Algeria at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Algeria participated in the 2004 Summer Olympics for the tenth time since 1964 at the Olympics in part. The team consisted of 80 athletes.
Participants by sport
Athletics
200 meters of the men
- Malik Louahla
400 meters of the men
- Adem Hecini
800 meters of the men
- Djabir Saïd - Guernica
- Nabil Madi
1500 meters of the men
- Kamal Boulahfane
- Tarek Boukensa
- Mohamed Khaldi
1500 meters of the women
- Nahida Touhami
- Nouria Merah Benida
3000 Meter Steeplechase Men
- Abdelhakim Maazouz
5000 meters of the men
- Ali Saïdi Sief
- Samir Moussaoui
- Khoudir Aggoune
5000 meters of the women
- Souad Aït Salem
10000 meters of Women
- Souad Aït Salem
The men's marathon
- Said Belhout
- Rachid Ziar
- Mustapha Bennacer
The women's marathon
- Nasria Azaidj
20 km Walking Men
- Moussa Aouanouk
Triple Jump Women
- Baya Rahouli
High Jump Men
Boxing
Up to 51kg Men
- Mebarek Soltani
Up to 54kg Men
- Malik Bouziane
Up to 57kg
- Hadj Belkheir
Up to 64kg Men
- Fillali Nasserredine
Up to 69kg Men
- Meskine Benamar
Up to 75kg Men
- Kassel Nabil
Up to 81kg Men
- Abdelhani Kensi
Fencing
Degen Single Men
- Abderrahmane Daidj
Degen single women
- Zahra Gamir
Foil Single Men
- Sofiane el Azizi
Foil Single Women
- Wassila Redouane Said Guernica
Single saber of Lords
- Nassim Islam Bernaoui
- Salim Raouf Bernaoui
- Reda Benchehima
Saber team of men
- Salim Raouf Bernaoui, Nassim Islam Bernaoui, and Reda Benchehima - 9th place
Weightlifting
56 kg Men
- Nafaa Benami
63 kg of women
- Ahmed Keroui
Judo
60 kg Men
- Omar Rebahi
66 kg Men
- Amar Meridja
73 kg Men
- Nouredinne Yagoubi
81 kg Men
- Amar Benikhlef
90 kg Men
- Khaled Meddah
100 kg of Men
- Sami Belgroun
About 100 kg of Men
- Mohamed Bouaichaoui
48 kg of women
- Soraya Haddad
52 of the women
- Salima Souakri
57 of the women
- Purple Latrous
70 kg of women
Wrestling
- Samir Benchenaf
Rowing
- Mohamed Aich
- Amina Benelhadj Djelloul
- Basma Dries
- Chaouki Dries
- Mohamed Riad Garidi
Swimming
- Raouf Benabid
- Sabria Dahane
- Sofiane Daid
- Sarah Hadj Abderrahmane
- Salim Iles
- Nabil Kebbab
- Mahrez Mebarek
- Aghiles Slimani
Tennis
Table tennis
- Leila Boucetta
- Mohamed Boudjadja
- Mohamed Abdel Hakim Boudjadja and Djaziri ( men's doubles )
- Asma Menaifi and Souad Nechab ( women's doubles )