Nigeria at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Nigeria participated in the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, part of a delegation of 70 athletes (24 men and 46 women).
- 2.1 Basketball
- 2.2 boxes
- 2.3 Football
- 2.4 weightlifting
- 2.5 Judo
- 2.6 Athletics
- 2.7 rings
- 2.8 Swimming
- 2.9 Taekwondo
- 2:10 Table Tennis
Medalist
Bronze
Participants by sport
Basketball
- Women's team 11th Place
- Squad Mobolaji Akiode Joanne Aluka Mactabene Amachree Umoh Itoro Nguveren Iyorhe Aisha Mohamed Juliana Negedu Linda Ogugua Taiwo Rafiu Rashidat Sadiq M'fon Udoka Ugo Oha
Boxing
- Effiong Okon Flyweight: 17th Place
- Nestor Bolum Bantamweight: 5th place
- Muideen Ganiyu Featherweight: 5th place
- Ahmed Sadiq Lightweight: 17th Place
- Isaac Ekpo Light Heavyweight: 17th Place
- Emmanuel Izonritei Heavyweight: 9th place
- Gbenga Oluokun Super Heavyweight: 9th place
Football
- Women's team 6th place
- Squad Precious Dede Felicia Eze Faith Ikidi Yinka Kudaisi Chima Nwosu Efioanwan Ekpo Maureen Mmadu Perpetua Nkwocha Stella Mbachu Mercy Akide Vera Okolo Ajuma Ameh Rita Nwadike Blessing Igbojionu Akudo Sabi Nkechi Egbe
Weightlifting
- Blessed Udoh Women, class to 48 kg: 7th place
- Franca Gbodo Women, class to 58 kg: 10th place
Judo
- Chukwuemeka Onyemachi Heavyweight: 2nd Round
- Catherine Ewa Ekuta Women, Lightweight: quarter-finals
Athletics
- Uchenna Emedolu 100 meters: Semi-finals 4 x 100: Bronze
- Deji Aliu 100 meters: Quarter-finals 4 x 100: Bronze
- Saul Weigopwa 400 meters: Semi-finals 4 x 400: Bronze
- Olusoji Fasuba 4 x 100: Bronze
- Aaron Egbele 4 x 100: Bronze
- James Godday 4 x 400: Bronze
- Saul Weigopwa 4 x 400: Bronze
- Udo- Obong Enefiok 4 x 400: Bronze
- Mercy Nku Women, 100 meters: Quarter-finals Women 4 x 100 meters: 7th place
- Endurance Ojokolo Women, 100 meters: Quarter-finals Women 4 x 100 meters: 7th place
- Mary Onyali - Omagbemi Women, 200 meters: Quarter-finals
- Gloria Kemasuode Women 4 x 100 meters: 7th place
- Damola Osayomi Women 4 x 100 meters: 7th place
- Ngozi Nwokocha Women, 4 x 400: Heats
- Gloria Amuche Nwosu Women, 4 x 400: Heats
- Halimat Ismaila Women, 4 x 400: Heats
- Christy Ekpukhon Women, 4 x 400: Heats
Wrestling
- Fred Jessey Welterweight, Freestyle: 20th Place
Swimming
- Eric Williams 100m breaststroke: 53 Place
- Lenient Obia Women, 100m backstroke: 39th place
Taekwondo
- Jacob Martins Obiorah Class up to 80 kg: 11th place
- Chika Chukwumerije Class over 80 kg: 11th place
- Princess Dudu Women, class over 67 kg: 11th place
Table tennis
- Monday Merotohun Single: 33rd Double: 25th place
- Segun Toriola Single: 33rd Double: 25th place
- Peter Akinlabi Double: 17th Place
- Kazeem Nosiru Double: 17th Place
- Funke Oshonaike Women, Singles: 33rd Women Doubles: 25th place
- Cecilia Otu Offiong Women, Singles: 33rd Women Doubles: 25th place
- Offiong Edem Women Doubles: 25th place