46th Annual Grammy Awards
The 46th ceremony of Grammy Awards took place on February 8, 2004, counted publications between 1 October 2002 and 30 September 2003.
In this ceremony there were 105 Grammy categories in 29 fields, as well as six honorary Grammy for lifetime achievement:
Main categories
Single of the Year ( Record of the Year ):
- " Clocks" by Coldplay
Album of the Year (Album of the Year ):
- Speakerboxxx / The Love Below OutKast
Song of the Year ( Song of the Year ):
- "Dance With My Father " by Luther Vandross (Authors: Richard Marx, Luther Vandross )
Best New Artist ( Best New Artist):
- Evanescence
Work behind the mixing desk
Producer of the Year, without classical music (Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical ):
- The Neptunes
Producer of the Year, Classical Music (Producer Of The Year, Classical):
- Steven Epstein
Best mix an album without classical music ( Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical ):
- Hail To The Thief by Radiohead ( engineer Nigel Godrich, Darrell Thorp )
Best mix of an album, classical music ( Best Engineered Album, Classical):
- Obrigado Brazil by Yo- Yo Ma ( technician: Richard King, Todd Whitelock )
Best Remix Recording without classical music ( Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical ):
- "Crazy in Love ( Maurice 's Soul Mix) " by Beyoncé featuring Jay -Z ( remixer Maurice Joshua )
Pop
Best Female Vocal Performance - Pop ( Best Female Pop Vocal Performance ):
- "Beautiful" by Christina Aguilera
Best Male Vocal Performance - Pop ( Best Male Pop Vocal Performance ):
- " Cry Me A River" by Justin Timberlake
Best Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal - Pop ( Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals ):
- "Underneath It All " by No Doubt
Best collaboration with vocals - Pop ( Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals ):
- "Whenever I Say Your Name" by Sting & Mary J. Blige
Best instrumental performance - Pop ( Best Pop Instrumental Performance ):
- " Marwa Blues" by George Harrison
Best Instrumental Album - Pop ( Best Pop Instrumental Album):
- Mambo Sinuendo by Ry Cooder & Manuel Galbán
Best Vocal Album - Pop ( Best Pop Vocal Album ):
- Justified by Justin Timberlake
Dance
Best Dance Recording ( Best Dance Recording):
- " Come Into My World" by Kylie Minogue ( producer: Rob Davis, Cathy Dennis, mix in addition: Bruce Elliott -Smith, Phil Larsen )
Traditional Pop
Best Vocal Album - Traditional Pop ( Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album ):
- A Wonderful World by Tony Bennett & k d long
Rock
Best Female Vocal Performance - Rock ( Best Female Rock Vocal Performance ):
- "Trouble" by Pink
Best Male Vocal Performance - Rock ( Best Male Rock Vocal Performance ):
- " Gravedigger " by Dave Matthews
Best Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal - Rock ( Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals ):
- " Disorder In The House " by Bruce Springsteen & Warren Zevon
Best hard rock performance ( Best Hard Rock Performance ):
- " Bring Me To Life" by Evanescence featuring Paul McCoy
Best Metal performance ( Best Metal Performance):
- " St. Anger " by Metallica
Best Performance by a rock instrumentals ( Best Rock Instrumental Performance ):
- "Plan B" by Jeff Beck
Best rock song ( Best Rock Song):
- "Seven Nation Army " by the White Stripes (Author: Jack White )
Best Rock Album ( Best Rock Album):
- One By One by Foo Fighters
Alternative
Best Alternative Album ( Best Alternative Music Album ):
- Elephant by The White Stripes
Rhythm & Blues
Best Female Vocal Performance - R & B ( Best Female R & B Vocal Performance ):
- " Dangerously in Love 2 " by Beyoncé
Best Male Vocal Performance - R & B ( Best Male R & B Vocal Performance ):
- "Dance With My Father " by Luther Vandross
Best Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal - Pop ( Best R & B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals ):
- "The Closer I Get To You" by Beyoncé & Luther Vandross
Best Vocal Performance - Traditional R & B ( Best Traditional R & B Vocal Performance ):
- "Wonderful" by Aretha Franklin
Best Urban-/Alternative-Darbietung ( Best Urban / Alternative Performance):
- "Hey Ya! " by OutKast
Best R & B Song ( Best R & B Song):
- " Crazy in Love" by Beyonce featuring Jay -Z (Authors: Shawn Carter, Rich Harrison, Beyonce Knowles, Eugene Record)
Best R & B Album ( Best R & B Album):
- Dance With My Father by Luther Vandross
Best Contemporary R & B Album ( Best Contemporary R & B Album):
- Dangerously in Love by Beyoncé
Rap
Best female solo performance - Rap ( Best Female Rap Solo Performance ):
- "Work It" by Missy Elliott
Best male solo performance - Rap ( Best Male Rap Solo Performance ):
- " Lose Yourself " by Eminem
Best Performance by a Duo or Group - Rap ( Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group):
- "Shake Ya Tailfeather " by P. Diddy, Murphy Lee & Nelly
Best Cooperation - Rap / Singing ( Best Rap / Sung Collaboration):
- " Crazy in Love" by Beyonce featuring Jay -Z
Best Rap Song ( Best Rap Song):
- " Lose Yourself " by Eminem (Authors: Jeff Bass, Marshall Mathers, Luis Resto )
Best Rap Album ( Best Rap Album):
- Speakerboxxx / The Love Below OutKast
Country
Best Female Vocal Performance - Country ( Best Female Country Vocal Performance ):
- "Keep On The Sunny Side " by June Carter Cash
Best Male Vocal Performance - Country ( Best Male Country Vocal Performance ):
- " Next Big Thing" by Vince Gill
Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group ( Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal):
- " A Simple Life " by Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Best collaboration with vocals - Country ( Best Country Collaboration With Vocals ):
- " How's The World Treating You" by James Taylor & Alison Krauss
Best Performance by a Country Instrumentals ( Best Country Instrumental Performance ):
- " Cluck Old Hen " by Alison Krauss And Union Station
Best Country Song ( Best Country Song):
- "It's Five O'Clock Somewhere" by Alan Jackson & Jimmy Buffett (Authors: Jim ' Moose ' Brown, Don Rollins )
Best Country Album ( Best Country Album):
- Livin ', Lovin', Losin ' - Songs Of The Louvin Brothers by various artists
Best Bluegrass Album ( Best Bluegrass Album):
- Live by Alison Krauss And Union Station
New Age
Best New Age Album ( Best New Age Album):
- One Quiet Night by Pat Metheny
Jazz
Best Contemporary Jazz Album ( Best Contemporary Jazz Album):
- 34th N Lex by Randy Brecker
Best Jazz Vocal Album ( Best Jazz Vocal Album):
- A Little Moonlight by Dianne Reeves
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo ( Best Jazz Instrumental Solo):
- "Matrix" by Chick Corea
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group Artist ( Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group ):
- Alegría by Wayne Shorter
Best album by a jazz major ensembles ( Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album):
- Wide Angles by Michael Brecker Quindectets
Best Latin Jazz Album ( Best Latin Jazz Album):
Gospel
Best Rock Gospel Album ( Best Rock Gospel Album):
- Worldwide by Audio Adrenaline
Best Contemporary / Pop Gospel Album ( Best Pop / Contemporary Gospel Album):
- Worship Again by Michael W. Smith
Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album ( Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album):
- Rise And Shine by Randy Travis
Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album ( Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album):
- Go Tell It On The Mountain of the Blind Boys Of Alabama
Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album ( Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album):
- Again ... ' Donnie McClurkin of
Best Gospel Choir Album ( Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album):
Latin
Best Latin Pop Album ( Best Latin Pop Album):
- No es lo mismo by Alejandro Sanz
Best Latin-Rock-/Alternative-Album ( Best Latin Rock / Alternative Album):
- Cuatro caminos Café Tacuba
Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album ( Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album):
- Buenos hermanos of Ibrahim Ferrer
Best Salsa / Merengue Album ( Best Salsa / Merengue Album):
- Regalo del alma by Celia Cruz
Best Mexican / Mexican- American Album ( Best Mexican / Mexican-American Album):
- Afortunado by Joan Sebastian
Best Tejano Album ( Best Tejano Album):
- Si Faltas tu me of Jimmy Gonzalez y el Grupo Mazz
Blues
Best Traditional Blues Album ( Best Traditional Blues Album):
- Blues Singer by Buddy Guy
Best Contemporary Blues Album ( Best Contemporary Blues Album):
- Let's Roll of Etta James
Folk
Best Traditional Folk Album ( Best Traditional Folk Album ):
- Wildwood Flower by June Carter Cash
Best Contemporary Folk Album ( Best Contemporary Folk Album ):
- The Wind by Warren Zevon
Best album of Indian music ( Best Native American Music Album):
- Flying Free by Black Eagle
Reggae
Best Reggae Album ( Best Reggae Album):
- Dutty Rock by Sean Paul
World Music
Best Traditional World Music Album ( Best Traditional World Music Album):
- Spiritual Tibetan chants by the monks of Sherab Ling Monastery
Best Contemporary World Music Album ( Best Contemporary World Music Album):
- Voz d' Amor by Cesaria Evora
Polka
Best Polka Album ( Best Polka Album):
- Let's Polka 'Round by Jimmy Sturr
For children
Best Musical Album for Children ( Best Musical Album For Children ):
- Bon appétit! by Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
Best Spoken Album for Children ( Best Spoken Word Album For Children ):
- Prokofiev: Peter And The Wolf - Wolf Tracks from the Russian National Orchestra conducted by Kent Nagano with Bill Clinton, Mikhail Gorbachev & Sophia Loren
Language
Best Spoken Album ( Best Spoken Word Album):
Comedy
Best Comedy Album ( Best Comedy Album):
- Poodle Hat by Weird Al Yankovic
Musical Show
Best Musical Show Album ( Best Musical Show Album):
- Gypsy The New Broadway Cast starring Bernadette Peters, Tammy Blanchard, John Dossett & others
Film / TV / Visual Media
Best compiled soundtrack album for the film, television and visual media ( Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media ):
- Chicago by various artists (producers: Randy Spendlove, Ric Wake )
Best Soundtrack Album composed for film, television or visual media ( Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media ):
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Composer: Howard Shore)
Best Song written for film, television or visual media ( Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media ):
- " A Mighty Wind" from the Folksmen, Mitch & Mickey & The New Main Street Singers (Authors: Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy, Michael McKean )
Composition / Arrangement
Best Instrumental Composition ( Best Instrumental Composition ):
- " Sacajawea " ( Composer: Wayne Shorter)
Best Instrumental Arrangement ( Best Instrumental Arrangement):
- " Timbuktu " by Michael Brecker Quindectet ( Arranger: Michael Brecker, Gil Goldstein )
Best Instrumental Arrangement with Sing Along ( Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist ( s ) ):
- "Woodstock" by Joni Mitchell ( arranger Vince Mendoza)
Packages and music accompanying
Best Recording Package ( Best Recording Package):
- Evolve by Ani DiFranco
Best box or special limited edition ( Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package):
- The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions by Miles Davis
Best music accompanying text ( Best Album Notes ):
- Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey by various artists ( Author: Tom Piazza )
Historical Records
Best Historical Album ( Best Historical Album):
- Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey by various artists (producers: Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie, Jerry Rappaport; technology: Gavin Lurssen, Joseph M. Palmaccio )
Classical music
Best classical album ( Best Classical Album):
- Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3, Kindertotenlieder by Michelle DeYoung and the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas
Best Orchestral Performance ( Best Orchestral Performance):
- Mahler: Symphony No. 3 with the Vienna Philharmonic conducted by Pierre Boulez
Best Opera Recording ( Best Opera Recording):
- Janáček: Jenufa by the orchestra and chorus of the Royal Opera House under the direction of Bernard Haitink and various artists
Best choir performance ( Best Choral Performance):
- Sibelius: Cantatas from Ellerhein Girls Choir, the Estonian National Male Choir and the Estonian National Symphony Orchestra conducted by Paavo Järvi
Best solo instrument performance with orchestra ( Best Instrumental Soloist ( s ) Performance with Orchestra ):
- Britten: Violin Concerto / Walton: Viola Concerto by Maxim Vengerov and the London Symphony Orchestra conducted by Mstislav Rostropovich
Best solo instrument performance without orchestra ( Best Instrumental Soloist ( s ) Performance without Orchestra ):
- Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 29, 31, 34, 35 and 49 by Emanuel Ax
Best chamber music performance ( Best Chamber Music Performance ):
- Berg: Lyric Suite by Kronos Quartet & Dawn Upshaw
Best Small Ensemble Performance ( Best Small Ensemble Performance):
- Chavez: Suite For Double Quartet from the Southwest Chamber Music under the direction of Jeff Schmidt of the
Best Classical Vocal Performance ( Best Classical Vocal Performance ):
- Schubert: Lieder with Orchestra by Thomas Quasthoff & Anne Sofie von Otter
Best Classical Contemporary Composition ( Best Classical Contemporary Composition ):
- Casa Guidi by Dominick Argento
Best Classical Crossover Album ( Best Classical Crossover Album):
- Obrigado Brazil by Yo- Yo Ma, led by Jorge Calandrelli
Music Video
Best Music Video Short ( Best Short Form Music Video):
- " Hurt" by Johnny Cash
Best Music Video Long ( Best Long Form Music Video):
- Legend by Sam Cooke
Special Merit Awards
Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award
- Van Cliburn
- The Funk Brothers
- Ella Jenkins
- Sonny Rollins
- Artie Shaw
- Doc Watson
- Gerry Goffin
- Carole King
- Orrin Keepnews
- Marian McPartlund
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014
- Musical event in 2004
- Awards Ceremony 2004
- Grammy Awards