John Casimir (1618-1660)
- Prince Ludwig I (1603-1650)
- Prince: August (1611-1653)
- Prince: John VI. (1621-1667)
- Duke Philipp Franz (1640-1674) ( to 1644 Prince )
- Baden -Baden Margrave Wilhelm (1622-1677)
- Margrave Friedrich V (1622-1659)
- Duke Maximilian I. (1597-1651) (from 1648 Elector ) ( 1623-1648 Elector of the Palatinate )
- Margrave Albrecht II (1634-1667)
- Margrave Christian (1603-1655)
- Calenberg -Göttingen Duke Christian Ludwig (1641-1648) (1648-1665 Duke of Brunswick -Lüneburg )
- Duke Friedrich IV (1636-1648)
- Duke: August II (1635-1666)
- Landgraf: George II (1626-1661)
- Landgrave Wilhelm VI. (1637-1663)
- Prince: Eitel Frederick II (1623-1661)
- Prince: Meinrad I. (1638-1681)
- Duke Wolfgang Wilhelm (1614-1653) (1614-1653 Duke of Palatinate -Neuburg )
- Landgraf: Maximilian Adam (1621-1646)
- Prince Karl Eusebius (1627-1684)
- Mecklenburg- Güstrow Duke Gustav Adolf (1636-1695) ( Until 1654 under guardianship ) ( 1636-1648 Administrator of Ratzeburg )
- Ruler: Adolf Friedrich I of Mecklenburg -Schwerin (1636-1654)
- Duke Adolf Friedrich I (1592-1628, 1631-1658) (1631-1648 Administrator of Schwerin )
- Archduke Ferdinand III. (1637-1657) (1637-1657 Emperor 1637-1657 King of Bohemia, King of Hungary 1637-1657 )
- Count Wolfgang Wilhelm (1614-1653) (1614-1653 Duke of Jülich and Berg )
- Duke Leopold Ludwig (1634-1694)
- Duke Friedrich (1635-1661)
- Saxe-Altenburg Duke Friedrich Wilhelm II (1639-1669)
- Duke Ernst I. (1640-1672) (1672-1675 Duke of Saxe- Gotha -Altenburg )
- Duke Wilhelm IV (1620-1662)
- Duke: August (1619-1656)
- Duke Friedrich III. (1616-1659)
- Duke Johann Christian (1627-1653)
- Duke Ernst Günther (1627-1689)
- Duke: August Philipp (1627-1675)
- Duke Philipp (1622-1663)
- Duke Friedrich (1624-1658)
- Duke Joachim Ernst (1622-1671)
- Duke Philipp Ludwig (1627-1689)
- Duke Eberhard III. (1628-1674)
- County of Hanau Count Friedrich Casimir (1642-1685) (1641-1647 under guardianship ) (1641-1642 Count of Hanau- Lichtenberg)
- Lippe- Biesterfeld Graf: Jobst Hermann (1627-1678)
- Count Otto (1621-1657)
- Graf: Simon Philip (1636-1650)
- Ottonian line Nassau -Diez Graf Wilhelm Friedrich (1640-1664) (from 1654 Prince ) ( 1640-1664 governor of Friesland, Groningen and Drenthe)
- Count: Ludwig Heinrich (1623-1662) (from 1654 Prince )
- Count Johann Ludwig (1607-1653) ( from 1650 Prince )
- Count Johann Franz Desideratus (1638-1699) (from 1652 Prince )
- Count Johann Moritz (1623-1679) (from 1652 Prince )
- Count Georg Friedrich (1623-1674) ( 1664, Prince )
- Count Heinrich (1623-1652)
- Nassau- Idstein Count Johann (1629-1677) (1627-1629 Count of Nassau -Saarbrücken -Weilburg )
- Count Johann Ludwig (1640-1659) (1659-1690 Count of Nassau - Ottweiler )
- Count Gustav Adolf (1640-1677)
- Graf: Walrad (1640-1659) (1659-1688 Count of Nassau - Usingen, 1688-1702 Prince of Nassau- Usingen )
- Graf Ernst Casimir (1632-1655) (1627-1632 Count of Nassau -Saarbrücken -Weilburg )
- Count Anton Günther (1603-1667)
- Count Friedrich Casimir (1627-1658)
- Count Ulrich II (1628-1648)
- Reuss elder branch Reuss- Obergreiz Lord Henry I (1629-1681)
- Lord Henry V (1604-1616, 1625-1667) (1616-1625 Lord of Reuss - Greiz, 1643-1667 Lord of Reuss - Burgk )
- Reuss- Gera Lord Henry II (1635-1670)
- Lord Henry IX. (1635-1647) (1647-1666 Lord of Reuss - Schleiz )
- Lord Heinrich X. (1635-1647) (1647-1671 Lord of Reuss - Lobenstein )
- Lord Henry I (1640-1647) (1647-1666 Lord of Reuss - room castle, 1666-1673 Lord of Reuss - Schleiz, 1673-1692 Count of Reuss- Schleiz )
- Count Ludwig Günther I. (1612-1646) ( Blankenburg )
- Graf: Christian Günther II (1642-1666) ( in Arnstadt )
- Count Anton Günther I. (1642-1666) (in special Hausen )
- Count Ludwig Günther II (1642-1681) ( in Ebeleben, 1666 in Arnstadt )
- Count Philipp Dietrich (1640-1645)
- Count Heinrich Wolrad (1645-1664)
- Count Philipp VII (1638-1645)
- Graf: Christian Ludwig (1645-1706)
- Graf: Josiah II (1645-1669)
- Italian States Genoa Doge: Luca Giustiniani (1644-1646)
- Duke: Ferrante III. Gonzaga (1632-1678)
- Pope Innocent X (1644-1655)
- Duke: Philip IV of Spain (1621-1665) Governor: Antonio Sancho Dávila de Toledo y Colonna, Marqués de Velada (1643-1646)
- Duke Carlo II Gonzaga (1637-1665)
- Prince Carlo I. Cybo - Malaspina (1623-1662)
- Duke Alessandro Pico II (1637-1691)
- Duke Francesco I d' Este (1629-1658)
- Duke Carlo II Gonzaga (1637-1665)
- King: Philip IV of Spain (1621-1665) Viceroy Juan Alfonso Enríquez de Cabrera y Colonna, Duke of Medina de Rioseco (1644-1646)
- Duke: ODOARDO I. Farnese (1622-1646)
- Prince: Niccolò Ludovisi I. (1634-1664)
- Captains Regent: Giuliano Belluzzi and Pier Leone Corbelli (1644-1645)
- Captains Regent: Sforza Cionini and Vincenzo Francini (1645 )
- Captains Regent: Marc'Antonio Bonetti and Ottavio Giannini (1645-1646)
- Duke: Charles Emmanuel II (1638-1675)
- King: Philip IV of Spain (1621-1665) Viceroy Pedro Fajardo y Zúñiga Requesens, Marquis of Los Vélez (1644-1647)
- Grand Duke Ferdinando II de ' Medici (1621-1670)
- Doge Francesco Erizzo (1631-1646)
- Khanate of Crimea Khan: Islam III. Giray (1644-1654)
- Kurland Duke Jacob Kettler (1642-1682)
- Malta Grandmaster Jean de Lascaris - Castellar (1636-1657)
- Moldova ( under Ottoman suzerainty ) Prince Vasile Lupu (1634-1653)
- Monaco Prince: Honoré II (1604-1662) ( to 1633 Seigneur )
- Netherlands ( rule controversial Eighty Years' War ) Republic of the Seven United Provinces ( until 1648 formally part of the Holy Roman Empire ) Friesland Governor: Friedrich Wilhelm of Nassau- Diez (1640-1664) (1640-1654 Count of Nassau -Diez, 1654-1664 Prince of Nassau -Diez )
- Governor: Friedrich Wilhelm of Nassau- Diez (1640-1664) (1640-1654 Count of Nassau -Diez, 1654-1664 Prince of Nassau -Diez )
- Governor: Frederick Henry of Orange (1625-1647)
- Governor: Frederick Henry of Orange (1625-1647)
- Governor: Frederick Henry of Orange (1625-1647)
- Governor Emmanuel de Moura Corte Real (1644-1647)
- Ottoman Empire Sultan Ibrahim (1640-1648)
- Poland King Władysław IV Vasa (1632-1648) (1610-1613 Tsar of Russia)
- Portugal King: John IV (1640-1656)
- Prussia Duke Friedrich Wilhelm (1640-1688) (1640-1688 Elector of Brandenburg)
- Russia Czar: Michael I. (1613-1645)
- Tsar Alexei I. (1645-1676)
- Sweden Queen Christina I. (1632-1654)
- Transylvania Prince: George I Rákóczi (1630-1648)
- Spain King: Philip IV (1621-1665) (1621-1640 king of Portugal)
- Hungary King Ferdinand III. (1637-1657) (1637-1657 Emperor 1637-1657 King of Bohemia, 1637-1657 Archduke of Austria )
- Wallachia ( under Ottoman suzerainty ) Voivod: Matei Basarab (1632-1654)