Japan at the 2010 Winter Olympics
Japan participated in the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver with 94 athletes in 14 sports part. At the opening ceremony led the speed skater Tomomi Okazaki, who participated for the fifth time in the Olympic Games, as the flag bearer of the team.
- 2.1 Biathlon
- 2.2 Bob
- 2.3 Curling
- 2.4 Figure Skating
- 2.5 Speed Skating
- 2.6 freestyle skiing
- 2.7 Nordic Combined
- 2.8 luge
- 2.9 Shorttrack
- 2:10 Skeleton
- 2:11 Alpine Skiing
- 2:12 Cross-Country Skiing
- 2:13 Ski Jumping
- 2:14 snowboard
Medalist
Silver
Bronze
Participants by sport
Biathlon
Bob
- Hiroshi Suzuki & Two- 21 place
- Ryuichi Kobayashi & Two- 21 place
- Shinji Doigawa &
- Masaru Miyauchi
- Manami Hino and Konomi Asazu 16th Place
Curling
- Moe Meguro ( Skip)
- Mari Motohashi ( Third )
- Mayo Yamaura ( Second)
- Kotomi Ishizaki ( Lead)
- Anna Ōmiya (replacement)
Figure skating
- Takahiko Kozuka (Single)
- Nobunari Oda (Single)
- Daisuke Takahashi (Single) bronze
- Chris Reed ( ice dancing )
- Miki Ando (Single)
- Mao Asada (Single) silver
- Cathy Reed ( ice dancing )
- Akiko Suzuki ( Single)
Speed Skating
- Shigeyuki Dejima 5000 m: 27th place
- Shingo Doi 1500 m: 30th place
- Ryohei Haga 1000 m: 29th place
- Hiroki Hirako 5000 m: 19th Place 10000 m: 11th place
- Joji Katō 500 m: Bronze
- Keiichiro Nagashima 500 m: Silver
- Tadashi Obara 1000 m: 17th Place
- Akio Ōta 500 m: 17th Place
- Yuya Oikawa 500 m: 13th Place
- Teruhiro Sugimori 1000 m: 26th place 1500 m: 26th place
- Masako Hozumi 3000 m: 6th place Team Pursuit: Silver
- Shiho Ishizawa 3000 m: 15th Place
- Nao Kodaira 500 m: 12th Place 1000 m: 5th place 1500 m: 5th place Team Pursuit: Silver
- Eri Natori 3000 m: 20th Place
- Tomomi Okazaki 500 m: 16th Place 1000 m: 34th place
- Shihomi Shin'ya 500 m: 14th Place
- Maki Tabata 1500 m: 19th Place Team Pursuit: Silver
- Miho Takagi 1000 m: 35th place 1500 m: 23 Place
- Sayuri Yoshii 500 m: 5th place 1000 m: 15th Place 1500 m: 26th place
Freestyle skiing
- Shō Endō ( Mogul )
- Nobuyuki Nishi ( Mogul )
- Kai Ozaki ( Mogul )
- Hiroomi Takizawa ( ski cross )
- Yugo Tsukita ( Mogul )
- Noriko Fukushima ( ski cross )
- Miki Itō ( Mogul )
- Arisa Murata ( Mogul )
- Tae Satoya ( Mogul )
- Aiko Uemura ( Mogul )
Nordic Combined
- Taihei Katō
- Norihito Kobayashi
- Yusuke Minato
- Daito Takahashi
- Akito Watabe
Luge
- Takahisa Oguchi, 30th place
- Madoka Harada, 26th place
- Aya Yasuda disqualified
Short track speed skating
- Takahiro Fujimoto
- Yuzo Takamidō
- Jumpei Yoshizawa
- Ayuko Itō
- Mika Ozawa
- Hiroko Sadakane 1500 m: 12th Place
- Yui Sakai
- Biba Sakurai
Skeleton
- Kazuhiro Koshi, 20th Place
- Shinsuke Tayama, 19th place
- Nozomi Komuro disqualified
Alpine Skiing
- Kentaro Minagawa
- Akira Sasaki
Cross-country skiing
- Nobu Naruse 50 km Mass Start (Classic): 35th place
- Yuichi Onda
- Nobuko Fukuda
- Masako Ishida
- Michiko Kashiwabara
- Madoka Natsumi
Ski Jumping
- Noriaki Kasai Normal hill: 17th Place
- Takanobu Okabe
- Daiki Ito Normal hill: 15th Place
- Shohei Tochimoto Normal hill: 37th place
- Taku Takeuchi Normal hill: 34th place
Snowboard
- Ryō Aono ( Halfpipe )
- Kazuhiro Kokubo ( Halfpipe )
- Kohei Kudō ( Halfpipe )
- Daisuke Murakami ( Halfpipe )
- Yūki Nofuji (parallel )
- Natsuko Doi (Snowboard Cross)
- Yuka Fujimori (Snowboard Cross)
- Shiho Nakashima ( Halfpipe )
- Rana Okada ( Halfpipe )
- Tomoka Takeuchi (parallel )
- Soko Yamaoka ( Halfpipe )
- Eri Yanetani (parallel )