25th Academy Awards
The Academy Awards 1953 took place on 19 March 1953 at the RKO Pantages Theatre in Los Angeles and in the NBC International Theatre in New York City. It was the 25th Annual Academy Awards. In the year of award films of the past year are always excellent, in this case, the films of the year 1952. The Oscars 1953 was the first ceremony, which was broadcast in the U.S. and Canada on television.
- 3.1 Honorary Oscar
- 3.2 Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
- 3.3 Academy Award of Merit
- 3.4 Scientific and Engineering Award
- 3.5 Technical Achievement Award
Presentation
Bob Hope (Los Angeles ); Conrad Nagel (New York)
Nominations and Winners
Best Picture
The Greatest Show on Earth ( The Greatest Show on Earth ) - Cecil B. DeMille
Best Director
John Ford - The Winner ( The Quiet Man)
Best Actor
Gary Cooper - Twelve clock noon ( High Noon )
Best Actress
Shirley Booth - sweeping back, little Sheba ( Come Back, Little Sheba )
Best Supporting Actor
Anthony Quinn - Viva Zapata! ( Viva Zapata! )
Best Supporting Actress
Gloria Grahame - City of Illusions ( The Bad and the Beautiful )
Best Original Screenplay
TEB Clarke - Once millionaire ( The Lavender Hill Mob )
Best Adapted Screenplay
Charles Schnee - City of Illusions ( The Bad and the Beautiful )
Best Original Story
Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John, Frank Cavett - The Greatest Show on Earth ( The Greatest Show on Earth )
Best Cinematography (black & white )
Robert Surtees - City of Illusions ( The Bad and the Beautiful )
Best Cinematography ( color film )
Winton C. Hoch, Archie Stout - The Winner ( The Quiet Man)
Best Art Direction (black & white )
Cedric Gibbons, Edward C. Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason - City of Illusions ( The Bad and the Beautiful )
Best Art Direction (Color film )
Paul Sheriff, Marcel Vertes - Moulin Rouge
Best Costume Design (black & white )
Helen Rose - City of Illusions ( The Bad and the Beautiful )
Best Costume Design (Color film )
Marcel Vertes - Moulin Rouge
Best Sound
London Film Sound Department - The unknown enemy ( The Sound Barrier )
Best Editing
Elmo Williams, Harry W. Gerstad - Twelve clock noon ( High Noon )
Best Visual Effects
Plymouth Adventure ( Plymouth Adventure)
Best Song
Dimitri Tiomkin (music), Ned Washington ( lyrics ) Do Not Forsake Me for, Oh My Darlin - Twelve clock noon ( High Noon )
Best Score ( Drama / Comedy )
Dimitri Tiomkin - Twelve clock noon ( High Noon )
Best Original Score ( Music Film )
Alfred Newman - With a song in the heart (With a Song in My Heart )
Best Animated Short Film ( Animation )
Fred Quimby - cat and mouse in the waltz (Johann Mouse)
Best Short Film (2 films)
Walt Disney - Waterfowl (Water Birds)
Best Short Film (1 roll of film )
Boris Vermont - Light in the Window
Documentary (Short Film )
Norman McLaren - Neighbours