2011 MTV Europe Music Awards
The MTV Europe Music Awards 2011 were awarded on November 6, 2011 at the Odyssey Arena in the Titanic Quarter District in the Northern Ireland capital Belfast. Moderated the show of singer and actress Selena Gomez.
The official nominations were announced on 19 September 2011. Most frequently nominated Lady Gaga was with seven nominations, followed by Katy Perry and Bruno Mars with five and Adele, who was nominated four times. In a total of four non-European categories were awarded international prizes, including the Best Latin American Act, the best North American Act and the best acts from Asia and the Pacific, India, Middle East and Africa. Among the newer categories included the award for the artist with the most fans.
- 3.1 UK and Ireland
- 3.2 Denmark
- 3.3 Finland
- 3.4 Norway
- 3.5 Sweden
- 3.6 Germany
- 3.7 Italy
- 3.8 The Netherlands
- 3.9 Belgium
- 3:10 France
- 3:11 Poland
- 3:12 Spain
- 3:13 Russia
- 3:14 Romania
- 3:15 Portugal
- 3:16 Adria
- 3:17 Hungary
- 3:18 Turkey
- 3:19 Ukraine
- 3:20 Greece
- 3:21 Israel
- 3:22 Switzerland
- 3:23 Czech Republic and Slovakia
- 4.1 Europe
- 4.3 Asia and the Pacific
- 4.4 Latin America
- 4.5 North America
Broadcast
VIVA Germany showed the broadcast 6 November 2011 unencrypted.
Award winners and nominees
The winners in each category are shown in bold.
Best Song
- Adele - Rolling in the Deep
- Bruno Mars - Grenade
- Jennifer Lopez (featuring Pitbull ) - On the Floor
- Katy Perry - Firework
- Lady Gaga - Born This Way
Best Video
- Adele - Rolling in the Deep
- Beastie Boys - Make Some Noise
- Beyoncé - Run the World (Girls)
- Justice - Civilization
- Lady Gaga - Born This Way
Best Female Artist
- Adele
- Beyoncé
- Jennifer Lopez
- Katy Perry
- Lady Gaga
Best Artist
- Bruno Mars
- David Guetta
- Eminem
- Justin Bieber
- Kanye West
Best Newcomer
- Bruno Mars
- Far East Movement
- Jessie J
- LMFAO
- Wiz Khalifa
Best Pop Act
- Britney Spears
- Justin Bieber
- Katy Perry
- Lady Gaga
- Rihanna
Best Rock Act
- Coldplay
- Foo Fighters
- Kings of Leon
- Linkin Park
- Red Hot Chili Peppers
Best Alternative Act
- 30 Seconds to Mars
- Arcade Fire
- Arctic Monkeys
- My Chemical Romance
- The Strokes
Best Hip- Hop Act
- Eminem
- Jay- Z & Kanye West
- Lil Wayne
- Pitbull
- Snoop Dogg
Best Live Act
- Coldplay
- Foo Fighters
- Katy Perry
- Lady Gaga
- Red Hot Chili Peppers
Best World Stage Performance
- 30 Seconds to Mars
- Arcade Fire
- The Black Eyed Peas
- Diddy - Dirty Money (Sean Combs, Dawn Richard and Kalenna )
- Enrique Iglesias
- Kings of Leon
- Linkin Park
- My Chemical Romance
- Ozzy Osbourne
- Snoop Dogg
Best Push Act
- Alexis Jordan
- Big Time Rush
- Bruno Mars
- Far East Movement
- Jessie J
- Katy B
- LMFAO
- Neon Trees
- Theophilus London
- Wiz Khalifa
Biggest fans
- 30 Seconds to Mars
- Justin Bieber
- Lady Gaga
- Paramore
- Selena Gomez
Worldwide Act
- Morocco Abdelfattah Grini
- Germany Lena
- Brazil restart
- United States Britney Spears
Global Icon Award
- Queen
Tribute
- Amy Winehouse
Regional nominations
The winners in each category are shown in bold.
UK and Ireland
- England Adele
- England Coldplay
- England Florence and the Machine
- England Jessie J
- England Kasabian
Denmark
- L.O.C.
- Medina
- Nik & Jay
- Rasmus Seebach
- Rune RK
Finland
- Anna Abreu
- Children of Bodom
- Haloo Helsinki!
- Lauri Ylönen
- Sunrise Avenue
Norway
- Erik og Kriss
- Eva & The Heart Maker
- Jaa9 & OnklP
- Jarle Bernhoft
- Madcon
Sweden
- Eric Amarillo
- Mohombi
- Robyn
- Swedish House Mafia
- Veronica Maggio
Germany
- Beatsteaks
- Clueso
- Culcha Candela
- Frida Gold
- Lena
Italy
Netherlands
- Afrojack
- Baskerville
- Ben Saunders
- De Jeugd van Tegenwoordig
- Go Back to the Zoo
Belgium
- Goose
- Stromae
- The Subs
- Trigger Finger
France
- Ben l' Oncle Soul
- David Guetta
- La Fouine
- Martin Solveig
- Soprano
Poland
Spain
- El Pescao
- After
- Russian Red
- Vetusta Morla
- Zenttric
Russia
- Gradusi
- Kasta
- Machete
- Nyusha
- Timati
Romania
- Alexandra Stan
- Fly Project
- Guess Who
- Puya
- Smiley
Portugal
- Amor Electro
- Aurea
- Diego Miranda
- Expensive Soul
- The Gift
Adria
- Bosnia and Herzegovina Dubioza Kolektiv
- Hladno Pivo Croatia
- Slovenia Magnifico
- Serbia S.A.R.S.
- Serbia SevdahBABY
Hungary
- Bin Jip
- Compact Disco
- Fish!
- Punnany Massif
- The Carbon Fools
Turkey
- Atiye Deniz
- Cartel
- Duman
- Hadise
- Mor ve Ötesi
Ukraine
- Jamala
- Ivan Dorn
- Kazaky
- Max Barskih
- Sirena
Greece
- Κokkina Xalia
- Mark F. Angelo featuring Shaya
- Melisses
- Onirama
- Panos Mouzourakis featuring Kostis Maraveyas
Israel
- Izabo
- Liran Danino
- Sarit Hadad
- The Walking Man
- The Young Professionals
Switzerland
- Adrian Stern
- Bashi
- Gimma
- Myron
- TinkaBelle
The Czech Republic and Slovakia
- Czech Republic Ben Cristovao
- Czech Republic Charlie Straight
- Czech Republic Debbi
- Czech Republic PSH
- Slovakia Rytmus
Worldwide nominations
The winners in each category are shown in bold.
Europe
The winners of the regional competitions, which were announced on 18 October 2011, occurred in the category Best European Act in an online vote against each other. The winner in this category was established on 24 October 2011 and went to 4 November 2011 in another online voting against the winners of the four other regions in the category Worldwide Act at.
- England Adele
- Portugal Aurea
- Hungary Compact Disco
- Bosnia and Herzegovina Dubioza Kolektiv
- Norway Eva & The Heart Maker
- Poland Ewa Farna
- France La Fouine
- Switzerland Gimma
- Finland Lauri
- Germany Lena
- Greece Mark F. Angelo featuring Shaya
- Italy Modà
- Russia Nyusha
- Spain Russian Red
- Netherlands Ben Saunders
- Ukraine Sirena
- Romania Alexandra Stan
- Czech Republic Charlie Straight
- Sweden Swedish House Mafia
- Israel The Young Professionals
- Morocco Abdelfattah Grini
- Angola Cabo Snoop
- Congo Democratic Republic of Fally Ipupa
- India Scribe
- Nigeria Wizkid
Asia and the Pacific
- Indonesia Agnes Monica
- Japan Exile
- Australia Gotye
- China People's Republic of Jane Zhang
- China Republic Jay Chou
- Australia Sia
Latin America
- Peru Ádammo
- Argentina Babasónicos
- Mexico Belanova
- Puerto Rico Calle 13
- Colombia Don Tetto
- No Te Va Uruguay Gustar
- Mexico Panda
- Brazil restart
- Brazil Seu Jorge
- Mexico Zoé
North America
- United States Beyoncé
- United States Britney Spears
- United States Bruno Mars
- United States Foo Fighters
- Canada Justin Bieber
- United States Katy Perry
- United States Lady Gaga
- United States Lil Wayne
Live performances
- Bruno Mars - Marry You
- Coldplay - Every Teardrop Is a Waterfall
- Jason Derulo - Do not Wanna Go Home, It Girl and In My Head
- Jessie J - Price Tag
- Lady Gaga - Marry the Night
- LMFAO feat. Lauren Bennett GoonRock and - Party Rock Anthem
- Red Hot Chili Peppers - The Adventures of Rain Dance Maggie ( presented by Amy Lee)
- Snow Patrol - Called Out in the Dark, and This Is not Everything You Are
- Justin Bieber - Mistletoe and Never Say Never
- David Guetta feat. Taio Cruz, Ludacris and Jessie J - Medley ( Sweat ( David Guetta Remix) Little Bad Girl Without You )
- Queen feat. Adam Lambert - The Show Must Go On, We Will Rock You and We Are the Champions
- Selena Gomez & the Scene - Hit the Lights
Presenters
- Nicole Polizzi
- Jennifer Farley
- Ashley Rickards
- Louise Roe and Tim Kash - presenters on the Red Carpet
- Amy Lee
- Bar Refaeli
- David Hasselhoff
- Hayden Panettiere
- Irina Shayk
- Jeremy Scott
- Katy Perry
- Sheamus