Germany at the 1956 Summer Olympics

The all-German team ended at the Summer Olympic Games in Melbourne in 1956 to seventh place in the medals table. The competitions in equestrian sports were held in Stockholm.

  • 2.1 boxes
  • 2.2 fencing
  • 2.3 Football
  • 2.4 weightlifting
  • 2.5 Hockey
  • 2.6 canoe racing
  • 2.7 Athletics
  • 2.8 Cycling 2.8.1 railway
  • 2.8.2 road

Medalist

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Participants by sport

Boxing

Federal Republic of Germany

  • Edgar Basel Flyweight: 17th Place
  • Harry Kurschat ( Neukölln Sportfreunde ) Lightweight:
  • Willi Roth Welterweight: 9th place
  • Ulrich Kienast Light Middleweight: 5th place
  • Dieter Wemhöner Middleweight: 5th place

German Democratic Republic

  • Wolfgang Behrendt (SC Unit Berlin ) Bantamweight:
  • Bernhard Schröter (SC Science Hall ) Featherweight: 9th place
  • Ulli Nitzschke (SC Science Hall ) Heavyweight: 5th Place

Fencing

  • Günther Strathmann ( Fencing Society Iserlohn ) Fencing Foil, Single: Degen, single: Saber, Individual:

Football

Team of the Federal Republic of Germany: excreted in the second round

  • Squad
  • Albert Brülls (Borussia Mönchengladbach )
  • Manfred Eglin (Karlsruher FV)
  • Rolf Geiger (Stuttgarter Kickers )
  • Willi Gerdau ( Heider SV)
  • Albert Goertz ( Düsseldorf SC 99)
  • Ernst -Günter Habig (SC Rapid Cologne)
  • Hermann Höfer (Eintracht Frankfurt)
  • Karl Hoffmann (Fortuna Dusseldorf )
  • Rudolf Hoffmann ( Viktoria Aschaffenburg )
  • Günter Jäger ( Fortuna Dusseldorf )
  • Matthias Mauritz (Fortuna Dusseldorf )
  • Herbert Schäfer (Sportfreunde Siegen)
  • Max surge (FV Daxlanden )
  • Fritz Semmelmann ( SpVgg Bayreuth)
  • Johann Zeitler (VfB Bayreuth)

Weightlifting

  • Georg Miske (ZSK Vorwärts Berlin ) Featherweight: 6th place
  • Willi piston (SG Weilimdorf ) Lightweight: 12th Place

Hockey

  • Men's team of the Federal Republic of Germany:

Canoe Racing

Federal Republic of Germany

  • Ernst Steinhauer One kayak, 1000 m: Finals 8th Place
  • Michel Scheuer One kayak, 10,000 m: Double kayak, 1000 m:
  • Meinrad Miltenberger Double kayak, 1000 m:
  • Fritz Briel Double kayak, 10,000 m:
  • Theo Small Double kayak, 10,000 m:
  • Franz Johannsen One - Canadians, 1000 m: Finals 5th Place One - Canadians, 10,000 m: Finals 5th Place
  • Egon Drews Two - Canadians, 1000 m: Heats Two - Canadians, 10,000 m: Finals 4th place
  • Herbert Kirschner Two - Canadians, 1000 m: Heats
  • Wilfried Soltau Two - Canadians, 10,000 m: Finals 4th place
  • Gustav Schmidt without the use

Women

Athletics

Federal Republic of Germany

  • Manfred Germar (ASV Köln) 100 m: Finals 5th Place 200 m: Heats 4 × 100 m:
  • Heinz Fütterer (Karlsruher SC) 100 m: Heats 4 × 100 m:
  • Leonhard Pohl (TSV Pfungstadt ) 200 m: Heats 4 × 100 m:
  • Karl -Friedrich Haas ( 1.FC Nürnberg) 200 m: Heats 400 m: 4 × 400 m: 4th place
  • Jürgen cooling ( Pupils Bergedorf ) 400 m: Heats 4 × 400 m: 4th place
  • Paul Schmidt ( OSV Horde ) 800 m: Heats
  • Günter Dohrow (SC Charlottenburg) 800 m: Heats 1500 m: Heats
  • Herbert Schade ( Solinger LC) 5000 m: 12th Place 10,000 m: 9th place
  • Walter Konrad (TSV 1860 München) 10,000 m: 13th Place
  • Martin Lauer ( ASV Köln) 110m hurdles: 4th place Decathlon: 5th Place
  • Bert stone ( Red-White Koblenz ) 110m hurdles: Flow
  • Lothar Knörzer (Karlsruher SC) 4 × 100 m:
  • Walter Supreme ( OSV Horde ) 4 × 400 m: 4th place
  • Manfred Poerschke ( OSV Horde ) 4 × 400 m: 4th place
  • Karl -Heinz Wegmann ( Dortmund SC 95) Shot Put: Finale 7th place
  • Herbert Koshel ( Red-White Koblenz ) Javelin: 4th place
  • Heiner Want ( Rendsburger TSV) Javelin: 9th place

Women

  • Inge Fuhrmann (SC Charlottenburg) 100 m: Flow 200 m: Flow
  • Zenta Gastl (TSV 1860 München) 80 m hurdles: Flow
  • Maria Sander ( Learner 09 Dinslaken ) 80 m hurdles: Flow 4 × 100 m: 6th place
  • Inge Kilian (Eintracht Braunschweig) High Jump: Finals 18th Place
  • Erika fish ( MTV Osterode ) Long Jump: Finals 4th place
  • Helga Hoffmann ( ATSV Saarbrücken) Long Jump: Finals 10th Place
  • Marianne Werner ( SC Greven 09) Shot Put: Bronze Discus Throw: 10th place
  • Anne- Cathrine Lafrenz (Good - healing Lübeck) Shot Put: 12th Place Discus Throw: 15th Place
  • Almut Brömmel (TSV 1860 München) Discus Throw: 22 Place Javelin: 13th Place

German Democratic Republic

  • Manfred Steinbach (SC Science Hall ) 100 m: Heats
  • Horstmann (SC Empor Rostock ) 400 m: Heats
  • Klaus Richtzenhain (SC Lok Leipzig ) 800 m: Heats 1500 m:
  • Siegfried Herrmann ( SC Chemie Halle- Leuna) 1500 m: Heats
  • Friedrich Janke (ZSK Vorwärts Berlin ) 5000 m: Flow
  • Klaus Porbadnik (SC Lok Leipzig ) 10,000 m: 17th Place Marathon: abandoned
  • Lothar Beckert (ZSK Vorwärts Berlin ) Marathon: 19th Place
  • Kurt Hartung (SC Dynamo Berlin) Marathon: 28th place
  • Dieter Lindner ( SC progress Weissenfels ) 20 km Walking: abandoned
  • Manfred Preussger (SC DHfK Leipzig) Pole Vault: Finals 8th Place
  • Walter Meier (SC Science Hall ) Decathlon: 6th place

Women

  • Christa Stubnick (SC Dynamo Berlin) 100 m: 200 m: 4 × 100 m: 6th place
  • Gisela Köhler ( SC Dynamo Berlin) 100 m: Flow 200 m: Finals 6th place 4 × 100 m: 6th place 80 m hurdles:
  • Bärbel Mayer (SC Dynamo Berlin) 4 × 100 m: 6th place
  • Johanna Lüttge (SC Science DHfK Leipzig) Shot Put: 11th place
  • Erika Rough (SC Science DHfK Leipzig) Javelin: 10th place

Cycling

Train

Federal Republic of Germany

  • Günther Ziegler Tandem: 9th place
  • Fritz Neuser Tandem: 9th place
  • Manfred Gießler 4000 m team pursuit: Flow

German Democratic Republic

  • Werner Malitz (SC Unit Berlin ) 4000 m team pursuit: Flow
  • Siegfried Köhler ( SC Unit Berlin ) 4000 m team pursuit: Flow
  • Rolf Nitsche 4000 m team pursuit: Flow

Road

Federal Republic of Germany

  • Reinhold Pommer (RMC 1950 Schweinfurt ) Individual road race: 18th Place Team Ranking:

German Democratic Republic

  • Horst Tüller (SC Unit Berlin ) Individual road race: 4th place Team Ranking:
  • Gustav -Adolf Schur (SC Science DHfK Leipzig) Street racing Single: 5th place Team Ranking:
  • Erich Hagen (SC Science DHfK Leipzig) Street racing Single: 22 Place

Riding

  • Hans Günter Winkler Jumping (Individual ): Jumping ( team):
  • Alfons Liitke - Westhues Jumping (Individual ): 11th place Jumping ( team):
  • Fritz Thiedemann Jumping (Individual ): 4th place Jumping ( team):
  • August Liitke - Westhues Versatility (individual ): Eventing ( team):
  • Otto Rothe Versatility (single ): 15th Place Eventing ( team):
  • Klaus Wagner Versatility (single ): 21 Place Eventing ( team):

Women

  • Liselott Linsenhoff Dressage (individual ): Dressage ( team):
  • Anneliese Küppers Dressage (Single): 14th Place Dressage ( team):
  • Hannelore Weygand Dressage (Single): 9th place Dressage ( team):

Wrestling

Greco- Roman

  • Fred Chamberlain (SC Chemie Halle- Leuna) Bantamweight: 5th place
  • Siegfried Schäfer ( SC Motor Jena) Welterweight: 5th place
  • Johann Sterr ( ESV Sportfreunde Neuaubing ) Middleweight: 4th place
  • Wilfried Dietrich ( VfK Schiffer city) Heavyweight:

Freestyle

  • Fred Chamberlain (SC Chemie Halle- Leuna) Bantamweight: 6th place
  • Alfred Tischendorf (SC Motor Jena) welterweight:
  • Johann Sterr ( ESV Sportfreunde Neuaubing ) Middleweight: 5th place

Rowing

Federal Republic of Germany

  • Klaus von Fersen A: Flow
  • Thomas Schneider Double Sculls: 4th place
  • Kurt Hipper Double Sculls: 4th place
  • Frank sour milk Two coxless: Preliminary round
  • Clauss Hess Two coxless: Preliminary round
  • Moritz von GRODDECK Two with coxswain:
  • Horst Arndt Two with coxswain:
  • Rainer Borkowsky Two with coxswain:
  • Wilhelm Monday Coxless four: Forward
  • Horst Stobbe Coxless four: Forward
  • Manfred skein Coxless four: Forward
  • Rudi Sigl ( Schützengesellschaft Karlsruhe 1721) Small-bore three position: 9th place Small caliber lying: 11th place
  • Albert Sigl ( Schützengesellschaft Karlsruhe 1721) Small-bore three position: 11th place Small caliber lying: 27th place

Swimming

Federal Republic of Germany

  • Horst Bleeker 100m freestyle: Flow 4 × 200 m freestyle: 5th place
  • Hans Köhler 100m freestyle: Flow 400m freestyle: Flow 4 × 200 m freestyle: 5th place
  • Paul Voell 100m freestyle: Flow
  • Ekkehard Miersch 100m backstroke: Flow
  • Herbert Klein 200m backstroke: Flow
  • Horst Weber 200 m butterfly: Flow

Women

  • Birgit Klomp 100m freestyle: Flow 4 × 100 m freestyle: 4th place
  • Kati Jansen 100m freestyle: Flow 4 × 100 m freestyle: 4th place
  • Ingrid Kuenzel 400m freestyle: Flow 4 × 100 m freestyle: 4th place
  • Hertha Haase 4 × 100 m freestyle: 4th place
  • Helga Schmidt 100m backstroke: 4th place
  • Ursula Happe 200m backstroke:

German Democratic Republic

  • Hans Zierold (SC Science DHfK Leipzig) 400m freestyle: 5th place 4 × 200 m freestyle: 5th place
  • Hans -Joachim Reich ( SC Motor Berlin) 1500 m freestyle: Flow 4 × 200 m freestyle: 5th place
  • Dieter Pfeifer (SC bismuth Karl- Marx-Stadt ) 100m backstroke: Flow

Women

  • Christel Steffin (BSG unit Rathenow ) 100m freestyle: Flow
  • Eva -Maria ten Elsen (SC Rotation Leipzig) 200m backstroke:
  • Jutta Langenau (SC Turbine Erfurt) 100 m butterfly: 6th place

Sailing

Federal Republic of Germany

  • Theodor Thomsen Dragon: 10th place
  • Erich Natusch Dragon: 10th place
  • Georg Nowka Dragon: 10th place
  • Rolf Mulka Sharpie: 6th place
  • Ingo von Bredow Sharpie: 6th place
  • Hans Lubinus 5.5 - m- R-Class: 10th place
  • Adolf Stein 5.5 - m- R-Class: 10th place
  • Ludwig Bielenberg 5.5 - m- R-Class: 10th place

German Democratic Republic

  • Jürgen Vogler (SC Unit Berlin ) Finn - Dinghy: 4th place
  • Karl -Heinz Wegener ( Berlin SC unit ) without the use

Gymnastics

  • Helmut Bantz Individual all-around: 6th place Team all-around: 5th place Bars: 13th Place Floor: 8th Place Jump: Gold Reck: 6th place Rings: 18th Place Pommel: 12th Place
  • Robert Klein Individual all-around: 20th Place Team all-around: 5th place Bars: 33rd Floor: 16th Place Jump: 7th place Reck: 29th place Rings: 14th Place Pommel: 36th place
  • Theo Wied Individual all-around: 25th place Team all-around: 5th place Bars: 31 Place Floor: 23th Place Jump: 4th place Reck: 18th Place Rings: 30th place Pommel: 37th place
  • Hans Pfann Individual all-around: 29th place Team all-around: 5th place Bars: 23 Place Floor: 33rd Jump: 33rd Reck: 29th place Rings: 23th Place Pommel: 28th place
  • Erich Wied Individual all-around: 41st Team all-around: 5th place Bars: 39th place Floor: 45th Jump: 16th Place Reck: 37th place Rings: 32nd Pommel Horse: 51st Place
  • Jacob Kiefer Individual all-around: 42nd Team all-around: 5th place Bars: 48th place Floor: 38th Jump: 7th place Reck: 22 Place Rings: 48th place Pommel Horse: 33rd
  • Adalbert Dickhut no use

Water polo

  • Men's team of the Federal Republic of Germany: 6th place
  • Karl Neuse
  • Alfred Obschernikat
  • Wilfried Bode
  • Achim Schneider
  • Willi storm
  • Hans -Günther Hilker
  • Friedhelm Osselmann
  • Emil Bildstein
  • Erich Pennekamp
  • Hans Werner Seher

Itemization

  • Overview of the nominated athletes except horseback riding, hockey, football and volley ball in ND from October 16, 1956 p 6
de