List of state leaders in 1632
Survey ◄ ◄ | ◄ | 1628 | 1629 | 1630 | 1631 | List of state leaders in 1632 | 1633 | 1634 | 1635 | 1636 | ► | ► ► More events
Africa
- Ethiopia Kaiser ( Negus Nagast ): Susenyos ( 1607-1632 )
- Kaiser: Fasilides (1632-1667)
- Bamum ( in present-day Cameroon) King: Ngouloure (1629-1672)
- Bornu ( in present-day Niger) Sefuwa Dynasty King / May: Umar (1619-1639)
- Dahomey King: Dakodonu (1620-1645)
- Jolof ( in present-day Senegal) Buur -ba Jolof: Birayma Penda (1605-1649)
- Kano King: Kutumbi (1623-1648)
- Congo Mani Congo: Alvaro IV (1631-1636)
- Morocco ( Saadi ) Fes Sultan Ahmad ibn Zaydan (1626-1641)
- Sultan of Bornu (1631-1636)
- Munhumutapa Empire Ruler: Mavura Mhande Felipe (1629-1652)
- Rwanda King: Mutara I. (1624-1648)
- Sultanate of Sennar ( in modern Sudan ) Sultan: Rabat I. ( 1616/17-1644/45 )
America
- Brazil Governor General: Diogo Luís de Oliveira (1626-1635)
- Viceroyalty of New Spain Viceroy: Rodrigo Pacheco y Osorio (1624-1635)
- Viceroyalty of Peru Viceroy Luis Jerónimo Fernández de Cabrera y Bobadilla (1629-1639)
Asia
- Burma Arakan King: Thiri Thudhamma (1622-1638)
- King: Thalun (1629-1648)
- Brunei Sultan Abdul Jailul Akhbar (1619-1649)
- China ( Ming Dynasty ) Kaiser: Chongzhen (1627-1644)
- Georgia Imereti King Giorgi III. (1605-1639)
- King: I Teimuraz (1605-1614, 1615-1616, 1623-1633, 1636-1648)
- King: Teimuraz I. (1629-1634) (1605-1614, 1615-1616, 1623-1633, 1636-1648 King of Kakheti )
- Prince Levan II Dadiani (1611-1657)
- India Ahom ( Assam ) King: Susenghphaa (1603-1641)
- Ahmadnagar Sultan Hussain Nizam Shah III. (1631-1633)
- Sultan Mohammed Adil Shah (1627-1656)
- Sultan Abdullah Qutb Shah (1626-1672)
- Nayak: Thirumalai Nayak (1623-1659)
- Mughal emperor Shah Jahan (1627-1657)
- Maharaja: Chamaraja Wodeyar V. (1617-1637)
- Viceroy Miguel de Noronha (1629-1635)
- King Rama Deva Raya (1617-1632)
- King: Venkata III. (1632-1642)
- Indonesia Aceh Sultan Iskandar Muda I. (1607-1636)
- Sultan Abdul Jalil Shah III. (1623-1677)
- Governor-General Jacques Specx (1629-1632)
- Governor-General Hendrik Brouwer (1632-1636)
- Japan Empress ( Tenno ): meisho ( 1629-1643 )
- Shogun Tokugawa Iemitsu (1623-1651)
- Cambodia King: Ponhea Nu (1630-1640)
- Kazakh Khanate Khan Jahangir Khan (1628-1652)
- Korea ( Joseon Dynasty ) King: Injo (1623-1649)
- Lan Xang (now Laos) King: Mom Kaeo (1627-1633)
- Manchu Great Khan: Huang Taiji (1626-1643)
- Nepal Bhaktapur King: Jagajjyoti Malla (1613-1637)
- King: Lakshminarasimha Malla (1620-1641)
- King Siddhi Narasimha (1620-1661)
- Persia ( Safavid dynasty ) Shah Safi I (1629-1642)
- Philippines Maguindanao Sultan Muhammad Dipatuan Kudarat (1619-1671) (1645-1648 Sultan of Sulu )
- Sultan: Muwallil Wasit (1610-1650)
- Sri Lanka Kandy King Rajasinha II (1629-1687)
- Governor General: Jorge de Almeida (1631-1633, 1635-1636)
- Thailand ( Ayutthaya ) King Prasat Thong (1629-1656)
- Vietnam Cao Bằng (Mac Dynasty) Ruler: Mac Kinh Khoan (1623-1638)
- King: Po Ramé (1627-1644)
- King: Lê Than Tông (1619-1643, 1649-1662)
- Ruler Nguyen Phuc Nguyen (1613-1635)
- Ruler: Trang Trinh (1623-1657)
Europe
- Andorra Co - Prince: King of France: Louis XIII. (1610-1643)
- Bishop of Urgell: Antoni Pérez (1627-1633)
- Denmark and Norway King Christian IV (1588-1648)
- England, Ireland and Scotland King: Charles I (1625-1649)
- France King, Louis XIII. (1610-1643)
- Holy Roman Empire King and Emperor Ferdinand II (1619-1637) (1617-1619, 1620-1637 King of Bohemia, 1619-1637 Archduke of Austria, King of Hungary 1619-1637 )
- Electoral College Archbishopric of Cologne Elector Ferdinand of Bavaria (1612-1650) (1612-1650 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1612-1650 Bishop of Liege, 1612-1650 Bishop of Münster, 1618-1650 Bishop of Paderborn, 1594-1650 Provost of Berchtesgaden, 1612-1650 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Elector: Anselm Casimir Wambolt of Umstadt (1629-1647)
- Elector Philipp Christoph von Sötern (1623-1652) (1610-1652 Bishop of Speyer )
- Elector Ferdinand II (1617-1619, 1620-1637) (1619-1637 Emperor, 1619-1637 Archduke of Austria, King of Hungary 1618-1637 )
- Elector Georg Wilhelm (1619-1640) (1619-1640 duke of Prussia)
- Elector Maximilian I of Bavaria (1623-1648) (1597-1648 Duke of Bavaria, Elector of Bavaria 1648-1651 )
- Elector Johann Georg I (1611-1656)
- Bishopric of Augsburg Bishop: Henry V of Knöringen (1599-1646)
- Bishop Johann Georg II Fuchs von Dorn Home (1623-1633)
- Bishop Johann Heinrich von Ostein (1628-1646)
- Propst: Ferdinand of Bavaria (1594-1650) (1612-1650 Archbishop of Cologne, 1612-1650 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1612-1650 Bishop of Liege, 1612-1650 Bishop of Münster, 1618-1650 Bishop of Paderborn, 1612-1650 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Administrator: John Frederick of Schleswig -Holstein - Gottorp (1596-1634) (1607-1634 Administrator of Lübeck, 1631-1634 Administrator of Verden)
- Bishop: Wilhelm von Wels Mountain (1629-1641)
- Archbishop François van der Burch (1615-1644)
- Administrator: Bogislaw of Pomerania (1623-1637) (1622-1625 Duke of Pomerania -Stettin, 1625-1637 Duke of Pomerania )
- Bishop Joseph Mohr of Zernetz (1627-1635)
- Abt: Johann Christoph von Bramstedt (1624-1638)
- High - and German masters: Johann Kaspar von Stadion (1627-1641)
- Bishop Johann Christoph von Westerstetten (1612-1637) (1603-1613 provost of Ellwangen )
- Propst: Johann Jakob Blarer of Wartensee (1621-1654)
- Bishop: Veit Adam of Gepeckh (1618-1651)
- Abt: Johann Bernhard give to pig Berg (1623-1632)
- Administrator: Leopold Wilhelm of Austria (1628-1648) (1631-1638 Archbishop of Magdeburg, 1641-1662 Master of the Teutonic Order, 1626-1662 Bishop of Passau, 1626-1662 Bishop of Strasbourg)
- Bishop Ferdinand of Bavaria (1612-1650) (1612-1650 Archbishop of Cologne, 1612-1650 Bishop of Liege, 1612-1650 Bishop of Münster, 1618-1650 Bishop of Paderborn, 1594-1650 Provost of Berchtesgaden, 1612-1650 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Abt: Johann Willibald Schenk von Castell (1631-1639)
- Bishop Johann von Waldenburg (1627-1644)
- Administrator: John Frederick of Schleswig -Holstein - Gottorp (1607-1634) (1596-1634 Administrator of Bremen, 1631-1634 Administrator of Verden)
- Bishop Ferdinand of Bavaria (1612-1650) (1612-1650 Archbishop of Cologne, 1612-1650 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1612-1650 Bishop of Münster, 1618-1650 Bishop of Paderborn, 1594-1650 Provost of Berchtesgaden, 1612-1650 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Archbishop Leopold Wilhelm of Austria (1631-1638) (1641-1662 Grand Master of the Teutonic Order, 1628-1648 Bishop of Halberstadt, 1626-1662 Bishop of Passau, 1626-1662 Bishop of Strasbourg)
- Bishop Franz Wilhelm von Wartenberg (1631-1648) (1626-1661 Bishop of Osnabrück, 1649-1661 Bishop of Regensburg, 1630-1631 Bishop of Verden)
- Bishop Ferdinand of Bavaria (1612-1650) (1612-1650 Archbishop of Cologne, 1612-1650 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1612-1650 Bishop of Liege, 1618-1650 Bishop of Paderborn, 1594-1650 Provost of Berchtesgaden, 1612-1650 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Bishop Franz Wilhelm von Wartenberg (1625-1661) (1631-1648 Bishop of Minden, 1649-1661 Bishop of Regensburg, 1630-1631 Bishop of Verden)
- Bishop Ferdinand of Bavaria (1618-1650) (1612-1650 Archbishop of Cologne, 1612-1650 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1612-1650 Bishop of Liege, 1612-1650 Bishop of Münster, 1594-1650 Provost of Berchtesgaden, 1612-1650 Abbot of Stavelot - Malmedy)
- Bishop Leopold Wilhelm of Austria (1626-1662) (1631-1638 Archbishop of Magdeburg, 1641-1662 Master of the Teutonic Order, 1628-1648 Bishop of Halberstadt, 1626-1662 Bishop of Strasbourg)
- Administrator: August I of Brunswick -Lüneburg (1610-1636) (1633-1636 Duke of Brunswick -Lüneburg )
- Bishop Albert of Toerring Stone (1613-1649)
- Archbishop of Paris Lodron (1619-1653)
- Administrator: Ulrich III. of Denmark (1624-1633)
- Bishop: Philipp Christoph von Sötern (1610-1652) (1623-1652 Archbishop of Trier)
- Abt: Ferdinand of Bavaria (1612-1650) (1612-1650 Archbishop of Cologne, 1612-1650 Bishop of Hildesheim, 1612-1650 Bishop of Liege, 1612-1650 Bishop of Münster, 1618-1650 Bishop of Paderborn, 1594-1650 Provost from Berchtesgaden )
- Bishop Leopold Wilhelm of Austria (1626-1662) (1631-1638 Archbishop of Magdeburg, 1641-1662 Master of the Teutonic Order, 1628-1648 Bishop of Halberstadt, 1626-1662 Bishop of Passau)
- Bishop: Carlo Emanuele Madruzzo (1629-1658)
- Administrator: John Frederick of Schleswig -Holstein - Gottorp (1631-1634) (1596-1634 Administrator of Bremen, 1607-1634 Administrator of Lübeck)
- Bishop: Georg Anton von Roden Stone (1629-1652)
- Bishop Franz von Hatzfeld (1631-1642) (1633-1642 Bishop of Bamberg)
- Principality of Anhalt Anhalt- Bernburg Prince: Christian II (1630-1656)
- Prince John Casimir (1618-1660)
- Prince Ludwig I (1603-1650)
- Prince: August (1611-1653)
- Prince: John VI. (1621-1667)
- Prince Philipp Karl (1616-1640)
- Baden -Baden Margrave Wilhelm (1622-1677)
- Margrave Friedrich V (1622-1659)
- Duke Maximilian I. (1597-1651) (from 1648 Elector ) ( 1623-1648 Elector of the Palatinate )
- Margrave Frederick III. (1625-1634) (1625-1634 under the guardianship of his mother ) Mistress Sophie of Solms - Laubach (1625-1634)
- Margrave Christian (1603-1655)
- Duke: Christian (1611-1633) (1599-1625 Administrator of Minden )
- Duke Friedrich Ulrich (1613-1634)
- Landgraf: George II (1626-1661)
- Landgraf Wilhelm V. (1627-1637)
- Prince: Eitel Frederick II (1623-1661)
- Prince Johann (1605-1638) ( to 1623 Count )
- Duke Wolfgang Wilhelm (1614-1653) (1614-1653 Duke of Palatinate -Neuburg )
- Landgraf: Maximilian Adam (1621-1646)
- Prince Karl Eusebius (1627-1684)
- Duke: Charles IV (1625-1634, 1661-1675)
- Mecklenburg- Güstrow Duke Johann Albrecht II (1611-1628, 1631-1636)
- Duke Adolf Friedrich I (1592-1628, 1631-1658) (1631-1648 Administrator of Schwerin )
- Archduke Ferdinand II (1619-1637) (1619-1637 Emperor, 1617-1619, 1620-1637 King of Bohemia, King of Hungary 1619-1637 )
- Count Wolfgang Wilhelm (1614-1653) (1614-1653 Duke of Jülich and Berg )
- Duke: Georg Gustav (1592-1634)
- Duke: John II (1604-1635)
- Duke: Bogislaw XIV (1625-1637) (1620-1625 Duke of Pomerania -Stettin, 1623-1637 Administrator of Pomerania )
- Saxe-Altenburg Duke Johann Philipp (1603-1639)
- Duke Johann Casimir (1586-1633)
- Duke Johann Ernst (1596-1638)
- Duke Wilhelm IV (1620-1662)
- Duke: August (1619-1656)
- Duke Friedrich III. (1616-1659)
- Duke: Christian (1622-1633)
- Duke Johann Christian (1627-1653)
- Duke Ernst Günther (1627-1689)
- Duke: August Philipp (1627-1675)
- Duke Philipp (1622-1663)
- Duke Friedrich (1624-1658)
- Duke Joachim Ernst (1622-1671)
- Duke Philipp Ludwig (1627-1689)
- Duke Eberhard III. (1628-1674)
- Hanau -Lichtenberg Count Philipp Wolfgang (1625-1641)
- Count Philipp Moritz (1612-1638) (1612-1626 under guardianship )
- Count: Karl (1620-1634)
- Lippe- Biesterfeld Graf: Jobst Hermann (1627-1678)
- Count Otto (1621-1657)
- Graf: Simon Ludwig (1627-1636)
- Ottonian line Nassau -Diez Graf Ernst Casimir (1607-1632) (1620-1632 governor of Friesland, 1625-1632 governor of Groningen and Drenthe)
- Count Heinrich Casimir I. (1632-1640) (1632-1640 governor of Friesland, Groningen and Drenthe)
- Count: Ludwig Heinrich (1623-1662) (from 1654 Prince )
- Count Johann Ludwig (1607-1653) ( from 1650 Prince )
- Count Johann VIII (1623-1638)
- Count Johann Moritz (1623-1679) (from 1652 Prince )
- Count Georg Friedrich (1623-1674) ( 1664, Prince )
- Count Heinrich (1623-1652)
- Graf Wilhelm (1623-1642)
- Nassau- Idstein Count Johann (1629-1677) (1627-1629 Count of Nassau -Saarbrücken -Weilburg )
- Count Wilhelm Ludwig (1627-1632) (1632-1640 Count of Nassau -Saarbrücken )
- Count Otto (1627-1632) ( Kirchheim rule ) ( to 1632 under tutelage of Wilhelm Ludwig)
- Graf Ernst Casimir (1627-1632) ( to 1632 under tutelage of Wilhelm Ludwig) ( 1632-1655 Count of Nassau -Weilburg )
- Count Wilhelm Ludwig (1632-1640) (1632-1640 Count of Nassau -Saarbrücken -Weilburg )
- Graf Ernst Casimir (1632-1655) ( to 1632 under tutelage of Wilhelm Ludwig) ( 1627-1632 Count of Nassau -Saarbrücken -Weilburg )
- Count Anton Günther (1603-1667)
- Count Friedrich Casimir (1627-1658)
- Count Ulrich II (1628-1648)
- Reuss elder branch Reuss- Burgk Lord Henry II (1608-1639)
- Lord Henry IV (1616-1636) (1608-1616 Lord of Reuss - Burgk )
- Lord Henry I (1629-1681)
- Lord Henry V (1604-1616, 1625-1667) (1616-1625 Lord of Reuss - Greiz, 1643-1667 Lord of Reuss - Burgk )
- Reuss- Gera Lord Henry II (1572-1635)
- Graf: Jobst Hermann (1622-1635)
- Count Albrecht Günther (1612-1634) ( Rudolstgadt )
- Count Ludwig Günther I. (1612-1646) ( Blankenburg )
- Count: Günther XLII. (1586-1643)
- Count Anton Heinrich (1586-1638)
- Graf: Christian Günther I. (1586-1642)
- Graf: Wolrad IV (1607-1640) (1588-1607 Count of Waldeck )
- Graf: Christian (1607-1637) (1588-1607 Count of Waldeck )
- Italian States Genoa Doge Leonardo Della Torre (1631-1633)
- Duke: Ferrante II Gonzaga (1575-1632) ( to 1621 Count )
- Duke Cesare II Gonzaga (1632 )
- Duke: Ferrante III. Gonzaga (1632-1678)
- Pope Urban VIII (1623-1644)
- Duke: Philip IV of Spain (1621-1665) Governor: Gómez Suárez de Figueroa, Duke of Feria (1618-1627, 1631-1633)
- Duke :: I. Carlo Gonzaga (1631-1637)
- Prince Carlo I. Cybo - Malaspina (1623-1662)
- Duke Alessandro I. Pico (1602-1637) ( to 1619 Prince )
- Duke Francesco I d' Este (1629-1658)
- Duke: Carlo I. Gonzaga (1631-1637)
- King: Philip IV of Spain (1621-1665) Viceroy Manuel de Zúñiga y Acevedo, Count of Monterrey (1631-1637)
- Duke: ODOARDO I. Farnese (1622-1646)
- Prince: Philip IV of Spain (1628-1634)
- Captains Regent: Fulgenzio Maccioni and Vincenzo Zampini (1631-1632)
- Captains Regent: Pietro Evangelista Tosini and Belluzzi (1632 )
- Captains Regent: Giuliano Belluzzi and Cionini Sforza (1632-1633)
- Duke: Victor Amadeus I. (1630-1637)
- King: Philip IV of Spain (1621-1665) Viceroy Francisco III. Fernández de la Cueva, Duke of Alburquerque (1627-1632)
- Governor Fernando Afán de Ribera y Téllez - Girón, Duke of Alcalá de los Gazules (1632-1635)
- Grand Duke Ferdinando II de ' Medici (1621-1670)
- Doge Francesco Erizzo (1631-1646)
- Khanate of Crimea Khan: Canibek Giray (1610-1623, 1628-1635)
- Kurland Duke Friedrich Kettler (1595-1616, 1617-1642)
- Malta Grand Master Antoine de Paule (1623-1636)
- Moldova ( under Ottoman suzerainty ) Prince Alexandru Ilias (1620-1621, 1631-1633) (1616-1618, 1627-1629 voivode of Wallachia )
- Monaco Seigneur: Honoré II (1604-1662) (from 1633 Prince )
- Netherlands ( rule controversial Eighty Years' War ) Republic of the Seven United Provinces ( until 1648 formally part of the Holy Roman Empire ) Friesland Governor: Ernst Casimir of Nassau- Diez (1620-1632) (1607-1632 Count of Nassau -Diez )
- Governor: Henry Casimir I of Nassau -Diez (1632-1640) (1632-1640 Count of Nassau -Diez )
- Governor: Ernst Casimir of Nassau- Diez (1625-1632) (1607-1632 Count of Nassau -Diez )
- Governor: Henry Casimir I of Nassau -Diez (1632-1640) (1632-1640 Count of Nassau -Diez )
- Governor: Frederick Henry of Orange (1625-1647)
- Governor: Frederick Henry of Orange (1625-1647)
- Governor: Frederick Henry of Orange (1625-1647)
- Governess: Isabella Clara Eugenia of Spain (1598-1633)
- Ottoman Empire Sultan Murad IV (1623-1640)
- Poland King Sigismund III. Vasa (1587-1632) (1592-1599 King of Sweden )
- King Władysław IV Vasa (1632-1648) (1610-1613 Tsar of Russia )
- Portugal (1580-1640 personal union with Spain) King Philip III. (1621-1640) (1621-1665 King of Spain ) Viceroy Nuno de Mendonça (1632-1633) (1631-1632 Member of the Executive Council )
- Prussia Duke: Georg Wilhelm (1619-1640) (1619-1640 Elector of Brandenburg)
- Russia Tsar Michael I. (1613-1645)
- Sweden King Gustav II Adolf (1611-1632)
- Queen Christina I. (1632-1654) ( to 1644 under guardianship ) Regent: Axel Oxenstierna (1632-1644)
- Transylvania Prince: George I Rákóczi (1630-1648)
- Spain King: Philip IV (1621-1665) (1621-1640 king of Portugal)
- Hungary King Ferdinand II (1619-1637) (1619-1637 Emperor, 1617-1619, 1620-1637 King of Bohemia, 1619-1637 Archduke of Austria )
- Wallachia ( under Ottoman suzerainty ) Voivod: Leon Tomsa (1629-1632)
- Voivode Radu Iliad (1632 )
- Voivod: Matei Basarab (1632-1654)