2012 Davis Cup
2012 Davis Cup was held for the 101st time. 16 teams played in the World Group for the title. Defending champion Spain was, whose team could beat Argentina 3-1 in 2011 and enter yourself for a fifth time in the winners list. The Spaniards succeeded again the finals, but they lost in Prague Czech Republic hosts with 2:3. For the Czech Republic it was the first title; 1980 Czechoslovakia won the only time the title.
- 2.1 World Group 2.1.1 knockout round
- 2.1.2 quarterfinals
- 2.1.3 Semi-finals
- 2.1.4 final
- 2.2.1 America zone 2.2.1.1 First round
- 2.2.1.2 Second Round
- 2.2.2.1 First round
- 2.2.2.2 Second Round
- 2.2.3.1 First round
- 2.2.3.2 Second Round
Participant
World Group
- Japan Japan
- Canada Canada
- Kazakhstan
- Croatia Croatia
- Austria Austria
- Russia Russia
- Sweden Sweden
- Switzerland Switzerland
- Serbia Serbia
- Spain
- Czech Republic Czech Republic
- United States of America
Continental Group I
America zone
- Ecuador Ecuador
- Colombia Colombia
- Peru Peru
- Uruguay Uruguay
Europa-/Afrikazone
- Belgium
- Israel Israel
- Denmark Denmark
- Romania Romania
- Slovakia Slovakia
- Slovenia Slovenia
- South Africa South Africa
- United Kingdom United Kingdom
Ozeanien-/Asienzone
- Australia Australia
- Uzbekistan Uzbekistan
- India India
- New Zealand New Zealand
- Flag of South Korea South Korea
- Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
- People's Republic of China People's Republic of China
Continental Group II
America zone
- Paraguay Paraguay 1990
- Barbados Barbados
- Venezuela Venezuela
- Mexico Mexico
- El Salvador El Salvador
- Bolivia Bolivia
- Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
- Dominican Republic Dominican Republic
Europa-/Afrikazone
- Ukraine Ukraine
- Monaco Monaco
- Cyprus Republic of Cyprus
- Luxembourg Luxembourg
- Ireland Ireland
- Hungary Hungary
- Latvia Latvia
- Madagascar Madagascar
- Egypt Egypt
- Belarus Belarus
- Moldova Moldova
- Poland Poland
- Turkey Turkey
- Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Estonia Estonia
- Morocco Morocco
Ozeanien-/Asienzone
- Philippines Philippines
- Thailand Thailand
- Pakistan Pakistan
- Lebanon Lebanon
- Hong Kong Hong Kong
- Indonesia Indonesia
- Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
- Olympia Oceania
Continental Group III
America zone
- Aruba Aruba
- Bahamas Bahamas
- Costa Rica Costa Rica
- Panama Panama
- Jamaica Jamaica
- Virgin Islands U.S. Virgin Islands
- Haiti Haiti1
- Guatemala Guatemala1
- Honduras Honduras
- Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago
Europe
- Albania Albania
- San Marino San Marino
- Greece Greece
- Norway Norway
- Macedonia Macedonia
- Armenia Armenia
- Iceland Iceland
- Montenegro Montenegro
- Malta Malta
Africa Zone
- Nigeria Nigeria
- Tunisia Tunesien1
- Algeria Algeria
- Benin Benin1
- Ivory Coast Ivory Coast
- Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
- Namibia Namibia
- Kenya
- Ghana Ghana
Ozeanien-/Asienzone
- Malaysia Malaysia
- Syria Syrien1
- Oman Oman
- Bangladesh Bangladesh
- Vietnam
- Kuwait Kuwait1
- Iran Iran
- Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan
Continental Group IV
Ozeanien-/Asienzone
- Qatar Qatar
- Cambodia Kambodscha1
- Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia
- Bahrain
- Jordan Jordan
- Turkmenistan Turkmenistan
- Singapore Singapore
- Iraq Iraq
- Myanmar Myanmar
- United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirate1
The tournament
World Group
Second round
Quarterfinals
Semifinal
Final
Team Tomáš Berdych Radek Stepanek Lukáš Rosol Ivo Minář
Captain Jaroslav Navratil
Date: 16 bis November 18, 2012 Location: Prague (Czech Republic) Surface: Hard Court (Hall ) Ball Type: Head ATP
Result: 3:2
Team David Ferrer Nicolás Almagro Marc López Marcel Granollers
Captain Àlex Corretja
Continental Group I
America zone
First round
- Chile and Brazil had in the first round each a bye
Second Round
- Chile and Brazil qualified for the play-offs for World Group
Europa-/Afrikazone
First round
- Israel, Portugal, Belgium, Romania and South Africa had in the first round each a bye
Second Round
- Israel, Belgium, South Africa and the Netherlands qualified for the play-offs for World Group
Ozeanien-/Asienzone
First round
- India had a bye in the first round
Second Round
- Uzbekistan and Australia qualified for the play-offs for World Group
World Group Relegation
- Up in the World Group were Israel ( from Europe / Africa ), Belgium ( from Europe / Africa ) and Brazil ( from America )
- Relegated from the World Group were Japan ( to Oceania / Asia ), Sweden ( Europe / Africa ) and Russia ( Europe / Africa )