Nyctalus aviator is a great bat with a head-body length of 8.0 to 10.6 cm with a tail 4.5 to 6.2 centimeters in length. The forearm reaches a length of 5.8 to 6.4 centimeters, the hind foot is 1.2 to 1.7 inches long and the ear of 1.6 to 2.3 centimeters. The coat is dense and colored yellow- brown.
The wing membrane of animals extends to the heel us is attached there, the calcar is keeled and the tail reaches easily from the tail wing membrane addition. The thumb is short with a strong, long claw. From the fingers of the fifth finger is the shortest and the third is the longest.
The skull is broad and strong, the muzzle is broad with glands between the eyes and the nostrils. The tragus in the ear is short and blunt, the antitragus long and flat. Characteristic specific characters relate primarily to the teeth, the upper inner incisor is longer than the outer. Overall, the teeth are large with flat crowns.
The Palaearctic distribution area of Nyctalus aviator covers parts of eastern People's Republic of China, Japan, Korea, and probably Russia.
In China, the species lives in the provinces of Heilongjiang, Jilin, Henan, Zhejiang and Anhui. In Japan, it is native to the islands of Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, Iki, Fukue, Okinawa and Tsushima. In eastern Russia individual sightings and echo locations are documented, a potential distribution are no data available.
Way of life
Nyctalus aviator lives in wooded areas and examined their resting places in tree hollows and in the foliage of trees. The species is nocturnal and feeds mainly on insects. However, as the giant noctule ( Nyctalus lasiopterus ) and the Ia io aviator could also Nyctalus be detected in Japan that they captured birds regularly and feeds on it. So could the remains of birds, especially feathers and bones of songbirds, are found in fecal samples in spring, autumn and winter at various locations in Japan.
Chinese noctule ( Nyctalus plancyi )
Noctule ( Nyctalus noctula )
Giant noctule ( Nyctalus lasiopterus )
Leisler ( Nyctalus leisleri )
Azores noctule ( Nyctalus azoreum )
Nyctalus aviator occur is currently one of the eight species within the noctule ( Nyctalus ), of which in its distribution area also the noctule ( Nyctalus noctula ) and the Chinese noctule ( Nyctalus plancyi ). Originally Nyctalus aviator as a subspecies of the giant Noctule ( Nyctalus lasiopterus ) was considered.
According to a study by Salgueiro et al. 2007 represents the Chinese noctule the basalste type and thus the sister species to the rest of noctule species represents the remaining species are divided into two groups, one of which from the Noctule ( Nyctalus noctula ), the giant noctule ( Nyctalus lasiopterus ) and the Asian style Nyctalus aviator and the other from the small noctule ( Nyctalus leisleri ) and the endemic to the Azores Azores noctule ( Nyctalus azoreum ) is formed. The mountain noctule ( Nyctalus montanus ), which was also formerly considered as a subspecies of the Little Noctule, and Nyctalus Furvus were not considered in this study.
Threats and conservation
The species is listed by IUCN as a kind of early warning ( near threatened ). As a justification is given that the already naturally rather rare species, especially of forests depends and is threatened mainly by deforestation and accordingly the associated habitat loss. Since the species forms large roosts, these are particularly vulnerable.
Also in the Red List of endangered species in China, the species is listed as near threatened species, being close to the criteria for endangered species.