List of state leaders in 1601
Survey ◄ ◄ | ◄ | 1597 | 1598 | 1599 | 1600 | List of state leaders in 1601 | 1602 | 1603 | 1604 | 1605 | ► | ► ► More events
Africa
- Ethiopia Kaiser ( Negus Nagast ), Jacob (1597-1603) (1604-1607)
- Bamum ( in present-day Cameroon) King: Ngapina (1590-1629)
- Bornu ( in present-day Niger) Sefuwa Dynasty King / May: Muhammad VI. Bukalmarami (1596-1612)
- Jolof ( in present-day Senegal) Buur -ba Jolof: Gireun Buri Dyelen (1597-1605)
- Kano King: Muhammad Zaki (1582-1618)
- Congo Mani Congo: Alvaro II (1587-1614)
- Morocco ( Saadi ) Sultan Ahmad al - Mansur (1578-1603)
- Munhumutapa Empire Ruler: Gatsi Rusere (1589-1623)
- Rwanda King: Ruganzu II (1600-1624)
- Sultanate of Sennar ( in modern Sudan ) Sultan: Unsa I. ( 1591-1603/04 )
America
- Generalgovernorat Brazil Governor General Francisco de Sousa (1592-1602) (1609-1611 Governor General of Rio de Janeiro)
- Viceroyalty of New Spain Viceroy Gaspar de Zúñiga y Acevedo (1595-1603) (1604-1606 Viceroy of Peru)
- Viceroyalty of Peru Viceroy Luis de Velasco (el joven ) (1596-1604) (1590-1595, 1607-1611 Viceroy of New Spain )
Asia
- Burma Arakan King: Razagri (1593-1612)
- King: Nyaungyan (1596-1606)
- Brunei Sultan Shah Berunai (1600-1605)
- China ( Ming Dynasty ) Kaiser: Wanli (1572-1620)
- Georgia Imereti King Rostom I. (1590-1605)
- King Alexander II (1574-1603, 1603-1605)
- King Giorgi X. (1600-1605)
- Prince Mamuka I. Dadiani (1590-1611)
- India Ahom (now in Assam ) King: Sukhaamphaa (1552-1603)
- Ahmadnagar Sultan: Murtaza Shah II (1600-1610)
- Sultan Mirza Ali Barid Shah III. (1600-1609)
- Sultan Ibrahim Adil Shah II (1580-1627)
- Sultan Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah (1580-1612)
- Nayak: joint rule grandson Kumara Krishnappa Nayak (1595-1602)
- Mughal emperor Akbar (1556-1605)
- Maharaja: Wadiyar I (1578-1617)
- Viceroy: Aires de Saldanha (1600-1605)
- King: Venkata II (1586-1614)
- Indonesia Aceh Sultan: Ri'ayat Syah al - Mukamma (1589-1604)
- Sultan Alauddin Shah Riayat III. (1597-1615)
- Japan Emperor ( Tenno ): Go- Yozei ( 1586-1611 )
- Cambodia King: Chau Ponhea Nhom (1600-1603)
- Kazakh Khanate Khan: Yesim Khan ( 1598-1628/35 )
- Korea ( Joseon Dynasty ) King: Seonjo (1567-1608)
- Lan Xang (now Laos) King: Voravongse II (1596-1621)
- Nepal Bhaktapur King: Trailokya Malla (1560-1613)
- King: Siva Simha Malla (1583-1619) (1609-1619 King of Lalipur )
- King Harihara Simha (1600-1609)
- Persia ( Safavid dynasty ) Shah Abbas I (1587-1629)
- Philippines Maguindanao Sultan: According Buisan (1597-1619)
- Sultan Batara Shah Tengah (1596-1608)
- Sri Lanka Jaffna King: Ethirimana Cinkam (1591-1616)
- King Vimala Dharma Surya I (1590-1604)
- Governor General: Jerónimo de Azevedo (1594-1613) (1612-1617 Viceroy of Portuguese India )
- Thailand ( Ayutthaya ) King Naresuan (1590-1605)
- Vietnam Cao Bằng (Mac Dynasty) King: Mac Kinh Cung (1593-1625)
- King: Po Ramé (1627-1644)
- King: Lê Kinh Tông (1600-1619)
- Ruler: Nguyễn Hoàng (1558-1613)
- Ruler: Trinh Tung (1570-1623)
Europe
- Andorra Co - Prince: King of France: Henry IV (1562-1610)
- Bishop of Urgell: Andreu Capella (1587-1609)
- Denmark and Norway King Christian IV (1588-1648)
- England and Ireland Queen: Elizabeth I (1558-1603)
- France King: Henry IV (1589-1610)
- King: Henry IV (1589-1610)
- Holy Roman Empire King and Emperor Rudolf II (1576-1612) (1575-1611 King of Bohemia, 1576-1608 Archduke of Austria, King of Hungary 1576-1608 )
- Electoral College Archbishopric of Cologne Elector Ernst of Bavaria (1583-1612) (1566-1612 Bishop of Freising, 1573-1612 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1581-1612 Bishop of Liege, 1584-1612 Bishop of Münster, 1581-1612 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Elector: Wolfgang von Dalberg (1582-1601)
- Elector Johann Adam von Bickenbach (1601-1604)
- Elector Lothar von Metternich (1599-1623)
- Elector: Rudolf II (1575-1611) (1576-1612 Emperor, 1576-1608 Archduke of Austria, King of Hungary 1576-1608 )
- Elector Joachim Friedrich (1598-1608) (1554-1598 Administrator of mountain Havel, 1566-1598 Administrator of Magdeburg, 1603-1608 Duke of Prussia)
- Elector Friedrich IV (1583-1610)
- Elector Christian II (1591-1611)
- Bishopric of Augsburg Bishop: Henry V of Knöringen (1599-1646)
- Bishop Johann Philipp von Gebsattel (1599-1609)
- Bishop Jakob Christoph Blarer of Wartensee (1575-1608)
- Propst: Ferdinand of Bavaria (1594-1650) (1612-1650 Archbishop of Cologne, 1612-1650 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1612-1650 Bishop of Liege, 1612-1650 Bishop of Münster, 1618-1650 Bishop of Paderborn, 1612-1650 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Administrator: John Frederick of Schleswig -Holstein - Gottorp (1596-1634) (1607-1634 Administrator of Lübeck, 1631-1634 Administrator of Verden)
- Bishop: Christoph Andreas von Spaur (1601-1613)
- Archbishop Guillaume de Berghe (1601-1609)
- Administrator: Casimir of Pomerania (1574-1602)
- Bishop Peter of Raschèr (1581-1601)
- Bishop: John V Flugi (1601-1627)
- Abt: Dietrich von Beringhausen (1585-1616)
- High - and German masters: Maximilian of Austria (1590-1618)
- Bishop Johann Konrad von Gemmingen (1594-1612)
- Propst: Wolfgang von Stockhausen (1584-1603) (1600-1603 Bishop of Regensburg )
- Bishop: Ernest of Bavaria (1566-1612) (1583-1612 Archbishop of Cologne, 1573-1612 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1581-1612 Bishop of Liege, 1584-1612 Bishop of Münster, 1581-1612 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Abt: Balthasar von Dernbach (1570-1606) (1576-1602 in exile )
- Administrator: Julius Real Mespelbrunn (1576-1602) (1573-1612 Bishop of Würzburg)
- Administrator: Heinrich Julius of Brunswick- Wolfenbüttel (1566-1613) (1589-1613 Duke of Brunswick -Wolfenbüttel, 1582-1585 Administrator of Minden )
- Bishop: Ernest of Bavaria (1573-1612) (1583-1612 Archbishop of Cologne, 1566-1612 Bishop of Freising, 1581-1612 Bishop of Liege, 1584-1612 Bishop of Münster, 1581-1612 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Abt: Johann Adam Renner Allmendingen (1594-1607)
- Bishop Johann Georg von Hallwyl (1601-1604)
- Administrator: Johann Adolf of Schleswig -Holstein - Gottorp (1586-1607) (1590-1616 Duke of Schleswig -Holstein - Gottorp, 1585-1596 Administrator of Bremen)
- Bishop: Ernest of Bavaria (1581-1612) (1583-1612 Archbishop of Cologne, 1566-1612 Bishop of Freising, 1573-1612 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1584-1612 Bishop of Münster, 1581-1612 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Administrator: Christian Wilhelm of Brandenburg (1598-1631) (1625-1628 Administrator of Halberstadt )
- Administrator: Christian of Brunswick -Lüneburg (1599-1625) (1611-1633 Duke of Brunswick -Lüneburg )
- Bishop: Ernest of Bavaria (1584-1612) (1583-1612 Archbishop of Cologne, 1566-1612 Bishop of Freising, 1573-1612 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1581-1612 Bishop of Liege, 1581-1612 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Administrator: Philipp Sigismund von Braunschweig -Wolfenbüttel (1591-1623) (1586-1623 Administrator of Verden)
- Bishop: Dietrich von Fürstenberg (1585-1616)
- Coadjutor Leopold of Austria (1958-1626) ( 1605 Bishop ) ( 1607-1626 Bishop of Strasbourg)
- Administrator: Charles of Mecklenburg (1592-1610) (1603-1610 Duke of Mecklenburg- Güstrow )
- Bishop Wolfgang von Hausen (1600-1613) (1584-1603 provost of Ellwangen )
- Archbishop Wolf Dietrich von Raitenau (1587-1612)
- Administrator Ulrich I of Mecklenburg (1550-1603) (1555-1603 Duke of Mecklenburg- Güstrow )
- Bishop Eberhard of Dienheim (1581-1610)
- Abt: Ernest of Bavaria (1581-1612) (1583-1612 Archbishop of Cologne, 1566-1612 Bishop of Freising, 1573-1612 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1581-1612 Bishop of Liege, 1584-1612 Bishop of Münster)
- Administrator: John George of Brandenburg (1592-1604)
- Bishop Carlo Gaudenzio Madruzzo (1600-1629)
- Administrator: Philipp Sigismund von Braunschweig -Wolfenbüttel (1586-1623) (1591-1623 Administrator of Osnabrück)
- Bishop: Philipp von Roden Stone (1595-1604)
- Bishop Julius Real Mespelbrunn (1573-1617) (1576-1602 Administrator of Fulda)
- Indication Prince Johann Georg I (1586-1603) (1603-1618 Prince of Anhalt -Dessau )
- Prince Karl (1576-1616) (1568-1576 Graf)
- Baden -Baden (1594-1622 of Baden-Durlach occupied ) Margrave Ernst Friedrich (1595-1604)
- Margrave Ernst Friedrich (1584-1604)
- Duke Maximilian I. (1597-1651) (from 1648 Elector ) ( 1623-1648 Elector Palatine )
- Margrave Georg Friedrich I (1543-1603) (1577-1603 duke of Prussia)
- Margrave Georg Friedrich I (1557-1603) (1577-1603 duke of Prussia)
- Duke Ernst II (1592-1611)
- Duke Heinrich Julius (1589-1613) (1566-1613 Administrator of Halberstadt, 1582-1585 Administrator of Minden )
- Landgraf Ludwig V. (1596-1626)
- Landgrave Moritz the Scholar (1592-1627)
- Duke Johann Wilhelm (1592-1609) (1574-1585 Bishop of Münster)
- Landgraf: George IV, Ludwig (1567-1613)
- Duke: Karl III. (1545-1608)
- Mecklenburg- Güstrow Duke Ulrich (1555-1603) (1550-1603 Administrator of Schwerin )
- Duke Adolf Friedrich I (1592-1628, 1631-1658) (1631-1648 Administrator of Schwerin )
- Archduke Rudolf V. (1576-1608) (1576-1612 Emperor 1575-1611 King of Bohemia, King of Hungary 1576-1608 )
- Count Philipp Ludwig (1569-1614)
- Duke: Georg Gustav (1592-1634)
- Graf: John I (1569-1604)
- Pomerania -Stettin Duke: Barnim X. (1600-1603)
- Duke Philipp Julius (1592-1625)
- Saxe-Coburg Duke Johann Casimir (1586-1633)
- Duke Johann Ernst (1596-1638)
- Duke Friedrich Wilhelm I (1573-1602)
- Duke: Franz II (1581-1619)
- Duke Johann Adolf (1590-1616) (1585-1596 Administrator of Bremen, 1586-1607 Administrator of Lübeck)
- Duke Johann (1564-1622)
- Duke: Frederick I (1593-1608)
- Hanau -Lichtenberg Count Johann Reinhard I. (1599-1625)
- Count Philipp Ludwig II (1580-1612)
- Count Johann Christoph (1592-1620)
- Graf: Eitel Frederick I (1576-1605)
- Graf: Charles II (1576-1606)
- Count Simon VI. (1563-1613)
- Ottonian line Nassau- Dillenburg Count Johann VI. (1559-1606)
- Nassau Ottweiler Graf: Ludwig II (1593-1602) (1602-1627 Count of Nassau -Saarbrücken, 1602-1627 Count of Nassau -Weilburg, 1605-1627 Count of Nassau -Wiesbaden )
- Count Philipp III. (1574-1602) (1559-1602 Count of Nassau -Weilburg )
- Graf: Philip IV (1559-1602) (1574-1602 Count of Nassau -Saarbrücken )
- Count Johann Ludwig II (1596-1605)
- Count Johann VII (1573-1603)
- Graf: Henry VII (1600-1603)
- Count Enno III. (1599-1625)
- Reuss elder branch Reuss- Burgk Lord Henry II (1596-1608) (1572-1583 Lord of Reuss - Untergreiz, 1583-1696 Lord of Reuss - Untergreiz I)
- Lord Henry V (1572-1583, 1596-1604) (1583-1696 Lord of Reuss - Untergreiz II)
- Reuss- Obergreiz Mr. Heinrich XVII. (1578-1607)
- Mr. Heinrich XVIII. (1596-1616) (1578-1597, 1607-1616 Lord of Reuss - Obergreiz )
- Reuss- Gera Lord Henry II (1572-1635)
- Graf Adolf XI. (1581-1601)
- Count: Ernst (1601-1622)
- Count Albrecht VII (1574-1605)
- Count: Günther XLII. (1586-1643)
- Count Anton Heinrich (1586-1638)
- Count Johann Günther II (1586-1631)
- Graf: Christian Günther I. (1586-1642)
- Graf: Christian (1588-1607) (1607-1637 Count of Waldeck- Wildungen )
- Graf: Wolrad IV (1588-1607) (1607-1640 Count of Waldeck -Eisenberg )
- Italian States Genoa Doge Lorenzo Sauli (1599-1601)
- Doge Agostino Doria (1601-1603)
- Graf: Ferrante II Gonzaga (1575-1632) (from 1621 Herzog)
- Pope Clement VIII (1592-1605)
- Duke: Philip III. of Spain (1598-1621) Governor Pedro Enríquez de Acevedo (1600-1610)
- Duke Vincenzo Gonzaga I (1587-1612)
- Prince: I. Alberico Cybo - Malaspina (1554-1623)
- Prince Federigo Pico (1568-1602) ( to 1596 Mr. )
- Duke Cesare d' Este (1597-1628)
- Duke Vincenzo Gonzaga I (1587-1612)
- King Philip III. of Spain (1598-1621) Viceroy Fernando Ruiz de Castro, 6th Earl of Lemos ( 1599-1601 )
- Viceroy Fernando Ruiz de Castro, 7th Earl of Lemos ( 1601-1603 )
- Duke: Ranuccio I Farnese (1592-1622)
- Prince: Iacopo APPIANI VII (1589-1603)
- Captains Regent: Pier Matteo Belluzzi and Fabrizio Belluzzi (1600-1601)
- Captains Regent: Lorenzo Martelli and Liberius Gabrielli (1601 )
- Captains Regent: Girolamo Gozi and Francesco Giannini (1601-1602)
- Duke: Charles Emmanuel I (1580-1630)
- King Philip III. of Spain (1598-1621) Viceroy: Bernardino de Cárdenas y Portugal, Duke of Maqueda (1598-1601)
- Viceroy: Jorge de Cárdenas y Manrique de Lara (1601-1602)
- Grand Duke Ferdinando I de ' Medici (1587-1609)
- Duke Francesco Maria II della Rovere (1574-1631)
- Doge Marino Grimani (1595-1605)
- Khanate of Crimea Khan Gazi Giray II (1588-1596, 1596-1607)
- Kurland Duke Friedrich Kettler (1595-1616, 1617-1642) ( in Semgallen )
- Duke Wilhelm Kettler (1595-1616) ( in Courland)
- Malta Grand Master: Martin Garzes (1595-1601)
- Grand Master: Alof de Wignacourt (1601-1622)
- Moldova ( under Ottoman suzerainty ) Prince: Jeremiah Movilă (1595-1600, 1600-1606)
- Monaco Seigneur: Hercule (1589-1604)
- Moldova ( under Ottoman suzerainty ) Prince: Jeremiah Movilă (1595-1600, 1600-1606)
- Monaco Seigneur: Hercule (1589-1604)
- Poland King Sigismund III. Vasa (1587-1632) (1592-1599 King of Sweden )
- Portugal (1580-1640 personal union with Spain) King, Philip II (1598-1621) (1598-1621 King of Spain ) Viceroy: Cristóbal de Moura, Marquis of Castel Rodrigo (1600-1603, 1603, 1608-1612 )
- Prussia Duke: Georg Friedrich (1577-1603) (1543-1603 Margrave of Brandenburg -Ansbach )
- Russia Tsar Boris Godunov (1598-1605)
- Scotland King James VI. (1567-1625) (1603-1625 King of England and Ireland)
- Sweden Regent: Charles IX. (1599-1611) (from 1604 king)
- Transylvania ( rule disputed) Prince Rudolf (1597-1598, 1600-1601, 1601-1604) Governor Giorgio Basta (1600-1601, 1601-1604)
- Governor Giorgio Basta (1600-1601, 1601-1604)
- Spain King Philip III. (1598-1621) (1598-1621 king of Portugal)
- Hungary King Rudolf (1576-1608) (1576-1612 Emperor 1575-1611 King of Bohemia, 1576-1608 Archduke of Austria )
- Wallachia ( under Ottoman suzerainty ) Voivod: Michael the Brave (1593-1601) (1600 Prince of Moldavia, 1599-1600 Prince of Transylvania )
- Voivode Radu Mihnea (1601-1602, 1611, 1611-1616, 1620-1623 ) ( 1616-1619, 1623-1626 Prince of Moldavia )