2013 Davis Cup
2013 Davis Cup was held for the 102nd time. A total of 130 nations participated, 16 teams played in the World Group for the title.
In the first round game between the teams of Switzerland and the Czech Republic took place on Saturday, February 2, 2013, in a double Stanislas Wawrinka between / Marco Chiudinelli and Tomáš Berdych / Lukáš Rosol to a historic meeting. As the Czech Double had transformed the whole 12th match point to 6:4, 5:7, 6:4, 6:73, 24:22, played a total of 7 hours and 2 minutes. To make the game went down in tennis history as the longest Davis Cup match and the second- longest match ever after the historical match between John Isner and Nicolas Mahut at Wimbledon in 2010.
Czech Republic managed to successfully defend the title. In the final, defeated Serbia with 3-2. Although both documents Tomáš Berdych Radek Stepanek and Novak Djokovic in their individually, with their respective victories against Dusan Lajovic and the common Nenad Zimonjic and Ilija success Bozoljac they secured their team to third overall title win in the Davis Cup.
- 2.1 World Group 2.1.1 knockout round
- 2.1.2 quarterfinals
- 2.1.3 Semi-finals
- 2.1.4 final
- 2.2.1 America zone 2.2.1.1 First round
- 2.2.1.2 Second Round
- 2.2.2.1 First round
- 2.2.2.2 Second Round
- 2.2.3.1 First round
- 2.2.3.2 Second Round
Participant
World Group
- Israel Israel
- Canada Canada
- Kazakhstan
- Croatia Croatia
- Austria Austria
- Brazil Brazil
- Belgium
- Switzerland Switzerland
- Serbia Serbia
- Spain
- Czech Republic Czech Republic
- United States of America
Continental Group I
America zone
- Uruguay Uruguay
- Chile Chile
- Ecuador Ecuador
- Colombia Colombia
- Dominican Republic Dominican Republic
Europa-/Afrikazone
- Sweden Sweden
- Russia Russia
- Ukraine Ukraine
- Denmark Denmark
- Netherlands The Netherlands
- Poland Poland
- Romania Romania
- Slovakia Slovakia
- Slovenia Slovenia
- South Africa South Africa
- United Kingdom United Kingdom
Ozeanien-/Asienzone
- Australia Australia
- Uzbekistan Uzbekistan
- India India
- Indonesia Indonesia
- Flag of South Korea South Korea
- Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
- People's Republic of China People's Republic of China
- Japan Japan
Continental Group II
America zone
- Guatemala Guatemala
- Barbados Barbados
- Venezuela Venezuela
- Mexico Mexico
- El Salvador El Salvador
- Haiti Haiti
- Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
- Peru Peru
Europa-/Afrikazone
- Estonia Estonia
- Ireland Ireland
- Moldova Moldova
- Tunisia Tunisia
- Bulgaria
- Latvia Latvia
- Monaco Monaco
- Belarus Belarus
- Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Lithuania Lithuania
- Portugal
- Cyprus Republic of Cyprus
Ozeanien-/Asienzone
- Philippines Philippines
- Thailand Thailand
- Pakistan Pakistan
- Lebanon Lebanon
- Kuwait Kuwait
- New Zealand New Zealand
- Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
- Syria Syria
Continental Group III
America zone
- Bahamas Bahamas
- Costa Rica Costa Rica
- Panama Panama
- Cuba Cuba
- Paraguay Paraguay
- Bermuda Bermuda
- Jamaica Jamaica
- Bolivia Bolivia
- Honduras Honduras
- Virgin Islands U.S. Virgin Islands
- Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago
Europe Zone
- Albania Albania
- Greece Greece
- Macedonia Macedonia
- Turkey Turkey
- Andorra Andorra
- Iceland Iceland
- Montenegro Montenegro
- Armenia Armenia
- Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
- Norway Norway
- Georgia Georgia
- Malta Malta
- San Marino San Marino
Africa Zone
- Algeria Algeria
- Ghana Ghana
- Madagascar Madagascar
- Rwanda Rwanda
- Egypt Egypt
- Cameroon Cameroon
- Morocco Morocco
- Zambia Zambia
- Botswana Botswana
- Kenya
- Namibia Namibia
- Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
- Ivory Coast Ivory Coast
- Lesotho Lesotho
- Nigeria Nigeria
Ozeanien-/Asienzone
- Hong Kong Hong Kong
- Oman Oman
- Iran Iran
- Oceania
- Cambodia Cambodia
- United Arab Emirates UAE
- Malaysia Malaysia
- Vietnam
Continental Group IV
Ozeanien-/Asienzone
- Bahrain Bahrain
- Jordan Jordan
- Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia
- Bangladesh Bangladesh
- Qatar Qatar
- Singapore Singapore
- Iraq Iraq
- Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan
- Turkmenistan Turkmenistan
- Yemen Yemen
- Myanmar Myanmar
The tournament
World Group
Second round
Quarterfinals
Semifinal
Final
Team Novak Djokovic Dušan Lajovic Nenad Zimonjic Ilija Bozoljac
Captain Bogdan Obradovic
Date: 15 bis November 17, 2013 Location: Belgrade (Serbia ) Surface: Hard Court (Hall ) Ball Type: Dunlop Fort Clay Court
Result: 2:3
Team Tomáš Berdych Radek Stepanek Lukáš Rosol January Hájek
Captain Vladimír Šafařík
Continental Group I
America zone
First round
- Colombia, Ecuador and Chile came by bye in the next round
Second Round
- Colombia and Ecuador qualified for the play-offs for World Group
Europa-/Afrikazone
First round
- Russia, Great Britain, Sweden, South Africa and the Netherlands came by each bye into the next round
Second Round
- Poland, Ukraine, the Netherlands and Great Britain qualified for the play-offs for World Group
Ozeanien-/Asienzone
First round
Second Round
- Australia and Japan qualified for the play-offs for World Group
World Group Relegation
- Up in the World Group were Japan ( from Oceania / Asia ), Australia ( from Oceania / Asia ), the Netherlands ( from Europe / Africa ) and the United Kingdom ( from Europe / Africa )
- Relegated from the World Group were Brazil ( to America ), Israel ( Europe / Africa ), Croatia ( Europe / Africa) and Austria ( Europe / Africa )