52nd Academy Awards
The Academy Awards 1980 took place on 14 April 1980 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles. It was the 52nd Annual Academy Awards. In the year of award films of the past year are always excellent, in this case, the films of the year 1979.
With an age of 8 years, Justin Henry the youngest nominee in the history of the Oscars was (apart from the Juvenile Award).
- 3.1 Honorary Oscar
- 3.2 Special Achievement Award
- 3.3 Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
- 3.4 Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
- 3.5 John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation
- 3.6 Academy Award of Merit
- 3.7 Scientific and Engineering Award
- 3.8 Technical Achievement Award
Presentation
Johnny Carson led for the second time in a row as a moderator by the Oscar ceremony. The presenters of the candidates are listed below in the respective categories.
Winners and nominations
Best Picture
Presented by Charlton Heston
Kramer vs. Kramer ( Kramer vs. Kramer. ) - Stanley R. Jaffe
Best Director
Presented by Goldie Hawn and Steven Spielberg
Robert Benton - Kramer vs. Kramer ( Kramer vs. Kramer. )
Best Actor
Presented by Jane Fonda
Dustin Hoffman - Kramer vs. Kramer ( Kramer vs. Kramer. )
Best Actress
Presented by Richard Dreyfuss
Best Supporting Actor
Presented by Walter Matthau and Liza Minnelli
Melvyn Douglas - Welcome Mr. Chance ( Being There )
Best Supporting Actress
Presented by Cloris Leachman and Jack Lemmon
Meryl Streep - Kramer vs. Kramer ( Kramer vs. Kramer. )
Best Adapted Screenplay
Presented by Neil Simon
Kramer vs. Kramer ( Kramer vs. Kramer. ) - Robert Benton
Best Original Screenplay
Presented by Neil Simon
Breaking Away - We provide all of us creates no ( Breaking Away ) - Steve Tesich
Best Camera
Presented by Jamie Lee Curtis and George Hamilton
Apocalypse Now - Vittorio Storaro
Best Art
Presented by Ann Miller and Mickey Rooney
All That Jazz ( All That Jazz ) - Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton, Edward Stewart, Gary J. Brink
Best Costume Design
Presented by Robert Hays and Kristy McNichol
All That Jazz ( All That Jazz ) - Albert Wolsky
Best Editing
Presented by Bo Derek and Christopher Reeve
All That Jazz ( All That Jazz ) - Alan Home
Best Sound
Apocalypse Now - Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nathan Boxer
Best Visual Effects
Presented by Farrah Fawcett and Harold Russell
Alien - The mysterious creature from another world (Alien ) - HR Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Dennis Ayling
Best Music ( Original Score )
Presented by Dolly Parton and Ben Vereen
I Love You - I Love You - Je t'aime (A Little Romance ) - Georges Delerue
Best Music ( Original Song Score)
Presented by Dolly Parton and Ben Vereen
All That Jazz ( All That Jazz ) - Ralph Burns
Best Song
Presented by Gene Kelly and Olivia Newton-John
" It Goes Like It Goes" from Norma Rae - David Shire, Norman Gimbel
Best Animated Short Film
Presented by Lauren Hutton and Telly Savalas
Every Child - Derek Lamb
Best Short Film
Presented by Lauren Hutton and Telly Savalas
Board and Care - Sarah Pillsbury, Ron Ellis
Best Documentary (Short Film )
Persis Khambatta and presented by William Shatner
Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist - Saul J. Turell
Best Documentary
Persis Khambatta and presented by William Shatner
Best Foreign Language Film
Presented by Ann -Margret and Jack Valenti
The Tin Drum by Volker Schlöndorff - West Germany
Prizes
Honorary Oscar
Presented by Dustin Hoffman
Presented by Walter Mirisch
Special Achievement Award
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Presented by Kirk Douglas
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Presented by Douglas Fairbanks
John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation
Presented by Richard Gere